GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Subsection (d) of this section becomes effective December 1, 1994, but elections shall be held in 1994 as provided by law.

 

Requested by: Senator Odom, Representatives Holt, Gist

ADD ADDITIONAL ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS/CHANGE PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICT 19A AND CREATE PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICT 19C/ADD INVESTIGATORIAL ASSISTANTS IN THE FIRST AND EIGHTH PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICTS

Sec. 200.7.  (a) Effective January 1, 1994, G.S. 7A-60(a1), as rewritten by Section 200.4(l) of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:

No. of Full-Time

Prosecutorial                                                                                Asst. District

District              Counties                                                                  Attorneys

1                         Camden, Chowan, Currituck,                                 6 7

Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,

Perquimans

2                         Beaufort, Hyde, Martin,                                         4

Tyrrell, Washington

3A                      Pitt                                                                            6

3B                      Carteret, Craven, Pamlico                                      6