GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this subsection precludes any remedy otherwise available in a proceeding under Chapter 52A of the General Statutes.

(e)       Procedures and regulations. Procedures, rules, regulations, forms, and instructions necessary to effect the income withholding provisions of this Article shall be established by the Secretary of the Department of Human Resources or his the Secretary's designee and the Administrative Office of the Courts. Forms and instructions shall be sent with each order or notice of withholding."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 110-136.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    Immediate income withholding. In non-IV-D cases in which a child support order is initially entered on or after January 1, 1994, an obligor is subject to income withholding immediately upon entry of the order, unless either of the following applies:

a.         One of the parties demonstrates, and the court finds, that there is good cause not to require immediate income withholding.

b.         A written agreement is reached between the parties that provides for an alternative arrangement.

The term 'good cause' as used in this subsection includes a reasonable and workable plan for consistent and timely payments by some means other than income withholding. In considering whether a plan is reasonable, the court may consider the obligor's employment history and record of meeting financial obligations in a timely manner.

In entering an order for immediate income withholding under this subsection, the court shall follow the requirements and procedures as specified in other sections of this Article, including amount to be withheld, multiple withholdings, notice to payor, and termination of withholding."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 14-322(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Upon conviction for an offense under this section, the court may make such order as will best provide for the support, as far as may be necessary, of the abandoned spouse or child, or both, from the property or labor of the defendant.