GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall present the results of the pilot to the General Assembly by July 1, 1994.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Nye, Easterling, Dickson, Senators Richardson, Hyde, Walker

DHR MONITORING DOMICILIARY CARE FACILITIES' COMPLIANCE WITH LICENSURE REQUIREMENTS

Sec. 242.  G.S. 131D-2(b) is amended by inserting a new subdivision to read:

"(1a)    In addition to the licensing and inspection requirements mandated by subdivision (1) of this subsection, the Department shall ensure that domiciliary care facilities required to be licensed by this Article are monitored for licensure compliance on a regular basis.  In carrying out this requirement, the Department shall work with county departments of social services to do the routine monitoring and to have the Division of Facility Services oversee this monitoring and perform any follow-up inspection called for."

 

Requested by:  Senator Richardson, Representatives Easterling, Nye

CAREGIVER SUPPORT SHARING