GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(d) Manufacturer's Option. - A manufacturer who is not a retail dealer and who ships tobacco products other than cigarettes to either a wholesale dealer or retail dealer licensed under this Part may apply to the Secretary to be relieved of paying the tax imposed by this section on the tobacco products. Once granted permission, a manufacturer may choose not to pay the tax until otherwise notified by the Secretary. To be relieved of payment of the tax imposed by this section, a manufacturer must comply with the requirements set by the Secretary."
Sec. 11. G.S. 105-113.36 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.36. Wholesale dealer and retail dealer must obtain license.
A wholesale dealer shall obtain for each place of business a
continuing tobacco products license and shall pay a tax of twenty-five dollars
($25.00) for the license. A retail dealer shall obtain for each place of
business a continuing tobacco products license and shall pay a fee tax
of ten dollars ($10.00) for the license. A 'place of business' is a
place where a wholesale dealer or where a retail dealer makes tobacco products
other than cigarettes or a wholesale dealer or a retail dealer receives or
stores non-tax-paid tobacco products other than cigarettes."
Sec. 12. G.S. 105-113.37(c) is repealed.
Sec. 13. G.S. 105-113.44(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) Natural. - Without
added ingredients of any kind other than vitamins. vitamins,
minerals, or ingredients extracted from an item and later returned to the item