GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall submit the report and the annual updates to the Joint Legislative Highway Transportation Oversight Committee.

(b)       The Department of Transportation shall make quarterly reports to the Joint Legislative Highway Transportation Oversight Committee containing any information requested by the Committee.  The Department shall provide the Committee with all information needed to determine if funds available under the Trust Fund and the Transportation Improvement Program are being spent in accordance with G.S. 136-17.2A."

(f)        G.S. 143-318.14A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsection (e) below, all official meetings of commissions, committees, and standing subcommittees of the General Assembly (including, without limitation, joint committees and study committees), shall be held in open session.  For the purpose of this section, the following also shall be considered to be 'commissions, committees, and standing subcommittees of the General Assembly':

(1)       The Legislative Research Commission;

(2)       The Legislative Services Commission;

(3)       The Advisory Budget Commission;

(4)       The Joint Legislative Utility Review Committee;

(5)       The Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations;

(6)       The Joint Legislative Commission on Municipal Incorporations;

(7)       The Commission on the Family;

(8)       The Joint Select Committee on Low-Level Radioactive Waste;

(9)       The Environmental Review Commission;

(10)     The Joint Legislative Highway Transportation Oversight Committee;

(11)     The Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee;

(12)     The Joint Legislative Commission on Future Strategies for North Carolina;

(13)     The Commission on Children with Special Needs;

(14)     The Legislative Committee on New Licensing Boards;

(15)     The Agriculture and Forestry Awareness Study Commission;

(16)     The North Carolina Study Commission on Aging; and

(17)     The standing Committees on Pensions and Retirement."

(g)       Any law that contains "Joint Legislative Highway Oversight Committee" shall be deemed to refer to the "Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee".

 

Requested by:  Senator Lee, Representatives McAllister, McLaughlin

VISITOR AND WELCOME CENTER FUNDS