GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (13)     The Commission on Children with Special Needs;

(14)     The Legislative Committee on New Licensing Boards;

(15)     The Agriculture and Forestry Awareness Study Commission;

(16)     The North Carolina Study Commission on Aging; and

(17)     The standing Committees on Pensions and Retirement."

(g)       Any law that contains "Joint Legislative Highway Oversight Committee" shall be deemed to refer to the "Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee".

 

Requested by:  Senator Lee, Representatives McAllister, McLaughlin

VISITOR AND WELCOME CENTER FUNDS

Sec. 169.3.  (a) G.S. 20-79.7(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Use of Funds in Special Registration Plate Account. -

(1)       The Division shall deduct the costs of special registration plates, including the costs of issuing, handling, and advertising the availability of the special plates, from the Special Registration Plate Account.

(2)       From the funds remaining in the Special Registration Plate Account after the deductions in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection, there is appropriated from the Special Registration Plate Account the sum of three hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($325,000) for the 1993-94 fiscal year and the sum of three hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($375,000) for the 1994-95 fiscal year to provide operating assistance for the Visitor and Welcome Centers:

a.         on U.S. Highway 17 in Camden County, ($75,000);

b.         on U.S. Highway 17 in Brunswick County, ($75,000);

c.         on U.S. Highway 441 in Macon County, ($75,000);

d.         in the Town of Boone, Watauga County, ($75,000); and

e.         on U.S. Highway 29 in Caswell County, ($25,000) for the 1993-94 fiscal year and ($75,000) for the 1994-95 fiscal year.

(3)       The Division shall transfer the remaining revenue in the Account quarterly as follows:

(1)a.    Thirty-three percent (33%) to the account of the Department of Commerce to aid in financing out-of-state print and other media advertising under the program for the promotion of travel and industrial development in this State.

(2)b.    Fifty percent (50%) to the Department of Transportation to be used solely for the purpose of beautification of highways other than those designated as interstate. These funds shall be administered by the Department of Transportation for beautification purposes not inconsistent with good landscaping and engineering principles.

(3)c.    Seventeen percent (17%) to the account of the Department of Human Resources to promote travel accessibility for disabled persons in this State.