GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)       This section becomes effective June 30, 1993.

 

Requested by:  Senators Daniel, Plyler, Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont

PROVIDE AN INCREASE TO RETIREES OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM, THE TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM, THE CONSOLIDATED JUDICIAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM, AND THE LEGISLATIVE RETIREMENT SYSTEM, AND TO INCREASE THE RETIREMENT FORMULA WITH ADJUSTING INCREASE TO RETIREES OF THE TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM

Sec. 74.  (a) G.S. 120-4.22A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 1993, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before January 1, 1993, shall be increased by one and six-tenths percent (1.6%) of the allowance payable on January 1, 1993.  Furthermore, from and after July 1, 1993, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after January 1, 1993, but before June 30, 1993, shall be increased by a prorated amount of one and six-tenths percent (1.6%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between January 1, 1993, and June 30, 1993."

(b)       G.S. 128-27 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: