GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any subsequent modifications of the memorandum must be in writing, signed, dated, and kept on file by the surety, with a copy provided to the principal, upon request.
"§ 58-71-168. Records to be maintained.
All records related to executing bail bonds, including bail bond registers, monthly reports, receipts, collateral security agreements, and memoranda of agreements, shall be kept separate from records of any other business and must be maintained for not less than three years after the final entry has been made."
Sec. 23. G.S. 58-70-65 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c) Each permit holder located outside this State shall deposit in a separate trust account, designated for its North Carolina creditors, funds to pay all monies due or owing all collection creditors or forwarders located within this State."
Sec. 24. Article 55 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 58-55-5. Dual options.