GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If cumulative voting is not authorized, a director may be removed only if the number of votes cast to remove him exceeds the number of votes cast not to remove him."

(b)       G.S. 55-8-08 is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read:

"(e)      Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, the entire board of directors may be removed from office with or without cause by the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes entitled to be cast at any election of directors."

Sec. 7.  (a) G.S. 55-8-20(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Unless otherwise provided by the articles of incorporation, or the bylaws provide otherwise, or the board of directors, may permit any or all directors may to participate in a regular or special meeting by, or conduct the meeting through the use of, any means of communication by which all directors participating may simultaneously hear each other during the meeting.  A director participating in a meeting by this means is deemed to be present in person at the meeting."

(b)       G.S. 55-8-20 is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read:

"(c)      Unless the bylaws provide otherwise, special meetings of the board of directors may be called by the president or any two directors."

Sec. 8.  G.S.  55-10-03(e) reads as rewritten: