GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the last day of terminal leave falls on the last workday in the month, payment shall be made for the remaining nonworkdays in that month.  Employees retiring on disability retirement may exhaust annual leave rather than be paid in a lump sum.  The provisions of this subdivision shall be accomplished without additional State and local funds being appropriated for this purpose.  The State Board of Education shall adopt rules and regulations for the administration of this subdivision."

(d)       G.S. 115C-316(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Notwithstanding any provisions of this section to the contrary no person shall be entitled to pay for any vacation day not earned by that person.  The first 10 days of annual leave earned by a 10- or 11-month employee during any fiscal year period shall be scheduled to be used in the school calendar adopted by the respective local boards of education.  Vacation days shall not be used for extending the term of employment of individuals.  Ten- or 11-month employees may accumulate annual vacation leave days as follows:  annual leave may be accumulated without any applicable maximum until June 30 of each year.  On June 30 of each year, any of these employees with more than 30 days of accumulated leave shall have the excess accumulation cancelled converted to sick leave so that only 30 days are carried forward to July 1 of the same year.  All vacation leave taken by these employees will be upon the authorization of their immediate supervisor and under policies established by the local board of education.  An employee shall be paid in a lump sum for accumulated annual leave not to exceed a maximum of 240 hours when separated from service due to resignation, dismissal, reduction in force, death or service retirement.  If the last day of terminal leave falls on the last workday in the month, payment shall be made for the remaining nonworkdays in that month.  Employees retiring on disability retirement may exhaust annual leave rather than be paid in a lump sum.  The provisions of this subdivision shall be accomplished without additional State and local funds being appropriated for this purpose.  The State Board of Education shall adopt rules and regulations for the administration of this subdivision."

(e)       G.S. 115C-316(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Twelve-month school employees other than superintendents, supervisors and classified principals paid on an hourly or other basis whether paid from State or from local funds may accumulate annual vacation leave days as follows: annual leave may be accumulated without any applicable maximum until June 30 of each year.  On June 30 of each year, any employee with more than 30 days of accumulated leave shall have the excess accumulation cancelled converted to sick leave so that only 30 days are carried forward to July 1 of the same year.  All vacation leave taken by the employee will be upon the authorization of his immediate supervisor and under policies established by the local board of education.  An employee shall be paid in a lump sum for accumulated annual leave not to exceed a maximum of 240 hours when separated from service due to resignation, dismissal, reduction in force, death, or service retirement.  If the last day of terminal leave falls on the last workday in the month, payment shall be made for the remaining nonworkdays in that month.  Employees retiring on disability retirement may exhaust annual leave rather than be paid in a lump sum.  The provisions of this subdivision shall be accomplished without additional State and local funds being appropriated for this purpose.  The State Board of Education shall adopt rules and regulations for the administration of this subdivision."

(f)        G.S. 126-8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 126-8.  Minimum leave granted State employees.