GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commissioner may, by order
served upon the company, prohibit the company from issuing any new policies
while such the impairment exists. If at the expiration of the
designated period the company has not satisfied the Commissioner that the
impairment has been eliminated, an order for the rehabilitation or liquidation
of the company may be entered as provided in Article 17A, Chapter 58 of the
General Statutes of North Carolina. 30 of this Chapter."
Sec. 33. G.S. 58-42-55 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-42-55. Expiration.
This Article shall expire on July 1, 1991. 1993."
Sec. 34. G.S. 143-143.13(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A license may be denied, suspended or revoked by the Board on any one or more of the following grounds:
(1) Material misstatement in application for license;
(2) Failure to post an adequate corporate surety bond, cash bond or fixed value equivalent thereof;
(3) Engaging in the business of manufactured home manufacturer, dealer, salesman or set-up contractor without first obtaining a license from the Board;
(4) Failure to comply with the warranty service obligations and claims procedure established by this Article;
(5) Failure to comply with the set-up and tie-down requirements established by this Article;
(6) Having knowingly failed or refused to account for or to pay over moneys or other valuables belonging to others which have come into licensee's possession arising out of the sale of manufactured homes;
(7) Use of unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive commercial acts or practices;
(8) Failure to comply with any provision of this Article;
(9) Failure to appear before the Board upon due notice or to follow directives of the Board issued pursuant to this Article;