GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any other law which sets a mileage rate by referring to the rate set herein, instead establishes a rate of twenty-five cents (25¢) per mile.  No reimbursement shall be made for the use of a personal car in commuting from an employee's home to his duty station in connection with regularly scheduled work hours.  Any designation of an employee's home as his duty station by a department head shall require prior approval by the Office of State Budget and Management on an annual basis."

(b)       Effective upon the convening of the 1995 Regular Session of the General Assembly, G.S. 120-3.1(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      A weekly travel allowance for each week or fraction thereof that the General Assembly is in regular or extra session.  The amount of the weekly travel allowance shall be calculated for each member by multiplying the actual round-trip mileage from that member's home to the City of Raleigh by the rate per mile allowed to State employees for official travel. which is the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service in Rev. Proc. 92-104, December 28, 1992."

(c)       Effective upon the convening of the 1995 Regular Session of the General Assembly, G.S. 120-3.1(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      A travel allowance at the rate allowed by statute for State employees which is the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service in Rev. Proc. 92-104, December 28, 1992, whenever the member travels, whether in or out of session, as a representative of the General Assembly or of its committees or commissions, with the approval of the Legislative Services Commission."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Crawford, Wainwright, Senator Plexico

MEDIATION COSTS