GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 11.  G.S. 55-10-07(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The restated articles of incorporation may include one or more amendments to the articles.  If the restated articles of incorporation include an amendment requiring shareholder approval, it must be adopted as provided in G.S. 55-10-03.  The restated articles of incorporation may include a statement of the address of the current registered office and the name of the current registered agent of the corporation, and no other."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 55-13-02(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Consummation of a sale or exchange of all, or substantially all, of the property of the corporation other than in the usual and regular course of businessas permitted by G.S. 55-12-01, including a sale in dissolution, but not including a sale pursuant to court order or a sale pursuant to a plan by which all or substantially all of the net proceeds of the sale will be distributed in cash to the shareholders within one year after the date of sale;".

Sec. 13.  Article 15 of Chapter 55 is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 55-15-21.  Withdrawal of foreign corporation by reason of a merger.