GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Funds appropriated to the Department of Human Resources in this act for covering expenses incurred as a result of the Cassell, et al. v. Britt, et al. lawsuit shall be deposited in a nonreverting fund account in the Department of Human Resources, Division of Social Services, that the Department shall establish for this purpose.  Any unexpended and unencumbered funds remaining in the nonreverting account on July 1, 1995, shall revert to the General Fund on that date.

 

Requested by:  Senator Richardson, Representatives Easterling, Nye

"PIONEER" MENTAL HEALTH PLAN

Sec. 220.  (a) G.S. 122C-3 is amended by inserting the following new subdivision to read:

"(20a)  'Local funds' means fees from services, including client payments, Medicare and the local and federal share of Medicaid receipts, fees from agencies under contract, gifts and donations, and county and municipal funds, and any other funds not administered by the Division."

(b)       G.S. 122C-3 is further amended by inserting a new subdivision to read:

"(26a)  'Other recipient' means an individual who is not admitted to a facility but who receives a service other than care, treatment, or rehabilitation services.  The services that the 'other recipient' may receive include consultative, preventative, educational, and assessment services."

(c)       G.S. 122C-3 is further amended by inserting another new subdivision to read:

"(35a)  'State resources' means State and federal funds and other receipts administered by the Division."

(d)       G.S. 122C-143 is repealed.

(e)       Part 4 of Article 4 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new sections to read:

"§ 122C-143.1.  Policy guidance.