GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] $300
2 or more
$400.
All fees Fees collected
under this subsection shall be applied only to the costs of the septage
management program.
(f) All public
or community sanitary sewage wastewater systems designed to
discharge effluent to the surface waters may accept, treat and dispose septage
from permitted septage management firms, unless acceptance of the septage would
constitute a violation of the permit conditions of the sanitary sewage wastewater
system. The sanitary sewage wastewater system may charge a
reasonable fee for acceptance, treatment treatment, and disposal
of septage."
Sec. 5. G.S. 130A-335(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) Except as provided
in this subsection, a chemical or portable toilet may be placed at any location
where the chemical or portable toilet can be operated and maintained under
sanitary conditions. A chemical or portable toilet shall not be used as a
replacement or substitute for a water closet or urinal where a water closet or
urinal connected to a permanent wastewater treatment system is required by the
North Carolina State Building Code, except that a chemical or portable toilet
may be used to supplement a water closet or urinal during periods of peak
use. A chemical or portable toilet shall not be used as an alternative to
the repair of a water closet, urinal, or wastewater treatment system. It
shall be unlawful to discharge sewage or other waste from a chemical or
portable toilets toilet used for human waste except into a
wastewater system which that has been approved by the Department.
Department under rules adopted by the Commission or by the Environmental
Management Commission or at a site that is permitted by the Department under
G.S. 130A-291.1."
Sec. 6. This act becomes effective 1 July 1993.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 16th day of June, 1993.
───────────────────
Dennis A. Wicker
President of the Senate
───────────────────
Daniel Blue, Jr.
Speaker of the House of Representatives