GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Each local school administrative unit creating a sick leave bank under the rules and regulations adopted by the State Board of Education shall report to the Department of Public Instruction, on a schedule prescribed by that Department, the number of employees participating, itemized by job classification, the number of sick leave days withdrawn, and the cost of the leave.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont, Bowman, Senators Daniel, Plyler

ALLOW PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES AND STATE EMPLOYEES TO CONVERT EXCESS ANNUAL LEAVE DAYS TO SICK LEAVE

Sec. 73. (a) G.S. 115C-272(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Notwithstanding any provisions of this section to the contrary no person shall be entitled to pay for any vacation day not earned by that person. Vacation days shall not be used for extending the term of employment of individuals and shall not be cumulative from one fiscal year to another fiscal year: Provided, that superintendents may accumulate annual vacation leave days as follows: annual leave may be accumulated without any applicable maximum until June 30 of each year. On June 30 of each year, any superintendent with more than 30 days of accumulated leave shall have the excess accumulation cancelled converted to sick leave so that only 30 days are carried forward to July 1 of the same year. All vacation leave taken by the superintendent will be upon the authorization of his immediate supervisor and under policies established by the local board of education. An employee shall be paid in a lump sum for accumulated annual leave not to exceed a maximum of 240 hours when separated from service due to resignation, dismissal, reduction in force, death, or service retirement. If the last day of terminal leave falls on the last workday in the month, payment shall be made for the remaining nonworkdays in that month. Employees retiring on disability retirement may exhaust annual leave rather than be paid in a lump sum. The provisions of this subdivision shall be accomplished without additional State and local funds being appropriated for this purpose. The State Board of Education shall adopt rules and regulations for the administration of this subdivision."

(b)       G.S. 115C-285(a)(2) reads as rewritten: