GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Terms on the Committee are for two years and begin on January 15 of each odd-numbered year, except the terms of the initial members, which begin on appointment.  Members may complete a term of service on the Committee even if they do not seek reelection or are not reelected to the General Assembly, but resignation or removal from service in the General Assembly constitutes resignation or removal from service on the Committee.

A member continues to serve until his successor is appointed.  A vacancy shall be filled within 30 days by the officer who made the original appointment."

(b)       G.S. 120-70.51(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Joint Legislative Highway Transportation Oversight Committee shall: may:

(1)       Review reports prepared by the Department of Transportation under G.S. 136-184. or any other agency of State government related, in any manner, to transportation, when those reports are required by any law.

(2)       Monitor the funds deposited in and expenditures from the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund and Fund, the Highway Fund. Fund, the General Fund, or any other fund when those expenditures are related, in any manner, to transportation.

(3)       Determine whether funds in the Trust Fund are spent in accordance with G.S. 136-17.2A and Article 14 of Chapter 136. related, in any manner, to transportation are being spent in accordance with law.

(4)       Determine whether any revisions are needed in the funding for a program for which funds in the Trust Fund Fund, the Highway Fund, the General Fund, or any other fund when those expenditures are related, in any manner, to transportation may be used, including revisions needed to meet any statutory timetable for the or program.

(5)       Report to the General Assembly at the beginning of each regular session concerning its determinations of needed changes in the funding for or operation of programs funded from the Trust Fund. related, in any manner, to transportation.

These powers, which are enumerated by way of illustration, shall be liberally construed to provide for the maximum oversight by the Committee of all transportation matters in this State."

(c)       G.S. 120-70.52(a) reads as rewritten: