GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any such group of employees may include retired employees, and may include officers and managers as employees, and may include the employees of subsidiary or affiliated corporations of a corporation employer, and may include the individual proprietors, partners and employees of affiliated individuals and firms controlled by the holders through stock ownership, contract or otherwise."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 58-51-15(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Required Provisions. - Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section each such policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this State shall contain the provisions specified in this subsection in the substance of the words that appear in this section. Such provisions shall be preceded individually by the caption appearing in this subsection or, at the option of the insurer, by such appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions as the Commissioner may approve.

(1)       A provision in the substance of the following language:

                  ENTIRE CONTRACT; CHANGES:  This policy, including the endorsements and the attached papers, if any, constitutes the entire contract of insurance. No change in this policy shall be valid until approved by an executive officer of the insurer and unless such approval be endorsed hereon or attached hereto. No agent has authority to change this policy or waive any of its provisions.

(2)       A provision in the substance of the following language:

TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES:

a.         After two years from the date of issue or reinstatement of this policy no misstatements except fraudulent misstatements made by the applicant in the application for such policy shall be used to void the policy or deny a claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined in the policy) commencing after the expiration of such two-year period.

                  The foregoing policy provisions may be used in its entirety only in major or catastrophe hospitalization policies and major medical policies each affording benefits of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or more for any one sickness or injury. Disability income policies affording benefits of one hundred dollars ($100.00) or more per month for not less than 12 months and franchise policies. Other policies to which this section applies must delete the words 'except fraudulent misstatements.'