GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (10)     For the purpose of voting a spouse shall be eligible to establish a separate domicile.

(11)     So long as a student intends to make his home in the community where he is physically present for the purpose of attending school while he is attending school and has no intent to return to his former home after graduation, he may claim the college community as his domicile.  He need not also intend to stay in the college community beyond graduation in order to establish his domicile there. This subdivision is intended to codify the case law."

Sec. 5.2.  G.S. 163-22 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(n)      The State Board of Elections shall provide specific training to county boards of elections regarding rules for registering students."

PART VI.  ABSENTEE VOTING MADE EASIER.

Sec. 6.1.  G.S. 163-227 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-227.  State Board to prescribe form of application for absentee ballots; county to secure.