GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Licensed insurers authorized to write the kinds of insurance described in G.S. 58-7-15(1) through G.S. 58-7-15(3) that do business without the involvement of a licensed agent."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 58-37-35(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Except as may be delegated specifically to others in the plan of operation or reserved to the members, power and responsibility for the establishment and operation of the Facility is vested in the Board of Governors, which power and responsibility include but is not limited to the following:

(1)       To sue and be sued in the name of the Facility. No judgment against the Facility shall create any direct liability in the individual member companies of the Facility.

(2)       To receive and record cessions.

(3)       To assess members on the basis of participation ratios established in the plan of operation to cover anticipated or incurred costs of operation and administration of the Facility at such intervals as are established in the plan of operation.

(4)       To contract for goods and services from others to assure the efficient operation of the Facility.

(5)       To hear and determine complaints of any company, agent or other interested party concerning the operation of the Facility.

(6)       Upon the request of any licensed fire and casualty agent meeting any two of the standards set forth below as determined by the Commissioner of Insurance within 10 days of the receipt of the application, the Facility shall contract with one or more members within 20 days of receipt of the determination to appoint such licensed fire and casualty agent as designated agents in accordance with reasonable rules as are established by the plan of operation.  Such standard The standards shall be:

a.         Whether the agent's evidence establishes that he has been conducting his business in a community for a period of at least one year;

b.         Whether the agent's evidence establishes that he had a gross premium volume during the 13 months next preceding the date of his application of at least twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) from motor vehicle insurance;

c.         Whether the agent's evidence establishes that the number of eligible risks served by him during the 13 months next preceding the date of application was 200 or more;

d.