GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The prorated amount is one-twelfth of the registration fee in effect when the motor vehicle's registration was last renewed multiplied by the number of full months remaining in the motor vehicle's current registration cycle, rounded to the nearest multiple of twenty-five cents (25¢)."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-187.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Amount. - The rate of the use tax imposed by this Article is three percent (3%) of the retail value of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued.  The tax is payable as provided in G.S. 105-187.4.  The tax may not be less than forty dollars ($40.00) for each motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued, unless the issuance of a title for the vehicle is exempt from tax under G.S. 105-187.6(a).  The tax may not be more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each certificate of title issued for a Class A or Class B motor vehicle that is a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01.  The tax may not be more than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) for each certificate of title issued for any other motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued. vehicle."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-88(b) reads as rewritten: