GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 488

SENATE BILL 625

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE GENERAL STATUTES IN ORDER TO ALLOW FULL IMPLEMENTATION OF THE FLEXIBLE FUNDING AND ALTERNATIVE USES AUTHORIZED UNDER THE FEDERAL INTERMODAL SURFACE TRANSPORTATION EFFICIENCY ACT OF 1991.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 136-18(12) reads as rewritten:

"(12)   The Department of Transportation shall have such powers as are necessary to comply fully with the provisions of the present or future federal aid acts. Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914 (1991), as amended, and all other federal aid acts and programs the Department is authorized to administer.  The said Department of Transportation is hereby authorized to enter into all contracts and agreements with the United States government relating to survey, construction, improvement and maintenance of roads, urban area traffic operations studies and improvement projects on the streets on the State highway system and on the municipal system in urban areas, under the provisions of the present or future congressional enactments, to submit such scheme or program of construction or improvement and maintenance as may be required by the Secretary of Transportation or otherwise provided by federal acts, and to do all other things necessary to carry out fully the cooperation contemplated and provided for by present or future aid acts of Congress for the construction or improvement and maintenance of federal aid of State highways.  The good faith and credit of the State are further hereby pledged to make available funds necessary to meet the requirements of the acts of Congress, present or future, appropriating money to construct and improve rural post roads and apportioned to this State during each of the years for which federal funds are now or may hereafter be apportioned by the said act or acts, to maintain the roads constructed or improved with the aid of funds so appropriated and to make adequate provisions for carrying out such construction and maintenance.  The good faith and credit of the State are further pledged to maintain such roads now built with federal aid and hereafter to be built and to make adequate provisions for carrying out such maintenance.