GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding provisions in Section 10 of this act, departmental receipts realized by the Department of Insurance in excess of amounts approved for expenditure by the General Assembly, as adjusted by the Office of State Budget and Management to reflect the distribution of statewide reserves, shall revert to the General Fund at the end of each fiscal year.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Crawford, Wainwright, Senator Plexico

FIRE/RESCUE COMMISSION STAFF

Sec. 41.  G.S. 58-78-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commission shall have the following powers and duties:

(1)       To formally adopt a State Fire Education and Training Plan, a State Master Plan for Fire Prevention and Control, a Rescue Training Plan, and a State Master Plan for Rescue Services;

(2)       To assist and participate with State and local fire prevention and control agencies in the improvement of fire prevention and control in North Carolina and to work with State and local rescue agencies to improve rescue services in the State;

(3)       To increase the professional skills of fire protection and fire-fighting personnel and rescue personnel;

(4)       To encourage public support for fire prevention and control and rescue services;

(5)       To accept gifts, bequests, devises, grants, matching funds, and other considerations from private or governmental sources for use in promoting its work;

(6)       To make grants for use in pursuing its objectives, under such conditions as are deemed to be necessary and such other powers as may be necessary to carry out the State's duties with respect to all grants to the State by the United States Fire Administration and the National Fire Academy; and all support programs brought into the State by these two entities shall be coordinated and controlled by the Commission;

(7)       To make studies and recommendations for the improvement of fire prevention and control and rescue services in the State and to make studies and recommendations for the coordination and implementation of effective fire prevention and control and rescue services and for effective fire prevention and control and rescue services education;

(8)       To set objectives and priorities for the improvement of fire prevention and control and rescue services throughout the State;

(9)       To advise State and local interests of opportunities for securing federal assistance for fire prevention and control and rescue services and for improving fire prevention and control and rescue services administration and planning within the State of North Carolina;