GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] insured under the group policy dies during the period within which he the
person would have been entitled to have been issued an individual
policy issued to him in accordance with (8) or (9) above and before such
an individual policy shall have become effective, the amount of life insurance
which he the person would have been entitled to have been issued
to him under such the individual policy shall be payable
as a claim under the group policy, whether or not application for the
individual policy or the payment of the first premium therefor has been
made."
Sec. 10. G.S. 58-60-35(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) 'Prearrangement insurance policy' means a life insurance policy, annuity contract, or other insurance contract, or any series of contracts or agreements in any form or manner, issued on a group or individual basis by an insurance company authorized by law to do business in this State, which, whether by assignment or otherwise, has for a purpose the funding of a specific preneed funeral contract or a specific insurance-funded funeral or burial prearrangement, the insured being the person for whose service the funds were paid."
Sec. 11. G.S. 58-51-80(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Any policy or
contract of group accident, group health or group accident and health insurance
may provide for readjustment of the rate of premium based on the experience