GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 54C-63 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54C-63.  Statement examined, approved, and published.

It is the duty of the Administrator to receive and thoroughly examine each annual statement required by G.S. 54C-62, and if made in compliance with the requirements thereof, each State savings bank shall at its own expense, publish an abstract of the same in one of the newspapers of the State, to be a newspaper having general circulation within each market area of the savings bank as selected by the managing officer. officer making the statement, and at the expense of the savings bank."

Sec. 5.  Article 3 of Chapter 54B of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new sections to read:

"§ 54B-34.1. Conversion to State association.

(a)       A savings bank or State or national bank, upon a majority vote of its board of directors, may apply to the Administrator for permission to convert to a State association and for certification of appropriate amendments to its certificate of incorporation to effect the change.  Upon receipt of an application to convert to a State association, the Administrator shall examine all facts connected with the conversion.  The depository institution applying for permission to convert shall pay all the expenses and costs of examination.

(b)       The converting depository institution shall submit a plan of conversion as a part of the application to the Administrator.  The Administrator may approve it with or without amendment.  If the Administrator approves the plan, then the plan shall be submitted to the members or stockholders as provided in subsection (c) of this section.  If the Administrator refuses to approve the plan, the Administrator's objections shall be stated in writing and the converting depository institution shall be given an opportunity to amend its plan to obviate the objections or to appeal the Administrator's decision to the Commission.

(c)       After lawful notice to the members or stockholders of the converting depository institution and full and fair disclosure, the substance of the plan shall be approved by a majority of the votes or shares present, in person or by proxy.  Following the vote of the members or stockholders, the results of the vote certified by an appropriate officer of the converting depository institution shall be filed with the Administrator.  The Administrator shall then either approve or disapprove the requested conversion to a State association.  After approval of the conversion, the Administrator shall supervise and monitor the conversion process and shall ensure that the conversion is conducted lawfully and under the approved plan of conversion.

"§ 54B-34.2. Conversion to bank.