GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Secretary of Revenue at the office where the return is filed and within
the time fixed by law allowed for filing the return.
(b), (c) Repealed by
Session Laws 1989, c. 37, s. 1.
(d) The tax may
be paid with uncertified check during such time and under such regulations as
the Secretary of Revenue shall prescribe; but if a check so received is not
paid by the bank on which it is drawn, the taxpayer by whom such check is
tendered shall remain liable for the payment of the tax and for all legal
penalties the same as if such check had not been tendered."
Sec. 4. G.S. 105-157 reads as rewritten:
"§
105-157. Time and place of payment of tax. When tax must be
paid.
(a) Except as
otherwise provided in this section and in Article 4A of this Chapter, the full
amount of the tax payable as shown on the face of the return shall must
be paid to the Secretary at the office where the return is filed at the
time fixed by law within the time allowed for filing the
return. If the amount shown to be due is less than one dollar ($1.00), no
payment need be made.
(b) The tax may
be paid with uncertified check during such time and under such regulations as
the Secretary may prescribe; but if a check so received is not paid by the bank
on which it is drawn, the taxpayer by whom the check was tendered shall remain