GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      Within 60 days after acceptance of appointment by a person appointed to public office, the appointing authority shall file written notice of such appointment with the Governor, the Secretary of State, the State Legislative Library, the State Library and the State Disbursing Officer. Library, and the State Controller. For the purposes of this section, a copy of the letter from the appointing authority or a copy of the properly executed Commission of Appointment shall be sufficient to be filed if such copy contains the information required in subsection (b) of this section."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 143-340(25) is repealed.

Sec. 10.  G.S. 143-341(8)j. reads as rewritten:

"j.         To establish and operate a central telephone system, central mimeographing and duplicating services, central stenographical and clerical pools, and other central services, if the Governor after appropriate investigation deems it advisable from the standpoint of efficiency and economy in operation to establish any or all such services. The Secretary may allocate and charge against the respective agencies their proportionate part of the cost of maintenance and operation of the central services which are established, in accordance with the rules adopted by him and approved by the Governor and Council of State pursuant to paragraph k, below. Upon the establishment of central mimeographing and duplicating services, the Secretary may, with the approval of the Governor, require any State agency to be served by those central services to transfer to the Department ownership, custody, and control of any or all mimeographing and duplicating equipment and supplies within the ownership, custody, or control of such agency."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 143B-368(b) is repealed.

Sec. 12.  G.S. 143B-370 is repealed.

Sec. 13.  G.S. 143B-426.35 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-426.35.  Definitions.

As used in this Part, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: