GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Attach as an exhibit thereto the text of the restated articles of incorporation;

(3)       State whether the restated articles of incorporation contain an amendment to the articles requiring shareholder approval and, if they do not, that the board of directors adopted the restated articles of incorporation; and

(4)       If the restated articles of incorporation contain an amendment to the articles requiring shareholder approval, set forth the information required by G.S. 55-10-06. state that shareholder approval was obtained as required by this Chapter."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 55-7-28(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Shareholders of a corporation incorporated in this State shall have the right to cumulate their votes for directors if

(1)       The corporation was in existence prior to July 1, 1957, under a charter which does not grant the right of cumulative voting and at the time of the election the stock transfer book of such corporation discloses, or it otherwise appears, that there is at least one stockholder who owns or controls more than one-fourth of the voting stock of such corporation (shares represented at a meeting by revocable proxy relating to that meeting or adjourned meetings thereof shall not be deemed shares 'controlled' within the meaning of this subsection), or if

(2)       The corporation was incorporated on or after July 1, 1957, and before July 1, 1990,

unless, when the stock transfer books are closed or at the record date fixed to determine the shareholders entitled to receive notice of and to vote at the meeting of shareholders, shares of any class or series are listed on a national securities exchange or are held of record by more than 2,000 shareholders. the corporation is a public corporation as defined in G.S. 55-1-40(18a).  This right to vote cumulatively may be denied or limited by amendment to the articles of incorporation, but no such amendment shall be made when the number of shares voting against the amendment would be sufficient to elect a director by cumulative voting if such shares are entitled to be voted cumulatively for the election of directors."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 55B-15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55B-15. Applicability of Chapter.