GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A director participating in a meeting by this means is deemed to be present in person at the meeting."

(b)       G.S. 55-8-20 is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read:

"(c)      Unless the bylaws provide otherwise, special meetings of the board of directors may be called by the president or any two directors."

Sec. 8.  G.S.  55-10-03(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Unless this Chapter, the articles of incorporation, a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, or the board of directors (acting pursuant to subsection (c)) require a greater vote or a vote by voting groups, the amendment to be adopted must be approved by:

(1)       A majority of the votes entitled to be cast on the amendment by any voting group with respect to which the amendment would create dissenters' rights; and

(2)       The votes required by G.S. 55-7-25 and G.S. 55-7-26 by every other voting group entitled to vote on the amendment."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 55-10-05 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55-10-05.  Amendment before issuance of shares.