GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       On application of any shareholder if an annual meeting of the shareholders was not held within 15 months after the corporation's last annual meeting; or

(2)       On application of a shareholder who signed a demand for a special meeting valid under G.S. 55-7-02, if (i) notice of the special meeting was not given within 30 days after the date the demand was received by the corporation's secretary; or (ii) the special meeting was not held in accordance with the notice. the corporation does not proceed to hold the meeting as required by that section."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 55-10-07(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      A corporation restating its articles of incorporation shall deliver to the Secretary of State for filing articles of restatement which shall:

(1)       Set forth the name of the corporation;

(2)       Attach as an exhibit thereto the text of the restated articles of incorporation;

(3)       State whether the restated articles of incorporation contain an amendment to the articles requiring shareholder approval and, if they do not, that the board of directors adopted the restated articles of incorporation; and

(4)       If the restated articles of incorporation contain an amendment to the articles requiring shareholder approval, set forth the information required by G.S. 55-10-06. state that shareholder approval was obtained as required by this Chapter."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 55-7-28(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Shareholders of a corporation incorporated in this State shall have the right to cumulate their votes for directors if