GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (j)        Notwithstanding G.S. 7A-198, district court reporting services for newly created District 9A shall be provided by electronic recording equipment, freelance court reporters, or reports assigned from outside the District.  The chief district court judge shall not appoint a court reporter to serve the District.

(k)       Subsections (e) through (j) of this section become effective November 1, 1993, or the date upon which subsections (e) and (f) of this section are approved under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, whichever is later.

(l)        G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:

No. of Full-Time

Prosecutorial                                                                                               Asst. District

District                          Counties                                                            Attorneys

1                            Camden, Chowan, Currituck,                                          6

Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,

Perquimans

2                            Beaufort, Hyde, Martin,                                                  4

Tyrrell, Washington

3A                         Pitt                                                                                    6

3B                         Carteret, Craven, Pamlico                                              6