GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by: Senators Daniel, Plyler, Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont

ALLOW LEGISLATORS SERVING IN JANUARY 1985 TO PURCHASE CREDITABLE SERVICE IN THE LEGISLATIVE RETIREMENT SYSTEM

Sec. 71.  G.S. 120-4.12 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    Any member of the Retirement System who was a member of the General Assembly as of January 1985 may purchase prior service credit for the month of January 1985 based upon seven percent (7%) of the compensation received for that period."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont, Senators Daniel, Plyler

ALLOW LOCAL BOARDS OF EDUCATION TO ESTABLISH SICK LEAVE BANKS FOR PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES