GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1991 SESSION
CHAPTER 511
AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE ISSUANCE OF BONDS FOR FINANCING GAS SYSTEMS OR FACILITIES.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 159-96(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each utility or
public service enterprise listed in G.S. 159-81(3), if financed wholly or
partially by revenue bonds issued under this Article, shall be owned or
operated by the municipality for its own use and for the use of public and
private consumers residing within its corporate limits. A utility or public
service enterprise financed wholly or partially by revenue bonds, when operated
primarily for the municipality's own use and for users within its corporate
limits, may be operated incidentally for users outside its corporate limits.
Provided, however, that revenue bonds may be issued for the purpose of
financing in whole or in part mass transit systems, aeronautical facilities,
marine facilities and systems, systems or facilities for the generation,
production, transmission, or distribution of gas (natural, artificial, or
mixed), facilities and equipment for the collection, treatment or disposal
of solid waste, notwithstanding that such systems, facilities or equipment may
be operated for users outside the corporate limits of a municipality where the
municipality finds that the system, facilities or equipment so financed would
benefit the municipality. municipality; provided further that revenue
bonds may not be issued for the purpose of financing in whole or in part
systems or facilities for the transmission or distribution of gas (natural,
artificial, or mixed) to users outside the corporate limits of a municipality
to whom service is available or will be available within a reasonable time from
a local distribution natural gas utility pursuant to a certificate of public
convenience and necessity issued by the North Carolina Utilities
Commission. A finding by the governing body of a municipality that the
systems or facilities to be provided by the financing will not provide service
to users to whom such service is available or will be available within a
reasonable time from a local distribution natural gas utility shall be