GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Industrial or commercial treatment plant septage includes, but is not limited to, scum or solids removed in primary, secondary, or advanced wastewater treatment processes and a material derived from domestic treatment plant septage. Industrial or commercial treatment plant septage does not include ash generated during the firing of industrial or commercial treatment plant septage in an incinerator or grit and screenings generated during preliminary treatment of domestic sewage in a treatment works."
Sec. 3. G.S. 130A-290(a)(33) reads as rewritten:
"(33) 'Septage management firm' means a
person engaged in the business of pumping, transporting, storing, treating or
disposing septage. The term does not include public or community sanitary
sewage wastewater systems that treat or dispose septage."
Sec. 4. G.S. 130A-291.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-291.1. Septage management program.
(a) The Department shall establish and administer a septage management program in accordance with the provisions of this section.