GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1.  G.S. 97-2 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(19)   Medical Compensation. - The term 'medical compensation' means medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, and rehabilitative services, and medicines, sick travel, and other treatment, including medical and surgical supplies, as may reasonably be required to effect a cure or give relief and for such additional time as, in the judgment of the Commission, will tend to lessen the period of disability; and any original artificial members as may reasonably be necessary at the end of the healing period."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 97-10.2(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      (1)       If the employer has filed a written admission of liability for benefits under this Chapter with, or if an award final in nature in favor of the employee has been entered by the Industrial Commission, then any amount obtained by any person by settlement with, judgment against, or otherwise from the third party by reason of such injury or death shall be disbursed by order of the Industrial Commission for the following purposes and in the following order of priority:

a.         First to the payment of actual court costs taxed by judgment.

b.         Second to the payment of the fee of the attorney representing the person making settlement or obtaining judgment, and except for the fee on the subrogation interest of the employer such fee shall not be subject to the provisions of § 90 of this Chapter G.S. 97-90, but shall not exceed one third of the amount obtained or recovered of the third party.

c.         Third to the reimbursement of the employer for all benefits by way of compensation or medical treatment compensation expense paid or to be paid by the employer under award of the Industrial Commission.

d.         Fourth to the payment of any amount remaining to the employee or his personal representative.

(2)       The attorney fee paid under (f)(1) shall be paid by the employee and the employer in direct proportion to the amount each shall receive under (f)(1)c and (f)(1)d hereof and shall be deducted from such payments when distribution is made."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 97-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-25.  Medical treatment and supplies.