GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board shall adopt standard definitions for acts of school violence and shall require local boards of education to report them to the State Board in a standard format adopted by the State Board."

(c)       G.S. 115C-47 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(36)   To Report All Acts of School Violence. - Local boards of education shall report all acts of school violence to the State Board of Education in accordance with G.S. 115C-12(21)."

(d)       G.S. 115C-81 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a4)    Conflict Resolution and Mediation Models:  The State Board of Education shall develop a list of recommended conflict resolution and mediation materials, models, and curricula that address responsible decision making, the causes and effects of school violence and harassment, cultural diversity, and nonviolent methods for resolving conflict, including peer mediation and shall make the list available to local school administrative units and school buildings by the beginning of the 1994-95 school year.  In developing this list, the Board shall emphasize materials, models, and curricula that currently are being used in North Carolina and that the Board determines to be effective.  The Board shall include at least one model that includes instruction and guidance for the voluntary implementation of peer mediation programs and one model that provides instruction and guidance for teachers concerning the integration of conflict resolution and mediation lessons into the existing classroom curriculum."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Kuczmarski, Jack Hunt, Black, Rogers, Barnes, Senators Ward, Perdue

PARENTS AS TEACHERS PILOT PROGRAMS