GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       If Within 30 days after the holders of at least ten percent (10%) of all the votes entitled to be cast on any issue proposed to be considered at the proposed special meeting sign, date, and deliver to the corporation's secretary one or more written demands for the meeting describing the purpose or purposes for which it is to be held; except however that, unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, the call of a special meeting by shareholders is not available to the shareholders of a public corporation."

(b)       G.S. 55-7-03(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The superior court of the county where a corporation's principal office (or, if none in this State, its registered office) is located may, after notice is given to the corporation, summarily order a meeting to be held:

(1)       On application of any shareholder if an annual meeting of the shareholders was not held within 15 months after the corporation's last annual meeting; or

(2)       On application of a shareholder who signed a demand for a special meeting valid under G.S. 55-7-02, if (i) notice of the special meeting was not given within 30 days after the date the demand was received by the corporation's secretary; or (ii) the special meeting was not held in accordance with the notice. the corporation does not proceed to hold the meeting as required by that section."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 55-10-07(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      A corporation restating its articles of incorporation shall deliver to the Secretary of State for filing articles of restatement which shall:

(1)       Set forth the name of the corporation;