GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       The salary and expense allowances provided in this section are in addition to any per diem compensation and any subsistence and travel allowance authorized by any other law with respect to any regular or extra session of the General Assembly, and service on any State board, agency, commission, standing committee and study commission."

 

Requested by:  Senators Daniel, Plyler, Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont

GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS/SALARY INCREASES

Sec. 53.  G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The principal clerks shall be full-time officers.  Each principal clerk shall be entitled to other benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an annual salary of forty-six thousand six hundred eighty-six dollars ($46,686), forty-seven thousand six hundred twenty dollars ($47,620) payable monthly.  The Legislative Services Commission shall review the salary of the principal clerks prior to submission of the proposed operating budget of the General Assembly to the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission and shall make appropriate recommendations for changes in those salaries.  Any changes enacted by the General Assembly shall be by amendment to this paragraph."

 

Requested by:  Senators Daniel, Plyler, Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont

SERGEANT-AT-ARMS AND READING CLERKS/SALARY INCREASES

Sec. 54.  G.S. 120-37(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The sergeant-at-arms and the reading clerk in each house shall be paid a salary of two hundred nineteen dollars ($219.00) two hundred twenty-three dollars ($223.00) per week, plus subsistence at the same daily rate provided for members of the General Assembly, plus mileage at the rate provided for members of the General Assembly for one round trip only from their homes to Raleigh and return.  The sergeants-at-arms shall serve during sessions of the General Assembly and at such time prior to the convening of, and subsequent to adjournment or recess of, sessions as may be authorized by the Legislative Services Commission.  The reading clerks shall serve during sessions only."

 

Requested by:  Senators Daniel, Plyler, Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont

LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES/SALARY INCREASES