GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 8% for assignment to Principal III

10% for assignment to Principal IV

12% for assignment to Principal V

14% for assignment to Principal VI

16% for assignment to Principal VII.

(k)       The Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee may consider the current salary schedules for school administrators other than principals and assistant principals and may recommend any needed changes to those salary schedules.

 

Requested by: Senators Ward, Perdue, Representatives Nesbitt, Black, Rogers, Barnes, Kuczmarski

SALARIES FOR NONCERTIFIED PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES

Sec. 133.  (a)       G.S. 115C-12(16) reads as rewritten:

"(16)   Power with Regard to Salary Schedules. -

a.         Support personnel refers to all public school employees who are not required by statute or regulation to be certified in order to be employed.  The State Board of Education is authorized and empowered to adopt all necessary rules for full implementation of all schedules to the extent that State funds are made available for support personnel.

b.         Salary schedules for the following public school support personnel shall be adopted by the State Board of Education: school finance officer, office support personnel, property and cost clerks, teacher assistants, maintenance supervisors, custodial personnel, and transportation personnel. The Board shall classify these support positions in terms of uniform pay grades included in the salary schedule of the State Personnel Commission.

Prior to the 1995-96 school year, local boards of education shall place State-allotted office support personnel, teacher assistants, and custodial personnel on the salary schedule adopted by the State Board of Education so that the average salary paid is the State-allotted amount for the category.  In placing employees on the salary schedule, the local board shall consider the education, training, and experience of each employee.  It is the intent of the General Assembly that a local school administrative unit not fail to employ an employee who was employed for the prior school year in order to implement the provisions of this sub-subdivision.  The Department of Public Instruction shall provide technical assistance to local school administrative units regarding the implementation of this sub-subdivision.

The average salary paid to employees in each category from State-allotted funds for the 1993-94 school year shall be at least two percent (2%) higher than the average salary paid to employees in that category from State-allotted funds for the 1992-93 school year.