GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 136-44.20(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Of the amount appropriated to the Department each year for State construction under the Transportation Improvement Program, the Department may use up to five million dollars ($5,000,000) to develop economical transit alternatives to highway construction.  These alternatives may include high occupancy vehicle lanes and rail routes. routes and providing the matching share of federal grants for transit alternatives to highway construction."

Sec. 3.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 23rd day of July, 1993.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

───────────────────

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives