GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In no event shall any allotments made pursuant to this section exceed the actual General Fund requirements, which are to be reported to the 1993 General Assembly, Regular Session 1994, and to the Fiscal Research Division by June 30, 1994.

 

Requested by:  Senators Daniel, Plyler, Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont

ELIMINATE LIABILITY FOR TEACHER PAYDATE DEFERRAL

Sec. 21.2.  G.S. 143-15.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Director may not use funds in the Savings Reserve Account unless the use has been approved by an act of the General Assembly.  It is the intent of the General Assembly that in future sessions, as funds are available, it will reduce and then eliminate the State's liability for payroll deferrals for State employees and community college employees and for the deferral of the twelfth month of teacher payroll.