GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Report to the General Assembly at the beginning of each regular session concerning its determinations of needed changes in the funding for or operation of programs funded from the Trust Fund. related, in any manner, to transportation.

These powers, which are enumerated by way of illustration, shall be liberally construed to provide for the maximum oversight by the Committee of all transportation matters in this State."

(c)       G.S. 120-70.52(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each designate a cochair of the Joint Legislative Highway Transportation Oversight Committee.  The Committee shall meet at least once a quarter and may meet at other times upon the joint call of the cochairs."

(d)       G.S. 136-12(b) reads as rewritten: