GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Macon                                 3      4

Swain                                   2      3."

(b)       The Governor shall appoint additional district court judges for district court districts 1, 8, 10, 12, 18, and 30 as authorized by subsection (a) of this section.  Their successors shall be elected in the 1996 general election for four-year terms commencing the first Monday in December 1996.

(c)       Subsections (a) and (b) of this section become effective November 1, 1993, or fifteen days after the date upon which those subsections are approved under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, whichever is later.

(d)       Effective December 1, 1994, G.S. 7A-133, as rewritten by Section 200.4(e) of this act and by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-133.  Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.

Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges and each county within the district shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, as set forth in the following table:

 

Additional

Magistrates       Seats of

District     Judges                     County                             Min.-Max.            Court

 

1                4                         Camden                               1       2

Chowan                                2       3