GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 27A                    Gaston                                                                      8

27B                    Cleveland,                                                                5

Lincoln

28                       Buncombe                                                                7 8

29                       Henderson, McDowell, Polk,                                8

Rutherford, Transylvania

30                       Cherokee, Clay, Graham,                                       6

Haywood, Jackson, Macon,

Swain."

(b)       Effective January 1, 1995, G.S. 7A-60(a1), as rewritten by Section 200.4(l) of this act and by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:

No. of Full-Time

Prosecutorial                                                                                               Asst. District

District                          Counties                                                          Attorneys

1                                  Camden, Chowan, Currituck,                              7

                                    Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,

                                    Perquimans

2                                  Beaufort, Hyde, Martin,                                      4

Tyrrell, Washington

3A                               Pitt                                                                         6

3B                               Carteret, Craven, Pamlico                                   6