GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Federal Bankruptcy Act. - The exemptions provided in The Bankruptcy Act, 11 U.S.C. § 522(d), are not applicable to residents of this State.  The exemptions provided by this Article shall apply for purposes of The Bankruptcy Act, 11 U.S.C. § 522(b).

(g)       Effect of exemptions. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a creditor shall not obtain possession of a debtor's household goods and furnishings in which the creditor holds a nonpossessory, nonpurchase money security interest until the creditor has fully complied with the procedures required by G.S. 1C-1603."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 24-1.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 24-1.1.  Contract rates and fees.

(a)       Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter or other applicable law, the parties to a loan, purchase money loan, advance, commitment for a loan or forbearance other than a credit card, open-end, or similar loan may contract in writing for the payment of interest not in excess of:

(1)       Where the principal amount is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less, the rate set under subdivision (3) subsection (c) of this section; or

(2)       Any rate agreed upon by the parties where the principal amount is more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).

(b)       As used in this section, interest shall not be deemed in excess of the rates provided where interest is computed monthly on the outstanding principal balance and is collected not more than 31 days in advance of its due date.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the charging of interest on committed funds prior to the disbursement of said funds.

(3)(c)  On the fifteenth day of each month, the Commissioner of Banks shall announce and publish the maximum rate of interest permitted by subdivision (1) of this section on that date.  Such rate shall be the latest published non-com-pe-ti-tive  noncompetitive rate for U.S. Treasury bills with a six-month maturity as of the fifteenth day of the month plus six percent (6%), rounded upward or downward, as the case may be, to the nearest one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%) or sixteen percent (16%), whichever is greater.  If there is no nearest one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%), the Commissioner shall round downward to the lower one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%).  The rate so announced shall be the maximum rate permitted for the term of loans made under this section during the following calendar month when the parties to such loans have agreed that the rate of interest to be charged by the lender and paid by the borrower shall not vary or be adjusted during the term of the loan.