GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 83

SENATE BILL 829

 

AN ACT CONCERNING THE STATE BOARD OF COMMUNITY COLLEGES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 115D-2.1(b)(4)f. reads as rewritten:

"f.        At each session of the General Assembly held in an odd-numbered year, the presiding officer of each house Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall assign to either a standing or a special committee of that house the duty of receiving from the members of that house nominations of persons to be considered by that house for election to the State Board. The chairmen of the two committees shall jointly determine a common final date for receiving nominations from members of that house, and a common date for reporting to their respective houses their nominations for the State Board. Each committee shall screen the proposed candidates for nomination as to their qualifications, background, lack of statutory disabilities, and willingness and ability to serve if elected. Each Senator and each Representative may nominate only one candidate. When the nominating process is closed, each committee shall list all candidates and shall separately vote 'aye' or 'no' on each candidate to determine whether that person shall be  listed as a nominee of the committee. The verbal vote of a majority of those members of the committee present and voting shall constitute one nominee of the committee. An individual cannot be a candidate for nomination to more than one place. If a sufficient number of candidates are submitted to the committee of the House of Representatives then that committee shall nominate at least two persons for each place to be filled by the House of Representatives, otherwise that committee shall nominate at least one person for each place to be filled  by the House of Representatives. The committee of the Senate shall nominate at least two persons for each place to be filled by the Senate. No person may simultaneously be a candidate for election by both houses, and if one is nominated in both houses, he shall determine by which house he shall be nominated and so advise the chairman of both committees.