GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1991 SESSION
CHAPTER 525
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 14-33(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Unless his conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than two years, or both such fine and imprisonment if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he:
(1) Inflicts, or attempts to inflict, serious injury upon another person or uses a deadly weapon; or
(2) Assaults a female, he being a male person at least 18 years of age; or
(3) Assaults a child under the age of 12 years; or
(4) Assaults a
law-enforcement officer, a custodial officer of the State Department of
Correction, personnel of a detention facility or personnel of a training
school, while the officer or personnel is discharging or attempting to
discharge a duty of his office; or
(5) Assaults an
officer of the North Carolina General Court of Justice while engaged in
official judicial duties or on account of the performance of official judicial
duties; or
(6) Assaults a
school administrator, school teacher, substitute school teacher, or school
teacher aide when any of these persons is discharging or attempting to
discharge his official duties; or
(7) Assaults one
of the following officers or employees of a county department of social
services when that officer or employee is discharging or attempting to
discharge a duty of his office or employment: the director, an administrator or
other person in a supervisory position, a social worker, an eligibility
specialist, or a receptionist.
(8) Assaults an officer or employee of the State or of any political subdivision of the State, when the officer or employee is discharging or attempting to discharge his official duties."
Sec. 2. G.S. 14-34.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-34.2.
Assault with a firearm or other deadly weapon upon law-enforcement officer,
fireman, or emergency medical services personnelgovernmental officers or
employees.
Any person who commits an assault with a firearm or any other