GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       A shareholder or proxy who has the right to cumulate his votes announces in open meeting, before voting for directors starts, his intention to vote cumulatively; and if such announcement is made, the chair shall declare that all shares entitled to vote have the right to vote cumulatively and shall announce the number of shares present votes represented in person and by proxy, and shall thereupon grant a recess of not less than one hour nor more than four hours, as he shall determine, or of such other period of time as is unanimously then agreed upon."

Sec. 17.  (a) G.S. 55-7-02(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A corporation shall hold a special meeting of shareholders:

(1)       On call of its board of directors or the person or persons authorized to do so by the articles of incorporation or bylaws; or

(2)       If Within 30 days after the holders of at least ten percent (10%) of all the votes entitled to be cast on any issue proposed to be considered at the proposed special meeting sign, date, and deliver to the corporation's secretary one or more written demands for the meeting describing the purpose or purposes for which it is to be held; except however that, unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, the call of a special meeting by shareholders is not available to the shareholders of a public corporation."

(b)       G.S. 55-7-03(a) reads as rewritten: