GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This right to vote cumulatively may be denied or limited by amendment to the articles of incorporation, but no such amendment shall be made when the number of shares voting against the amendment would be sufficient to elect a director by cumulative voting if such shares are entitled to be voted cumulatively for the election of directors."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 55B-15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55B-15. Applicability of Chapter.

This Chapter shall not apply to any corporation which prior to June 5, 1969, was permitted by law to render professional services as herein definedor to the corporate successor of any such corporation by merger or otherwise by operation of law, provided there is no substantial change in the direct or indirect beneficial ownership of the shares of such corporation as the result of such merger or other transaction;  for purposes of this section, a change of twenty percent (20%) or less shall not be considered substantial; provided, however, any .  Any such corporation or successor corporation rendering 'professional service' as defined in G.S. 55B-2(6) may be brought within the provisions of this Chapter by the filing of an amendment to its articles of incorporation declaring that its shareholders have elected to bring the corporation within the provisions of this Chapter and to make the same conform to all of the provisions of this Chapter."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 105-232 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-232.  Corporate rights restored; receivership and liquidation.