GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In case of a controversy arising between the employer and employee relative to the continuance of medical, surgical, hospital or other treatment, the Industrial Commission may order such further treatments as may in the discretion of the Commission be necessary."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 97-90(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Fees for attorneys and physicians and charges of hospitals for services and charges for nursing services, medicines and sick travel medical compensation under this Article shall be subject to the approval of the Commission; but no physician or hospital or other medical facilities shall be entitled to collect fees from an employer or insurance carrier until he has made the reports required by the Industrial Commission in connection with the case.  Unless otherwise provided by the rules, schedules, or orders of the Commission, a request for a specific prior approval to charge shall be submitted to the Commission for each such fee or charge."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 97-19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-19.  Liability of principal contractors; certificate that subcontractor has complied with law; right to recover compensation of those who would have been liable; order of liability.