GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Endorse on the articles of merger or certificate and the application for withdrawal, if required, the word 'filed' and the hour, day, month and year of the filing thereof;

(2)       File the articles of merger or certificate and the application, if required;

(3)       Issue a certificate of withdrawal; and

(4)       Send to the foreign corporation or its representative the certificate of withdrawal, together with the exact or conformed copy of the application, if required, affixed thereto."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 55-15-31 is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read:

"(f)      The corporation shall not be granted a new certificate of authority until each ground for revocation has been substantially corrected to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of State."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 55-1-20 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(j)       Any signature on any document authorized to be filed with the Secretary of State under any provision of this Chapter may be a facsimile."

Sec. 16.  (a) G.S. 55-7-25(a) reads as rewritten: