GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1993 SESSION
CHAPTER 450
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 105-228.90(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(3) Electronic Funds Transfer. - A transfer of funds initiated by using an electronic terminal, a telephone, a computer, or magnetic tape to instruct or authorize a financial institution or its agent to credit or debit an account."
Sec. 2. G.S. 105-241 reads as rewritten:
"§
105-241. Taxes payable in national currency; for what period, and when
a lien; priorities. Where and how taxes payable; tax period; liens.
(a) Form of Payment. - Taxes are payable in the national currency. The Secretary shall prescribe where taxes are to be paid and whether taxes must be paid in cash, by check, by electronic funds transfer, or by another method.
(b) Electronic Funds Transfer. - The Secretary shall not require a taxpayer to pay a tax by electronic funds transfer unless, during the applicable period for that tax, the average amount of the taxpayer's required payments of the tax was at least twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) a month. The twenty thousand dollar ($20,000) threshold applies separately to each tax. The applicable period for a tax is a 12-month period, designated by the Secretary, preceding the imposition or review of the payment requirement. The requirement that a taxpayer pay a tax by electronic funds transfer remains in effect until suspended by the Secretary. Every 12 months after requiring a taxpayer to pay a tax by electronic funds transfer, the Secretary shall determine whether, during the applicable period for that tax, the average amount of the taxpayer's required payments of the tax was at least twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) a month. If it was not, the Secretary shall suspend the requirement that the taxpayer pay the tax by electronic funds transfer and shall notify the taxpayer in writing that the requirement has been suspended.
(c) Tax Period. - Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, taxes are levied for the fiscal year of the state in which they became due.
(d) Lien. - This subsection applies except when another Article of this Chapter contains contrary provisions with respect to a lien for a tax levied in that Article. The lien of a tax attaches to all real and personal property of a taxpayer on the date a tax owed by the taxpayer becomes due. The lien continues until the tax and any interest, penalty, and costs associated with the tax are paid.