GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The Governor shall appoint the superior court judge for the position created by subsection (a) of this section, whose term shall expire December 31, 1994.  This appointed judge's successor shall be chosen in the 1994 general election.

(c)       One superior court reporter position shall be transferred from current District 17A to newly created District 9A.

(d)    Subsections (a) through (c) of this section become effective November 1, 1993, or fifteen days after the date upon which subsections (a) and (b) of this section are approved under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, whichever is later.

(e)       G.S. 7A-133 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-133.  Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.

Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges and each county within the district shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, as set forth in the following table:

Additional

Magistrates             Seats of

District     Judges                           County                       Min.-Max.                Court

 

1                3                           Camden                              1    2

Chowan                              2    3