GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 399

HOUSE BILL 658

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE A MEDIATION PROGRAM FOR THE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION AND TO AUTHORIZE THE CHAIRMAN OF THE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION TO HIRE OR FIRE PERSONNEL AND TRANSFER PERSONNEL WITHIN THE COMMISSION WITHOUT OBTAINING THE APPROVAL OF AT LEAST ONE OTHER COMMISSIONER.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 97-80(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commission may make rules, not inconsistent with this Article, for carrying out the provisions of this Article. Processes and procedure under this Article shall be as summary and simple as reasonably may be. The Commission or any member thereof, or any person deputized by it, shall have the power, for the purpose of this Article, to tax costs against the parties, and to subpoena witnesses, administer or cause to have administered oaths, hold persons, firms or corporations in contempt as provided in Chapter 5A of the General Statutes, and to examine or cause to be examined such parts of the books and records of the parties to a proceeding as relate to questions in dispute.  The Commission may order parties to participate in mediation, under rules substantially similar to those approved by the Supreme Court for use in the Superior Court division, except the Commission shall determine the manner in which payment of the costs of the mediated settlement conference is assessed.  Any party to a proceeding under this Article may, upon application to the Commission, which application shall set forth the materiality of the evidence to be given, cause the depositions of witnesses residing within or without the State to be taken, the costs to be taxed as other costs by Commission. Such depositions shall be taken after giving the notice and in the manner prescribed by law for depositions in action at law, except that they shall be directed to the Commission, the commissioner, or the deputy commissioner before whom the proceedings may be pending."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-296 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-296.  Powers of Industrial Commission; deputies.