GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] administration. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, the
provisions contained in G.S. 105-164.38 shall remain in full force and effect
with respect to the lien of sales taxes.
The provisions of this section shall not have the effect
of releasing any lien for State taxes imposed by other law, nor shall they have
the effect of postponing the payment of the said State taxes or depriving the
said State taxes of any priority in order of payment provided in any
other statute under which payment of the said taxes may be required."
Sec. 3. G.S. 105-130.19 reads as rewritten:
"§
105-130.19. Time and place of payment of tax. When tax must be
paid.
(a) Except as
provided in Article 4C of this Chapter, the full amount of the tax payable as
shown on the face of the return shall must be paid to the
Secretary of Revenue at the office where the return is filed and within
the time fixed by law allowed for filing the return.
(b), (c) Repealed by
Session Laws 1989, c. 37, s. 1.
(d) The tax may
be paid with uncertified check during such time and under such regulations as
the Secretary of Revenue shall prescribe; but if a check so received is not
paid by the bank on which it is drawn, the taxpayer by whom such check is