GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 467

SENATE BILL 128

 

AN ACT TO EXEMPT CERTAIN TRANSFERS OF VEHICLES FROM THE HIGHWAY USE TAX, TO REIMBURSE THE HIGHWAY TRUST FUND FOR REVENUE THAT WOULD OTHERWISE BE LOST AS A RESULT OF THE EXEMPTIONS, TO INCREASE REVENUES TO PROVIDE FUNDS TO MAKE THE REIMBURSEMENT, TO LOWER THE MAXIMUM HIGHWAY USE TAX ON CERTAIN COMMERCIAL VEHICLES, TO INCREASE THE ANNUAL REGISTRATION FEES FOR CERTAIN PROPERTY-HAULING VEHICLES, AND TO CREDIT THE INCREASED REVENUE FROM THE REGISTRATION FEES TO THE HIGHWAY TRUST FUND.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-187.6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Full Exemptions. - The tax imposed by this Article does not apply when a certificate of title is issued as the result of a transfer of a motor vehicle:

(1)       To the insurer of the motor vehicle under G.S. 20-109.1 because the vehicle is a salvage vehicle.

(2)       To either a manufacturer, as defined in G.S. 20-286, or a motor vehicle retailer for the purpose of resale.

(3)       To the same owner to reflect a change or correction in the owner's name.

(4)       By will or intestacy.

(5)       By a conveyance gift between a husband and wife or wife, a parent and child child, or a stepparent and a stepchild.

(6)       By a distribution of marital property as a result of a divorce.

(7)       To a handicapped person from the Department of Human Resources after the vehicle has been equipped by the Department for use by the handicapped.

(8)       To a local board of education for use in the driver education program of a public school when the motor vehicle is transferred:

a.         By a retailer and is to be transferred back to the retailer within 300 days after the transfer to the local board.

b.         By a local board of education."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-66 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-66.  Renewal of vehicle registration; semipermanent plates issued; renewal sticker annually; prorated fees.