GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The funds in the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account shall be used only for the repair and renovation of State buildings and related infrastructure that are supported from the General Fund.  The Director of the Budget shall not use funds in the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account unless the use has been approved by an act of the General Assembly."

(c)       G.S. 143-15.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is established a Savings Reserve Account as a restricted reserve in the General Fund.  The State Controller shall reserve to the Savings Reserve Account one-fourth of any unreserved credit balance remaining in the General Fund at the end of each fiscal year until the account contains funds equal to five percent (5%) of the amount appropriated the preceding year for the General Fund operating budget, including local government tax-sharing funds.  If the balance in the Savings Reserve Account falls below this level during a fiscal year, the State Controller shall reserve to the Savings Reserve Account for the following fiscal years up to one-fourth of any unreserved credit balance remaining in the General Fund at the end of each fiscal year until the account again equals five percent (5%) of the amount appropriated the preceding year for the General Fund operating budget, including local government tax-sharing funds.  As used in this section, the term 'unreserved credit balance' means that part of the credit balance, as determined on a cash basis, not already reserved to the Savings Reserve Account. Account or the Repairs and Renovations Reserve Account."

(d)       G.S. 143-11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-11.  Survey of departments.