GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Functional replacement means
to replace the property with property that performs the same function when
replacement with materials of like size, kind, and quality is not possible,
necessary, or less costly than obsolete, antique, or custom construction
materials and methods. Forms and rating plans may also provide for
credits when functional replacement cost coverage is provided. Policies
issued in violation of this section are binding upon the company issuing them,
but the company is liable for the forfeitures by law prescribed for such
violation."
Sec. 6. G.S. 58-28-5(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as hereinafter provided, it shall be unlawful for any company to enter into a contract of insurance as an insurer or to transact insurance business in this State as set forth in G.S. 58-28-10, without a certificate of authority issued by the Commissioner. This section shall not apply to the following acts or transactions:
(1) The procuring of a policy of insurance upon a risk within this State where the applicant is unable to procure coverage in the open market with admitted companies and is otherwise in compliance with Article 21 of this Chapter;
(2) Contracts of reinsurance;
(3) Transactions in this State involving a policy lawfully solicited, written and delivered outside of this State covering only subjects of insurance not resident, located or expressly to be performed in this State at the time of issuance, and which transactions are subsequent to the issuance of such policy;
(4) Transactions in this State involving group life insurance, group annuities, or group, blanket, or franchise accident and health insurance where the master policy of such insurance was lawfully issued and delivered in a state where the company was authorized to transact business;
(5) Transactions in this State involving all policies of insurance issued prior to July 1, 1967;
(6) The procuring of contracts of insurance issued to a nuclear insured;
(7) Insurance
independently procured, as specified in subsection (b) of this section. section;
(8) Insurance on vessels or craft, their cargoes, marine builders' risks, marine protection and indemnity, or other risks commonly insured under marine insurance policies, as distinguished from inland marine insurance policies."
Sec. 7. G.S. 58-7-15 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-7-15. Kinds of insurance authorized.
The kinds of insurance which that may be
authorized in this State, subject to the other provisions of Articles 1 through
64 of this Chapter, are set forth in the following paragraphs. this
section.