GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 143-318.12 shall not apply to meetings of commissions, committees, and standing subcommittees  of the General Assembly.

(c)       A commission, committee, or standing subcommittee of the General Assembly may take final action only in an open meeting.

(d)       A violation of this section by members of the General Assembly shall be punishable as prescribed by the rules of the House or the Senate.

(e)       The following sections shall apply to meetings of commissions, committees, and standing subcommittees of the General Assembly: G.S. 143-318.10(e) and G.S. 143-318.11, G.S. 143-318.13 and G.S. 143-318.14, G.S. 143-318.16 through G.S. 143-318.17."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 143-318.16A is amended by adding a subsection to read:

"(e)      The validity of any enacted law or joint resolution or passed simple resolution of either house of the General Assembly is not affected by this Article."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 143-318.18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-318.18.  Exceptions.

This Article does not apply to:

(1)       Grand and petit juries.