GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When the services described in subdivisions (7)         and (8) of this subsection are not funded jointly, these services shall not be part of the plan prescribed in this subsection.  The local education agencies and the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services upon receipt of a written request shall notify annually the appropriate area authority of the projected number of individuals with developmental disabilities needing day/night and 24-hour services who are not otherwise included in the plan."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 143B-147(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) There is hereby created the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services of the Department of Human Resources with the power and duty to adopt, amend and repeal rules to be followed in the conduct of State and local mental health, developmental disabilities, alcohol and drug abuse programs including education, prevention, intervention, treatment, rehabilitation and other related services. Such rules shall be designed to promote the amelioration or elimination of the mental health, developmental disabilities, or alcohol and drug abuse problems of the citizens of this State. The Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services shall have the authority:

(1)       To adopt rules regarding the

a.         Admission, including the designation of regions, treatment, and professional care of individuals admitted to a facility operated under the authority of G.S. 122C-181(a), that is now or may be established;

b.         Operation of education, prevention, intervention, treatment, rehabilitation and other related services as provided by area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities under Part 4 of Article 4 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes;

c.         Hearings and appeals of area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities as provided for in Part 4 of Article 4 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes;

d.         Requirements of the federal government for grants-in-aid for mental health, developmental disabilities, alcohol or drug abuse programs which may be made available to local programs or the State.