GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 9. G.S. 105-113.24(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Any such A nonresident
distributor shall be required to must agree to submit his the
distributor's books, accounts, and records to reasonable examination by the
Secretary or his the Secretary's duly authorized agents. Each
such nonresident distributor shall file with the Secretary a performance bond
fulfilling the terms and conditions set forth with respect to bonds in
subsection (d) of The Secretary may require a nonresident distributor to
file a bond in accordance with G.S. 105-113.13."
Sec. 10. G.S. 105-113.35 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d) Manufacturer's Option. - A manufacturer who is not a retail dealer and who ships tobacco products other than cigarettes to either a wholesale dealer or retail dealer licensed under this Part may apply to the Secretary to be relieved of paying the tax imposed by this section on the tobacco products. Once granted permission, a manufacturer may choose not to pay the tax until otherwise notified by the Secretary. To be relieved of payment of the tax imposed by this section, a manufacturer must comply with the requirements set by the Secretary."
Sec. 11. G.S. 105-113.36 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.36. Wholesale dealer and retail dealer must obtain license.
A wholesale dealer shall obtain for each place of business a
continuing tobacco products license and shall pay a tax of twenty-five dollars
($25.00) for the license.