GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] be paid to the Secretary at the office where the return is filed at the
time fixed by law within the time allowed for filing the
return. However, if the amount shown to be due after all credits is less
than one dollar ($1.00), no payment need be made.
(b) The tax may
be paid with uncertified check, but if a check so received is not paid by the
financial institution on which it is drawn, the fiduciary by whom the check was
tendered shall remain liable for the payment of the tax and for all penalties
lawfully imposed."
Sec. 6. G.S. 105-163.6(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) General. - A return is due quarterly or monthly as specified in this section. A return shall be filed with the Secretary on a form prepared by the Secretary, shall report any payments of withheld taxes made during the period covered by the return, and shall contain any other information required by the Secretary.
Withheld taxes are payable quarterly, monthly, or within
three banking days, as specified in this section. Withheld taxes shall
be paid to the Secretary or to a financial institution with which the Secretary
has entered a contract to receive payment of withheld taxes. If If
the Secretary finds that collection of the amount of taxes this Article
requires an employer to withhold is in jeopardy, the Secretary may require the
employer to file a return or pay withheld taxes at a time other than that
specified in this section."
Sec. 7. G.S. 105-164.16(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Payment. - Taxes
levied under this Article are due when a return is required to be filed.
Every taxpayer liable for the tax imposed by this Article shall, within the
specified time after the end of the appropriate reporting period, submit a