GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Should the Director of the Budget decide to contract with a third party to administer the terms and conditions of a plan of flexible compensation as provided by this section, it may select such a contractor only upon a thorough and completely advertised competitive procurement process."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 143-47.7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Within 60 days after acceptance of appointment by a person appointed to public office, the appointing authority shall file written notice of such appointment with the Governor, the Secretary of State, the State Legislative Library, the State Library and the State Disbursing Officer. Library, and the State Controller. For the purposes of this section, a copy of the letter from the appointing authority or a copy of the properly executed Commission of Appointment shall be sufficient to be filed if such copy contains the information required in subsection (b) of this section."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 143-340(25) is repealed.

Sec. 10.  G.S. 143-341(8)j. reads as rewritten:

"j.