GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1991
CHAPTER 895
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 143-138(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Effect upon Local
Codes. - The North Carolina State Building Code shall apply throughout the
State, from the time of its adoption. However, any political subdivision
of the State may adopt a building code or building rules and regulations
governing construction or a fire prevention code within its jurisdiction.
The territorial jurisdiction of any municipality or county for this purpose,
unless otherwise specified by the General Assembly, shall be as follows:
Municipal jurisdiction shall include all areas within the corporate limits of
the municipality; municipality and extraterritorial jurisdiction
areas established as provided in G.S. 160A-360 or a local act; county
jurisdiction shall include all other areas of the county. No such code or
regulations, other than those permitted by G.S. 160A-436, shall be effective
until they have been officially approved by the Building Code Council as
providing adequate minimum standards to preserve and protect health and safety,
in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) above. While it
remains effective, such approval shall be taken as conclusive evidence that a
local code or local regulations supersede the State Building Code in its
particular political subdivision. Whenever the Building Code Council
adopts an amendment to the State Building Code, it shall consider any
previously approved local regulations dealing with the same general matters,
and it shall have authority to withdraw its approval of any such local code or
regulations unless the local governing body makes such appropriate amendments
to that local code or regulations as it may direct. In the absence of
approval by the Building Code Council, or in the event that approval is
withdrawn, local codes and regulations shall have no force and effect.
Provided any local regulations approved by the local governing body which are
found by the Council to be more stringent than the adopted statewide fire
prevention code and which are found to regulate only activities and conditions