GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 14-322(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Upon conviction for an offense under this section, the court may make such order as will best provide for the support, as far as may be necessary, of the abandoned spouse or child, or both, from the property or labor of the defendant. If the court requires the payment of child support, the amount of the payments shall be determined as provided in G.S. 50-13.4(c). For child support orders initially entered on or after January 1, 1994, the immediate income withholding provisions of G.S. 110-136.5(c1) shall apply."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 15A-1344.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      When the court requires, as a condition of supervised or unsupervised probation, that a defendant support his children, the court may order at any time that support payments be made to the clerk of court for remittance to the party entitled to receive the payments. For child support orders initially entered on or after January 1, 1994, the immediate income withholding provisions of G.S. 110-136.5(c1) shall apply."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 50-13.4 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d1)    For child support orders initially entered on or after January 1, 1994, the immediate income withholding provisions of G.S. 110-136.5(c1) shall apply."