GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 14.  G.S. 55-15-31 is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read:

"(f)      The corporation shall not be granted a new certificate of authority until each ground for revocation has been substantially corrected to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of State."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 55-1-20 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(j)       Any signature on any document authorized to be filed with the Secretary of State under any provision of this Chapter may be a facsimile."

Sec. 16.  (a) G.S. 55-7-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Shares entitled to vote as a separate voting group may take action on a matter at a meeting only if a quorum of those shares of that voting group exists with respect to that matter, except that, in the absence of a quorum at the opening of any meeting of shareholders, such meeting may be adjourned from time to time by the vote of a majority of the shares voting votes cast on the motion to adjourn.  Unless the articles of incorporation, a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, or this act provides otherwise, a majority of the votes entitled to be cast on the matter by the voting group constitutes a quorum of that voting group for action on that matter."

(b)       G.S. 55-7-28(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Shares otherwise entitled to vote cumulatively may not be voted cumulatively at a particular meeting unless: