GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       The provisions of this section shall apply only to requests received by mail from and signed by the voter individually and personally.  No near relative, guardian, or other person other than the voter himself shall be permitted to apply for absentee ballots under this section.

(e)       The State Board of Elections, by regulation or by instruction to the county board of elections, shall establish procedures to provide appropriate safeguards in the implementation of this section."

PART VII.  MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR COUNTIES.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 163-22 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(o)      The State Board of Elections shall promulgate minimum requirements for the number of pollbooks, voting machines and curbside ballots to be available at each precinct, such that more of such will be available at general elections and a sufficient number will be available to allow voting without excessive delay.  The State Board of Elections shall provide for a training and screening program for registrars and judges.  The State Board of Elections shall provide additional testing of voting machines to ensure that they operate properly even with complicated ballots.

The State Board of Elections shall require counties with voting systems to have sufficient personnel available on election day with technical expertise to make repairs in such equipment, to investigate election day problems, and assist in curbside voting."

PART VIII.  CANDIDATE REPLACEMENT EXTENDED.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 163-114 is amended by deleting "90 days", and substituting "75 days".