GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of North Carolina, the State Treasurer is hereby authorized, with the approval
of the Governor and Council of State, to issue short term notes from time to
time, and in anticipation of State highway revenue, and to be payable out of
State highway revenue for such sums as may be necessary to enable the
Department of Transportation to meet the requirements of said federal aid
appropriations, but in no event shall the outstanding notes under the
provisions of this section amount to more than two million dollars
($2,000,000)."
Sec. 2. G.S. 136-44.20(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Of the amount
appropriated to the Department each year for State construction under the
Transportation Improvement Program, the Department may use up to five million
dollars ($5,000,000) to develop economical transit alternatives to highway
construction. These alternatives may include high occupancy vehicle lanes
and rail routes. routes and providing the matching share of federal
grants for transit alternatives to highway construction."
Sec. 3. This act is effective upon ratification.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 23rd day of July, 1993.
───────────────────
Dennis A. Wicker
President of the Senate
───────────────────
Daniel Blue, Jr.
Speaker of the House of Representatives