GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] property that was purchased or received during the reporting period and is
subject to tax under G.S. 105-164.6, the amount of tax due, and any other
information required by the Secretary. Each return shall be
accompanied by a payment to the Secretary for the amount of taxes shown to be
due on the return and shall be signed by the taxpayer or his agent. Returns
that do not contain the required information shall not be accepted. When an
unacceptable return is submitted, the Secretary shall require a corrected
return to be filed."
Sec. 8. G.S. 105-164.17 is repealed.
Sec. 9. G.S. 105-164.18 is repealed.
Sec. 10. G.S. 105-236 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:
"(1a) Penalty for Bad Electronic Funds Transfer. - When an electronic funds transfer cannot be completed due to insufficient funds or the nonexistence of an account of the transferor, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to ten percent (10%) of the amount of the transfer, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000). This subdivision applies to all taxes levied or assessed by the State. This penalty may be waived by the Secretary in accordance with G.S. 105-237.
(1b) Making Payment in Wrong Form. - For making a payment of tax in a form other than the form required by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 105-241(a), the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount of the tax, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000). This penalty may be waived by the Secretary in accordance with G.S. 105-237."
Sec. 11. G.S. 105-239.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Property transferred
for an inadequate consideration to a donee, heir, legatee, devisee,
distributee, stockholder of a liquidated corporation, or any other person at a