GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) The expense provisions included in the rates to be used by an insurer may reflect the operating methods of the insurer and, as far as it is credible, its own expense experience.
(4) With respect to fire insurance, to the extent credits are provided for proximity to fire hydrants, insurers may also provide appropriate credits in public protection classifications for optional water sources, such as ponds, lakes, or other bodies of water, in accordance with standards and procedures filed with and approved by the Commissioner."
Sec. 41. G.S. 58-21-65 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(f) A person licensed as a surplus lines licensee under the laws of a state bordering this State may be licensed as a surplus lines licensee under this Article, if: (i) the laws of the bordering state are substantially similar to the provisions of this Article and (ii) the bordering state has a law or regulation substantially similar to this subsection that permits surplus lines licensees licensed under this Article to be licensed by the bordering state and (iii) the person complies with all requirements of this Article and submits himself or herself to the Commissioner's jurisdiction."
Sec. 42. G.S. 58-21-75 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-21-75. Records of surplus lines licensee.
Each surplus lines licensee shall keep in his or her office
in this State a full and true record of each surplus lines insurance contract
placed by or through him, the licensee, including a copy of the