GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 694

HOUSE BILL 14

 

AN ACT TO REVISE THE OPEN MEETINGS LAW TO ENHANCE OPEN GOVERNMENT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-318.10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in G.S. 143-318.11, G.S. 143-318.14A, G.S. 143-318.15, and G.S. 143-318.18, each official meeting of a public body shall be open to the public, and any person is entitled to attend such a meeting."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-318.10 is amended by adding a subsection to read:

"(e)      Every public body shall keep full and accurate minutes of all official meetings, excluding any executive sessions held pursuant to G.S. 143-318.11.  Such minutes may be in written form or, at the option of the public body, may be in the form of sound or video and sound recordings.  Such minutes shall be public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-6."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-318.11(a)(5) reads as rewritten: