GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The right to inspect the corporate books and records;

(3)       Any other rights concerning the corporation which its shareholders have or may have.

Any such power or right shall not be diminished, as to bonds, debentures or other obligations then outstanding, except by an amendment of the articles of incorporation approved by the vote or written consent of the holders of a majority in principal amount thereof or such larger percentage as may be specified in the articles of incorporation."

Sec. 6.  (a) G.S. 55-8-08(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If cumulative voting is authorized, unless the entire board of directors is to be removed, a director may not be removed if the number of votes sufficient to elect him under cumulative voting is voted against his removal.  If cumulative voting is not authorized, a director may be removed only if the number of votes cast to remove him exceeds the number of votes cast not to remove him."

(b)       G.S. 55-8-08 is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read:

"(e)      Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, the entire board of directors may be removed from office with or without cause by the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes entitled to be cast at any election of directors."

Sec. 7.  (a) G.S. 55-8-20(b) reads as rewritten: