GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1991 SESSION
CHAPTER 476
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 58-24-185(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Nothing contained in this Article shall be construed as to affect or apply to:
(1) Grand or subordinate lodges of societies, orders or associations now doing business in this State which provide benefits exclusively through local or subordinate lodges;
(2) Orders, societies or associations which admit to membership only persons engaged in one or more crafts or hazardous occupations, in the same or similar lines of business, insuring only their own members and their families, and the ladies' societies or ladies' auxiliaries to such orders, societies or associations;
(3) Domestic societies
which limit their membership to employees of a particular city or town,
designated firm, business house or corporation which provide for a death
benefit of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or disability benefits
of not more than three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00) to any person in any one
year, or both; or
(4) Domestic societies or
associations of a purely religious, charitable or benevolent description, which
provide for a death benefit of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or
for disability benefits of not more than three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00)
to any one person in any one year, or both. both; or
(5) An association of
local lodges of a society now doing business in this State which provides death
benefits not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500.00) to any one person,
provided, that the Commissioner may authorize the payment of death benefits not
exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000) three thousand dollars
($3,000) to any one person, or may authorize disability benefits not
exceeding three hundred dollars ($300.00), or may authorize both payments, in
any one year to any one person."
Sec. 2. G.S. 58-33-130(k) reads as rewritten: