GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (p)       It is the intent of the General Assembly that Superior Court District 17A, District Court District 17A, and Prosecutorial District 17A, as altered by this section, shall remain single-county districts, pursuant to the authority of the General Assembly under Article IV of the North Carolina Constitution to divide the State into a convenient number of districts.

 

Requested by: Senator Odom, Representatives Holt, Gist

ADD ADDITIONAL SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES/SPECIAL SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES

Sec. 200.5.  (a) G.S. 7A-41(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:

Superior

Judicial           Court                                                                          No. of Resident

Division          District                       Counties                                    Judges

 

First                1                                  Camden, Chowan,                            2

Currituck,

Dare, Gates,

Pasquotank,

Perquimans

2                                  Beaufort, Hyde,                               1

Martin,

Tyrrell, Washington

3A                               Pitt                                                    2

3B                               Carteret, Craven,                             1 2

Pamlico

4A                               Duplin, Jones,                                  1

Sampson

4B                               Onslow                                             1

5                                  New Hanover,                                  3

Pender

6A                               Halifax                                             1

6B                               Bertie, Hertford,                             1

Northampton

7A                               Nash                                                 1

7B                               (part of Wilson,                               1

part of Edgecombe,

see subsection (b))

7C                               (part of Wilson,                               1

part of Edgecombe,

see subsection (b))

8A                               Lenoir and Greene                          1

8B                               Wayne                                              1

Second            9                                  Franklin, Granville,                         2

Person,

Vance, Warren

10A                             (part of Wake,                                 1 2

see subsection (b))

10B                             (part of Wake,                                 2

see subsection (b))

10C                             (part of Wake,                                 1

see subsection (b))

10D                             (part of Wake,                                 1

see subsection (b))

11                                Harnett, Johnston,                           2

Lee

12A                             (part of Cumberland,                       1

see subsection (b))

12B                             (part of Cumberland,                       1

see subsection (b))

12C                             (part of Cumberland,                       2

see subsection (b))

13                                Bladen, Brunswick,                         2

Columbus

14A                             (part of Durham,                              1

see subsection (b))

14B                             (part of Durham,                              3

see subsection (b))

15A                             Alamance                                         1 2

15B                             Orange, Chatham                             1

16A                             Scotland, Hoke                                1

16B                             Robeson                                           2

Third               17A                             Caswell, Rockingham                     2

17B                             Stokes, Surry                                   1 2

18A                             (part of Guilford,                            1

see subsection (b))

18B                             (part of Guilford,                            1

see subsection (b))

18C                             (part of Guilford,                            1

see subsection (b))

18D                             (part of Guilford,                            1

see subsection (b))

18E                             (part of Guilford,                            1

see subsection (b))

19A                             Cabarrus                                           1

19B                             Montgomery,                                   1

Randolph

19C                             Rowan                                              1