GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 396

HOUSE BILL 513

 

AN ACT TO MANDATE A SINGLE PORTAL OF ENTRY AND EXIT POLICY FOR SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 122C-3 is amended by inserting a new subdivision to read:

"(11a)  'Day/night service' means a service provided on a regular basis, in a structured environment that is offered to the same individual for a period of three or more hours within a 24-hour period."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 122C-3(34) reads as rewritten:

"(34)   'Single portal of entry and exit policy' means an admission and discharge policy for State and area designated facilities that may be is adopted by an area authority and shall be approved by the Secretary before it is in force.