GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subdivision applies to all taxes levied or assessed by the State. This penalty may be waived by the Secretary in accordance with G.S. 105-237.
(1b) Making Payment in Wrong Form. - For making a payment of tax in a form other than the form required by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 105-241(a), the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount of the tax, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000). This penalty may be waived by the Secretary in accordance with G.S. 105-237."
Sec. 11. G.S. 105-239.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Property transferred
for an inadequate consideration to a donee, heir, legatee, devisee,
distributee, stockholder of a liquidated corporation, or any other person at a
time when the transferor is insolvent or is rendered insolvent by reason of the
transfer shall be subject to a lien for any taxes owing by the transferor to
the State of North Carolina at the time of such the transfer
whether or not the amount of such taxes shall have the taxes has been
ascertained or assessed at the time of such the transfer. Such
lien shall be subject to the provisions of the first proviso contained in
G.S. 105-241. G.S. 105-241 applies to this tax lien. In
the event the transferee shall have disposed of such has disposed of
the property so that it cannot be subjected to the State's tax lien, the
transferee shall be personally liable for the difference between the fair
market value of such the property at the time of the transfer and
the actual consideration, if any, paid to the transferor by the transferee.
Upon a foreclosure of the State's tax lien upon property in
the hands of a transferee, the value of any consideration which the
transferee shall have established as having been that the transferee proves
has been given to the transferor shall be paid to the transferee out of the