GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 180.  (a) Notwithstanding G.S. 143-12 or any other provision of law, the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety may utilize up to one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) of funds received, but not used, from the contingency and emergency fund in order to liquidate unpaid invoices for hospital emergency room services provided to rape victims and to provide rape evidence collection kits to hospital emergency rooms.

(b)       This section becomes effective June 30, 1993.

 

Requested by:  Senator Odom, Representatives Holt, Gist

NATIONAL GUARD DISASTER TRAINING

Sec. 181.  (a) G.S. 166A-6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      In preparation for a state of disaster, with the concurrence of the Council of State, the Governor may use contingency and emergency funds as necessary and appropriate for National Guard training in preparation for disasters."

(b)       This section is effective upon ratification.

 

Requested by:  Senators Lee, Odom, Representatives Holt, Gist

REPORT BY HIGHWAY PATROL DIVISION