GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Unless the articles of incorporation, a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, or this act provides otherwise, a majority of the votes entitled to be cast on the matter by the voting group constitutes a quorum of that voting group for action on that matter."

(b)       G.S. 55-7-28(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Shares otherwise entitled to vote cumulatively may not be voted cumulatively at a particular meeting unless:

(1)       The meeting notice or proxy statement accompanying the notice states conspicuously that cumulative voting is authorized; or

(2)       A shareholder or proxy who has the right to cumulate his votes announces in open meeting, before voting for directors starts, his intention to vote cumulatively; and if such announcement is made, the chair shall declare that all shares entitled to vote have the right to vote cumulatively and shall announce the number of shares present votes represented in person and by proxy, and shall thereupon grant a recess of not less than one hour nor more than four hours, as he shall determine, or of such other period of time as is unanimously then agreed upon."

Sec. 17.  (a) G.S. 55-7-02(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A corporation shall hold a special meeting of shareholders:

(1)       On call of its board of directors or the person or persons authorized to do so by the articles of incorporation or bylaws; or