GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(21)   Duty to Monitor Acts of School Violence. - The State Board of Education shall monitor and compile an annual report on acts of violence in the public schools.  The State Board shall adopt standard definitions for acts of school violence and shall require local boards of education to report them to the State Board in a standard format adopted by the State Board."

(c)       G.S. 115C-47 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(36)   To Report All Acts of School Violence. - Local boards of education shall report all acts of school violence to the State Board of Education in accordance with G.S. 115C-12(21)."

(d)       G.S. 115C-81 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: