GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the absence of
approval by the Building Code Council, or in the event that approval is
withdrawn, local codes and regulations shall have no force and effect.
Provided any local regulations approved by the local governing body which are
found by the Council to be more stringent than the adopted statewide fire
prevention code and which are found to regulate only activities and conditions
in buildings, structures, and premises that pose dangers of fire, explosion or
related hazards, and are not matters in conflict with the State Building Code,
shall be approved."
Sec. 2. G.S. 143-136(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Creation; Membership;
Terms. - There is hereby created a Building Code Council, which shall be
composed of 13 15 members appointed by the Governor, consisting
of one registered architect, one licensed general contractor, one registered
architect or licensed general contractor specializing in residential design or
construction, one registered engineer practicing structural engineering, one