GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Chapter 95 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new Article to read:

"ARTICLE 20.

"Controlled Substance Examination Regulation.

"§ 95-230. Purpose.

The General Assembly finds that individuals should be protected from unreliable and inadequate examinations and screening for controlled substances.  The purpose of this Article is to establish procedural and other requirements for the administration of controlled substance examinations.

"§ 95-231. Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)       'Controlled substance' is as defined in G.S. 90-87(5) or a metabolite thereof.

(2)       'Examiner' means a person, firm, or corporation, doing business in the State, including State, county, and municipal employers, and who performs or has performed by another person a controlled substance examination.

(3)       'Examinee' means an individual who is an employee of the examiner or an applicant for employment with the examiner and who is requested or required by an examiner to submit to a controlled substance examination.

"§ 95-232. Procedural requirements for the administration of controlled substance examinations.

(a)       An examiner who requests or requires an examinee to submit to a controlled substance examination shall comply with the procedural requirements set forth in this section.