GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 21.  G.S. 105-232 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-232.  Corporate rights restored; receivership and liquidation.

(a)       Any corporation whose articles of incorporation or certificate of authority to do business in this State has been suspended by the Secretary of State, State as provided in G.S. 105-230, which complies within five years after such suspension, that complies with all the requirements of this Subchapter and pays all State taxes, fees, or penalties due from it (which total amount due may be computed, for years prior and subsequent to said the suspension, in the same manner as if such the suspension had not taken place), and upon payment pays to the Secretary of Revenue of a fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) to cover the cost of reinstatement, shall be is entitled to exercise again its rights, privileges, and franchises in this State.  The Secretary of Revenue shall notify the Secretary of State of such this compliance and the Secretary of State shall reinstate the corporation by appropriate entry upon the records of his office. the Office of Secretary of State.  The Secretary of State shall immediately notify the corporation of the reinstatement.

(b)       When the certificate or articles of incorporation or certificate of authority to do business in this State have has been suspended by the Secretary of State, State as provided in G.S. 105-230, or similar provisions of prior or subsequent Revenue Acts, and and the corporation has ceased to operate as a going concern, if there remains property held in the name of the corporation, or undisposed of at the time of such the suspension, or there remain possibilities of reverters, reversionary interests, rights of reentry or other future interests that may accrue to the corporation or its successors or stockholders, and the time within which the corporate rights might be restored as provided by this section has expired, any stockholder or any bona fide creditor any stockholder, bona fide creditor, or other interested party may apply to the superior court for the appointment