GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ALLOW LEGISLATORS SERVING IN JANUARY 1985 TO PURCHASE CREDITABLE SERVICE IN THE LEGISLATIVE RETIREMENT SYSTEM

Sec. 71.  G.S. 120-4.12 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    Any member of the Retirement System who was a member of the General Assembly as of January 1985 may purchase prior service credit for the month of January 1985 based upon seven percent (7%) of the compensation received for that period."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont, Senators Daniel, Plyler

ALLOW LOCAL BOARDS OF EDUCATION TO ESTABLISH SICK LEAVE BANKS FOR PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES

Sec. 72. (a) Effective January 1, 1994, G.S. 115C-336 is amended by designating the existing language as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b)      The State Board of Education shall adopt rules and regulations for the establishment of voluntary sick leave banks by local boards of education, from which an employee, upon exhaustion of accumulated sick leave and annual leave, when allowable, may withdraw sick leave days in the event of emergency or catastrophic illness.  These rules may include, but not be limited to, (i) requirements of minimum service and minimum balance of sick leave before an employee may join the sick leave bank, (ii) enrollment periods for present employees and new hires, (iii) time limits for rejoining the sick leave bank, (iv) limitation on number of days which can be withdrawn by any employee, (v) waiting period before being eligible to withdraw sick leave, (vi) exclusion of illness or injury covered by Workers' Compensation Benefits, (vii) certification by physician attesting to member's illness or accident, (viii) administration of each sick leave bank by a Sick Leave Bank Committee to be made up of representatives of different classifications of employees, and (ix) other requirements to prevent any adverse selection by employees.  The rules concerning the establishment of sick leave banks shall include provisions for notifying employees who donate sick leave to and employees who withdraw sick leave from the sick leave bank, of the State retirement credit consequences as to the donated sick leave."

(b)       The Department of Public Instruction in fiscal years 1993-94 and 1994-95 may reimburse, from funds appropriated by this act, local school administrative units for items relating to sick leave used by employees under this section.