GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These powers, which are enumerated by way of illustration, shall be liberally construed to provide for the maximum oversight by the Committee of all transportation matters in this State."

(c)       G.S. 120-70.52(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each designate a cochair of the Joint Legislative Highway Transportation Oversight Committee.  The Committee shall meet at least once a quarter and may meet at other times upon the joint call of the cochairs."

(d)       G.S. 136-12(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      At least 30 days before it approves a Transportation Improvement Program in accordance with G.S. 143B-350(f)(4) or approves interim changes to a Transportation Improvement Program, the Department shall submit the proposed Transportation Improvement Program or proposed interim changes to a Transportation Improvement Program to the following members and staff of the General Assembly:

(1)       The Speaker and the Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives;

(2)       The Lieutenant Governor and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;

(3)       The Chairs of the House and Senate Appropriations Committees;

(4)       Each member of the Joint Legislative Highway Transportation Oversight Committee; and

(5)       The Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Commission."

(e)       G.S. 136-184 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-184.  Reports by Department of Transportation.

(a)       The Department of Transportation shall develop, and update annually, a report containing a completion schedule for all projects to be funded from the Trust Fund.