GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3. G.S. 58-58-90 reads as rewritten:
"§
58-58-90. Construction of §§ 58ü Construction.
Sections 58-58-75 to 58-58-85 shall not be construed to G.S.
58-58-75, 58-58-80, 58-58-85, and 58-58-86 do not limit or abridge any
insurable interest or right to insure now existing at common law or by statute,
and shall be construed liberally to sustain insurable interest, whether as a
declaration of existing law or as an extension of or addition to existing
law."
Sec. 3.1. G.S. 58-31-60(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Appointment of Employee Insurance Committee Members. - The members of the Employee Insurance Committee shall be appointed by the head of the payroll unit. The Committee shall consist of not less than five or more than nine individuals a majority of whom have been employed in the payroll unit for at least one year. The committee members shall, except where necessary initially to establish the rotation herein prescribed, serve three-year terms with approximately one-third of the terms expiring annually. Committee membership make-up shall fairly represent the work force in the payroll unit and be selected without regard to any political or other affiliations. It shall be the duty of the payroll unit head to assure that the Employee Insurance Committee is completely autonomous in its selection of insurance products and insurance companies and that no member of the Employee Insurance Committee has any conflict of interest in serving on the Committee. A committee on employee benefits elected or appointed by the faculty representative body of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina shall be deemed constituted and functioning as an employee insurance committee in accordance with this section. Any decision rendered by the Employee Insurance Committee where the autonomy of the Committee or a conflict of interest is questioned shall be subject to appeal pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, or in the case of departments, boards and commissions which are specifically exempt from the Administrative Procedure Act, pursuant to the appeals procedure prescribed for such department, board or commission.