GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Governor may appoint two special superior court judges.   A special judge takes the same oath of office and is subject to the same requirements and disabilities as are or may be prescribed by law for regular judges of the superior court, save the requirement of residence in a particular district. Appointments made under this section shall be to terms of office beginning August 1, 1987, and expiring December 31, 1990."

(h)       Nothing in subsection (g) of this section shall affect the term of office of the special superior court judge whose term was extended by Section 124 of Chapter 1066 of the 1989 Session Laws.

 

Requested by: Senator Odom, Representatives Holt, Gist

ADD ADDITIONAL DISTRICT COURT JUDGES

Sec. 200.6.  (a) G.S. 7A-133 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-133.  Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.

Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges and each county within the district shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, as set forth in the following table:

 

Additional

Magistrates      Seats of

District     Judges                     County                             Min.-Max.         Court

 

1                34                       Camden                               1      2

Chowan                                2      3