GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       Cooperate fully with the initiating party in the verification of the amount of the obligor's disposable income."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 110-136.8(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The payor may combine amounts withheld from obligors' disposable incomes in a single payment to each clerk of superior court if the payor separately identifies by name and case number the portion of the single payment attributable to each individual obligor. obligor and the date that each payment was withheld from the obligor's disposable income."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 110-129(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   'Mistake of fact' means that the obligor:

(a)       Is not in arrears in an amount equal to the support payable for one month; or

(b)       Did not request that withholding begin, if withholding is pursuant to a purported request by the obligor for withholding; or

(c)       Is not the person subject to the court order of support for the child named in the advance notice of withholding; or

(d)       Does not owe the amount of current support or arrearages specified in the advance notice or motion of withholding. withholding; or

(e)       Has a rate of withholding which exceeds the amount of support specified in the court order."

Sec. 4.  This act becomes effective July 1, 1991.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 4th day of July, 1991.

 

───────────────────

James C. Gardner

President of the Senate

 

───────────────────

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives