GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 506

SENATE BILL 622

 

AN ACT TO MAKE MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS TO LAWS GOVERNING HEALTH INSURANCE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 58-3-150(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      As With respect to group and blanket accident and health insurance and insurance, group life insurance insurance, and group annuity policies issued and delivered to a trust or to an association outside of this State and covering persons resident in this State, the group certificates to be delivered or issued for delivery in this State shall be filed with and approved by the Commissioner pursuant to subsection (a) of this section."

Sec. 2.  Article 3 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-3-170.  Requirements for maternity coverage.