GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] licensee who has continuously maintained his license in effect without further
examination upon the payment of a renewal fee of ten dollars ($10.00) sixty
dollars ($60.00) in case of runners and thirty dollars ($30.00) one
hundred dollars ($100.00) in case of professional bondsmen, but such
licensees shall in all other respects be required to comply with and be subject
to the provisions of this Article. After the receipt of such licensee's
application for renewal, the current license shall continue in effect until the
renewal license is issued or denied for cause."
Sec. 7. G.S. 58-33-125(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Any person not
registered who is required by law or administrative rule to secure a license
shall, upon application for registration, pay to the Commissioner a fee of
thirty dollars ($30.00). In the event additional licensing for other
kinds of insurance is requested, a fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) thirty
dollars ($30.00) shall be paid to the Commissioner upon application for
registration for each additional kind of insurance.
In addition to the fees prescribed by this subsection, any
person applying for a supplemental license to sell Medicare supplement and
long-term care insurance policies shall pay an additional fee of fifteen
dollars ($15.00) thirty dollars ($30.00) upon application for
registration for those kinds of insurance."
Sec. 8. This act is effective upon ratification, and the fees generated herein shall be deposited in the General Fund.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 16th day of July, 1991.
───────────────────
James C. Gardner
President of the Senate
───────────────────