GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No recalled retired trial judge shall receive from the State total annual compensation for judicial services in excess of that received by an active judge of the bench to which the judge is recalled."

 

Requested by:  Senator Odom

TRANSFER CASWELL AND PERSON COUNTIES TO NEWLY CREATED JUDICIAL AND PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICTS 9A

Sec. 200.4.  (a) G.S. 7A-41(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:

Superior

Judicial             Court                                                                        No. of Resident

Division            District             Counties                                             Judges

 

First                  1                        Camden, Chowan,                                   2

Currituck,

Dare, Gates,

Pasquotank,

Perquimans

2                        Beaufort, Hyde,                                      1

Martin,

Tyrrell, Washington

3A                     Pitt                                                           2

3B                     Carteret, Craven,                                    1

Pamlico

4A                     Duplin, Jones,                                         1

Sampson

4B                     Onslow                                                    1

5                        New Hanover,                                         3

Pender

6A                     Halifax                                                     1

6B                     Bertie, Hertford,                                    1

Northampton

7A                     Nash                                                         1

7B                     (part of Wilson,                                      1

part of Edgecombe,

see subsection (b))

7C                     (part of Wilson,                                      1

part of Edgecombe,

see subsection (b))

8A                     Lenoir and Greene                                 1

8B                     Wayne                                                     1

Second              9                        Franklin, Granville,                                2

Person,

Vance, Warren

9A                     Person, Caswell                                      1

10A                   (part of Wake,                                         1

see subsection (b))

10B                   (part of Wake,                                         2

see subsection (b))

10C                   (part of Wake,                                         1

see subsection (b))

10D                   (part of Wake,                                         1

see subsection (b))

11                      Harnett, Johnston,                                  2

Lee

12A                   (part of Cumberland,                              1

see subsection (b))

12B                   (part of Cumberland,                              1

see subsection (b))

12C                   (part of Cumberland,                              2

see subsection (b))

13                      Bladen, Brunswick,                                2

Columbus

14A                   (part of Durham,                                     1

see subsection (b))

14B                   (part of Durham,                                     3

see subsection (b))

15A                   Alamance                                                1

15B                   Orange, Chatham                                    1

16A                   Scotland, Hoke                                       1

16B                   Robeson                                                  2

Third                 17A                   Caswell,  Rockingham                           2

17B                   Stokes, Surry                                          1

18A                   (part of Guilford,                                    1

see subsection (b))

18B                   (part of Guilford,                                    1

see subsection (b))

18C                   (part of Guilford,                                    1

see subsection (b))

18D                   (part of Guilford,                                    1

see subsection (b))

18E                   (part of Guilford,                                    1

see subsection (b))

19A                   Cabarrus                                                  1

19B                   Montgomery,                                          1

Randolph

19C                   Rowan                                                      1