GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No Employee Insurance Committee shall be created for employees represented by a previously existing committee. Any such duplicative Employee Insurance Committees are hereby disbanded. In the event of the consolidation of a payroll unit, the head of the former payroll unit shall appoint the members of the Committee in accordance with the provisions of this section."
Sec. 4. G.S. 58-41-50 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(g) An insurer subject to this Article may develop and use an individual form or rate as a result of the uniqueness of a particular risk. The form or rate shall be developed, filed, and used in accordance with rules adopted by the Commissioner."
Sec. 5. G.S. 58-43-5 reads as rewritten:
"§
58-43-5. Limitation as to amount and term; indemnity contracts for
difference in actual value and cost of replacement. replacement;
functional replacement.
No insurance company or agent shall knowingly issue any fire