GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:  Senator Plexico, Representatives Crawford, Wainwright

STATE CAPITOL RESTORATION

Sec. 27.  For all construction projects concerning restoration of the North Carolina State Capitol, the Department of Administration may prequalify bidders.

 

Requested by:  Senator Plexico, Representatives Crawford, Wainwright

OFFICE OF MARINE AFFAIRS' TRANSFER TO THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, HEALTH, AND NATURAL RESOURCES

Sec. 28.  (a) G.S. 143B-279.3(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14)   Office of Marine Affairs, Department of Administration."

(b)       G.S. 143B-279.3(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(23)   North Carolina Aquariums Commission, Department of Administration."

(c)       G.S. 143B-279.2 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(1a)    To administer the State Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) Task Force and coordinate State participation activities in the federal outer continental shelf resource recovery programs as provided under the OCS Lands Act Amendments of 1978 (43 USC §§ 1801 et seq.) and the OCS Lands Act Amendments of 1986 (43 USC §§ 1331 et seq.)."

(d)       Part 8A of Article 9 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, G.S. 143B-390.2 through G.S. 143B-390.4, is recodified as Part 5B of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, G.S. 143B-289.20 through G.S. 143B-289.22.