GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the corporation involved is not a domestic corporation, a similar certificate by any competent authority in the jurisdiction of incorporation may be registered in accordance with this section."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 55-5-02 is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read:

"(c)      A corporation may change its registered office or registered agent by including in its annual report required by G.S. 55-16-22 the information and any written consent required by subsection (a)."

Sec. 4.  (a) G.S. 55-6-40(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Any action by a shareholder pursuant to subsection (i) and (j) of this section to compel the payment of dividends may be brought against the directors, or against the corporation with or without joining the directors as parties.  The shareholder bringing such action shall be entitled, in the event that the court orders the payment of a dividend, to recover from the corporation all reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred in maintaining such action.  If a court orders the payment of a dividend, the amount ordered to be paid shall be a debt of the corporation."

(b)       G.S. 55-6-40 is amended by adding a new subsection (k) to read:

"(k)      Nothing in this section shall impair any rights which a shareholder may have on general principles of equity to compel the payment of dividends."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 55-7-21.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55-7-21.1.  Rights of holders of debt securities.