GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1991

 

 

CHAPTER 983

SENATE BILL 1105

 

AN ACT TO DECREASE STATE EXPENDITURES FOR SAFEKEEPERS BY CLARIFYING THE LAW REGARDING THE MEDICAL COSTS OF SAFEKEEPERS AND BY CHANGING THE LAW REGARDING THE TRANSFER OF SAFEKEEPERS TO THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 162-39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 162-39.  Transfer of prisoners when necessary for safety and security; application of section to municipalities.

(a)       Whenever necessary for the safety of a prisoner held in any county jail or to avoid a breach of the peace in any county or whenever prisoners are arrested in such numbers that county jail facilities are insufficient and inadequate for the housing of such prisoners, the resident judge of the superior court or any judge holding superior court in the district or any district court judge may order the prisoner transferred to a fit and secure jail in some other county, or to a unit of the State prison system designated by the Secretary of Correction or his authorized representative, county where the prisoner shall be held for such length of time as the judge may direct.

(b)       Whenever necessary to avoid a security risk in any county jail, or whenever prisoners are arrested in such numbers that county jail facilities are insufficient and inadequate for the housing of such prisoners, the resident judge of the superior court or any judge holding superior court in the district or any district court judge may order the prisoner transferred to a unit of the State prison system designated by the Secretary of Correction or his authorized representative. For purposes of this subsection, a prisoner poses a security risk if the prisoner:

(1)       Poses a serious escape risk;

(2)       Exhibits violently aggressive behavior that cannot be contained and warrants a higher level of supervision;

(3)       Needs to be protected from other inmates, and the county jail facility cannot provide such protection;

(4)       Is a female or a person 18 years of age or younger, and the county jail facility does not have adequate housing for such prisoners;

(5)       Is in custody at a time when a fire or other catastrophic event has caused the county jail facility to cease or curtail operations; or

(6)       Otherwise poses an imminent danger to the staff of the county jail facility or to other prisoners in the facility.