GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] THE PAYMENT OF LOSSES, RESERVES, AND/OR EXPENSES INCURRED WHILE YOU ARE A
MEMBER OF OUR ASSOCIATION.'"
Sec. 2. Article 58 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 58-58-86. Insurable interest of charitable organizations.
If an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code purchases or receives by assignment, before, on, or after the effective date of this section, life insurance on an insured who consents to the purchase or assignment, the organization is deemed to have an insurable interest in the insured person's life."
Sec. 3. G.S. 58-58-90 reads as rewritten:
"§
58-58-90. Construction of §§ 58ü Construction.
Sections 58-58-75 to 58-58-85 shall not be construed to G.S.
58-58-75, 58-58-80, 58-58-85, and 58-58-86 do not limit or abridge any
insurable interest or right to insure now existing at common law or by statute,
and shall be construed liberally to sustain insurable interest, whether as a
declaration of existing law or as an extension of or addition to existing
law."
Sec. 3.1. G.S. 58-31-60(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Appointment of Employee Insurance Committee Members. - The members of the Employee Insurance Committee shall be appointed by the head of the payroll unit.