GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] REGIONAL MEDIATION CENTER IN PITT COUNTY TO PROVIDE MEDIATION SERVICES TO EASTERN NORTH CAROLINA

Sec. 200.2.  Of the funds appropriated to the Judicial Department from the General Fund for the 1993-94 fiscal year, the sum of forty thousand dollars ($40,000) may be used for The Mediation Center of Pitt County, Inc., a dispute settlement center in Pitt County, to establish a regional mediation and dispute settlement center to serve Eastern North Carolina.

 

Requested by:  Senator Odom, Representatives Holt, Gist

EMERGENCY JUDGES' PER DIEM INCREASE

Sec. 200.3.  Effective August 1, 1993, G.S. 7A-52(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In addition to the compensation or retirement allowance he the judge would otherwise be entitled to receive by law, each emergency judge of the district or superior court who is assigned to temporary active service by the Chief Justice shall be paid by the State his the judge's actual expenses, plus one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) two hundred dollars ($200.00) for each day of active service rendered upon recall.  No recalled retired trial judge shall receive from the State total annual compensation for judicial services in excess of that received by an active judge of the bench to which the judge is recalled."

 

Requested by:  Senator Odom

TRANSFER CASWELL AND PERSON COUNTIES TO NEWLY CREATED JUDICIAL AND PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICTS 9A

Sec. 200.4.  (a) G.S. 7A-41(a) reads as rewritten: