GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 8.  G.S. 97-24(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If any claim for compensation is hereafter made upon the theory that such claim or the injury upon which said claim is based is within the jurisdiction of the Industrial Commission under the provisions of this Article, and if the Commission, or the Supreme Court appellate courts on appeal, shall adjudge that such claim is not within the Article, the claimant, or if he dies, his personal representative, shall have one year after the rendition of a final judgment in the case within which to commence an action at law."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 97-92 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Any bill, report, application, and document of every nature and kind, which is required or permitted by Commission rules to be transmitted to the Commission by electronic media or is recorded among the Commission records on computer disk, optical disk, microfilm, or similar media and which is produced or reproduced in written form in the normal course of business or is certified as a true and accurate copy of the data recorded at the Commission in the normal course of its business shall be treated as a signed original in all uses before the Commission and as a duplicate within the meaning of Rule 1003 of the North Carolina Rules of Evidence."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 97-53 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-53.  Occupational diseases enumerated; when due to exposure to chemicals.

The following diseases and conditions only shall be deemed to be occupational diseases within the meaning of this Article:

(1)       Anthrax.

(2)       Arsenic poisoning.