GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon the establishment of central mimeographing and duplicating services, the Secretary may, with the approval of the Governor, require any State agency to be served by those central services to transfer to the Department ownership, custody, and control of any or all mimeographing and duplicating equipment and supplies within the ownership, custody, or control of such agency."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 143B-368(b) is repealed.

Sec. 12.  G.S. 143B-370 is repealed.

Sec. 13.  G.S. 143B-426.35 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-426.35.  Definitions.

As used in this Part, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

(1)       'Accounting system' means the total structure of records and procedures which discover, record, classify, and report information on the financial position and operating results of a governmental unit or any of its funds, balanced account groups, and organizational components.

(2)       'Office' means the Office of the State Controller.

(3)       'State agency' means any State agency as defined in G.S. 147-64.4(b)(2). 147-64.4(4).

(4)       'State funds' means any moneys appropriated by the General Assembly, or moneys collected by or for the State, or any agency of the State, pursuant to the authority granted in any State laws."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 143B-426.39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-426.39.  Powers and duties of the State Controller.

The State Controller shall: