GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No policy or plan subscriber contract or evidence of
coverage shall be approved by the Commissioner of Insurance pursuant to the
provisions of this Article or the provisions of Articles 65 and 66 65,
66, and 67 of this Chapter that does not comply with the provisions of this
section.
The provisions of this section shall apply both to insurers
governed by the provisions of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter and to
corporations governed by the provisions of Articles 65 and 66 65, 66,
and 67 of this Chapter."
Sec. 13. G.S. 58-67-50(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Commissioner
shall, within a reasonable period, approve any form if the requirements of
paragraph (1) are met and any schedule of premiums if the requirements of
paragraph (2) are met. It shall be unlawful to issue such the
form or to use such the schedule of premiums until approved.
If the Commissioner disapproves such the filing, he the
Commissioner shall notify the filer. In the notice, the
Commissioner shall specify the reasons for his disapproval. A
hearing will be granted within 30 days after a request in writing by the person
filing. If the Commissioner does not approve or disapprove any form or schedule
of premiums within 30 90 days of after the filing for
forms and within 60 days after the filing for premiums, of such forms or
premiums, they shall be deemed to be approved."
Sec. 14. Article 3 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 58-3-102. Request for determination of coverage for transplants under health benefit payment mechanisms; required response time; penalties.