GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-309.12(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Department shall report on an annual basis beginning 1 September 1992 to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to annually on or before 1 September to the Environmental Review Commission as to the condition of the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund and as to the use of all funds allocated from the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund."

Sec. 2.  (a)            Section 2 of Chapter 1082 of the 1989 Session Laws, as rewritten by Section 1 of Chapter 20 of the 1991 Session Laws and Section 8 of Chapter 990 of the 1991 Session Laws, is repealed.

(b)       G.S. 130A-295.02(k) is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(k)      The Department shall report annually on or before 1 September to the Environmental Review Commission on the implementation of the resident inspectors program."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 74-54.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74-54.1.  Permit fees.

(a)       The Commission may establish a fee schedule for the processing of permit applications and permit renewals and modifications.