GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1993 SESSION
CHAPTER 450
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 105-228.90(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(3) Electronic Funds Transfer. - A transfer of funds initiated by using an electronic terminal, a telephone, a computer, or magnetic tape to instruct or authorize a financial institution or its agent to credit or debit an account."
Sec. 2. G.S. 105-241 reads as rewritten:
"§
105-241. Taxes payable in national currency; for what period, and when
a lien; priorities. Where and how taxes payable; tax period; liens.
(a) Form of Payment. - Taxes are payable in the national currency.