GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 703

SENATE BILL 434

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CERTAIN TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT AND TO INCREASE ASSESSMENTS BY THE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION FOR THE SECOND INJURY FUND.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 97-2 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(19)   Medical Compensation. - The term 'medical compensation' means medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, and rehabilitative services, and medicines, sick travel, and other treatment, including medical and surgical supplies, as may reasonably be required to effect a cure or give relief and for such additional time as, in the judgment of the Commission, will tend to lessen the period of disability; and any original artificial members as may reasonably be necessary at the end of the healing period."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 97-10.2(f) reads as rewritten: