GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The explanations of coverages provided for in this section must comply with the provisions of Article 38 of this Chapter."
Sec. 27. G.S. 58-51-20(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Every individual or
blanket family hospitalization policy and accident and health policy, other
than noncancellable noncancelable or nonrenewable policies but
including group, blanket and franchise policies, as defined in Articles 1
through 64 of this Chapter, covering less than 10 persons, issued in North
Carolina after January 1, 1956, shall include in substance the following
provision:
Renewability: This policy is renewable at the option of the policyholder unless sufficient notice of nonrenewal is given the policyholder in writing by the insurer.
Sufficient notice shall be, during the first year of any
policy, or during the first year following any lapse and reinstatement, a
period of 30 days prior to before the premium due date. After one
continuous year of coverage and acceptance of premium for any portion of the
second or subsequent year sufficient notice shall be a number of full months
most nearly equivalent to one fourth the number of months of continuous
coverage from the first anniversary of the date of issue or reinstatement, inception
date of the policy, to the date of mailing of such the notice:
Provided no period of required notice shall exceed two years."
Sec. 28. Article 63 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 58-63-32. Cease and desist order.