GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board shall select grant recipients prior to January 1, 1994.

The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall administer the grant program and provide technical assistance to grant applicants and recipients.

The State Board of Education shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee prior to March 15, 1994, and prior to January 15, 1995, on how the funds are being used.

(b)       G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(21)   Duty to Monitor Acts of School Violence. - The State Board of Education shall monitor and compile an annual report on acts of violence in the public schools.  The State Board shall adopt standard definitions for acts of school violence and shall require local boards of education to report them to the State Board in a standard format adopted by the State Board."

(c)       G.S. 115C-47 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(36)   To Report All Acts of School Violence. - Local boards of education shall report all acts of school violence to the State Board of Education in accordance with G.S. 115C-12(21)."