GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 10. G.S. 58-60-35(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) 'Prearrangement insurance policy' means a life insurance policy, annuity contract, or other insurance contract, or any series of contracts or agreements in any form or manner, issued on a group or individual basis by an insurance company authorized by law to do business in this State, which, whether by assignment or otherwise, has for a purpose the funding of a specific preneed funeral contract or a specific insurance-funded funeral or burial prearrangement, the insured being the person for whose service the funds were paid."
Sec. 11. G.S. 58-51-80(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Any policy or
contract of group accident, group health or group accident and health insurance
may provide for readjustment of the rate of premium based on the experience
thereunder at the end of the first year, or at any time during any subsequent
year based upon at least 12 months of experience: Provided that any such
readjustment after the first year shall not be made any more frequently than
once every six months. Any rate adjustment must be preceded by a
45-day notice to the contract holder before the effective date of any rate
increase or any policy benefit revision. A notice of nonrenewal shall be
given to the contract holder 45 days prior to termination. Any refund
under any plan for readjustment of the rate of premium based on the experience
under group policies and any dividend paid under such the policies
may be used to reduce the employer's or principal's contribution to group
insurance for the employees of the employer, or the agents of the principal,
and the excess over such the contribution by the employer, or
principal, shall be applied by the employer, or principal, for the sole benefit
of the employees or agents."
Sec. 12. G.S. 58-51-30 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-51-30.
Policies to cover newborn infants. infants and adopted children.
Every policy of insurance and every hospital service or
medical service plan as defined in Articles 65 and 66 of this Chapter Chapter,