GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:  Senators Plyler, Daniel, Ward, Representatives Black, Rogers

STUDENT CENSUS DATE

Sec. 124.2.  (a) The census date for reporting student membership hours for curriculum and occupational extension classes shall be at the thirty percent (30%) point of the class.

(b)       Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to courses offered on a contact-hour basis.

 

PART 17.  PUBLIC SCHOOLS

 

Requested by:  Senators Perdue, Ward, Representatives Black, Rogers, Barnes, Kuczmarski

FRESHMAN PERFORMANCE REPORTS MADE AVAILABLE TO PARENTS OF HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS

Sec. 125.  G.S. 115C-12(18)c. reads as rewritten:

"c.        The State Board of Education shall comply with the provisions of G.S. 116-11(10a) to plan and implement an exchange of information between the public schools and the institutions of higher education in the State.  The State Board of Education shall require local boards of education to provide to the parents of children at a school all information except for confidential information received about that school from institutions of higher education pursuant to G.S. 116-11(10a) and to make that information available to the general public."

 

Requested by:  Senators Ward, Perdue, Representatives Black, Rogers, Kuczmarski

CAREER DEVELOPMENT FUNDS 1994-95 REDUCTION