GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Occupational diseases caused by chemicals shall be deemed to be due to exposure of an employee to the chemicals herein mentioned only when as a part of the employment such employee is exposed to such chemicals in such form and quantity, and used with such frequency as to cause the occupational disease mentioned in connection with such chemicals."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 97-40.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is hereby created a fund to be known as the 'Second Injury Fund,' to be held and disbursed by the Industrial Commission as hereinafter provided.

For the purpose of providing money for said fund the Industrial Commission may assess against the employer or its insurance carrier the payment of not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) one hundred dollars ($100.00) for the loss, or loss of use, of each minor member in every case of a permanent partial disability where there is such loss, and shall assess not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) five hundred dollars ($500.00) for fifty percent (50%) or more loss or loss of use of each major member, defined as back, foot, leg, hand, arm, eye, or hearing.

In addition to the assessments hereinabove provided for, the Commission shall also deposit in said fund all moneys received by it for the Second Injury Fund under the provisions of G.S. 97-40."

Sec. 12.  This act is effective upon ratification.