GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1993 SESSION
CHAPTER 201
AN ACT TO CHANGE THE NAME OF THE STATE INDIAN HOUSING AUTHORITY TO THE INDIAN HOUSING AUTHORITY.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. Article 5 of Chapter 157 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"ARTICLE 5.
"State
Indian Housing Authority.
"§ 157-66. Authority created.
There is hereby created and established a public body corporate
and politic to be known as the North Carolina State Indian Housing
Authority which shall be governed by the provisions of law controlling housing
authorities as set out in this Chapter as well as other applicable provisions
of the General Statutes. It is the intent of the General Assembly that
the North Carolina State Indian Housing Authority not be treated as a
State agency for any purpose, but rather that it be treated as a housing
authority as set out above.
"§ 157-67. Powers of Authority; applicability of certain laws; powers of Governor and Commission of Indian Affairs.
The State Indian Housing Authority, hereafter referred
to as the Authority, shall exercise its powers to provide housing for Indians
of low income.