GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 458

SENATE BILL 320

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL CHANGES TO THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 96-8 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(26)   If two or more related corporations concurrently employ the same individual and compensate the individual through a common paymaster that is one of the related corporations, each related corporation shall be considered to have paid as remuneration to the individual only the amounts actually disbursed by it to the individual and shall not be considered to have paid as remuneration to the individual amounts actually disbursed to the individual by another of the related corporations."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 96-9(a) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read: