GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1.  G.S. 96-8 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(26)   If two or more related corporations concurrently employ the same individual and compensate the individual through a common paymaster that is one of the related corporations, each related corporation shall be considered to have paid as remuneration to the individual only the amounts actually disbursed by it to the individual and shall not be considered to have paid as remuneration to the individual amounts actually disbursed to the individual by another of the related corporations."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 96-9(a) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(7)      Effective with the quarter ending September 30, 1992, every employer with 250 or more employees, and every person or organization that, as agent, reports wages on a total of 250 or more employees on behalf of one or more subject employers, shall file that portion of the 'Employer's Quarterly Tax and Wage Report' that contains the name, social security number, and gross wages of each individual in employment on magnetic tapes or diskettes in a format prescribed by the Commission."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 96-9(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Charging of benefit payments. -

a.         Benefits paid shall be allocated to the account of each base period employer in the proportion that the base period wages paid to an eligible individual in any calendar quarter by each such employer bears to the total wages paid by all base period employers during the base period, except as hereinafter provided in paragraphs b, c, and d of this subdivision, G.S. 96-9(d)(2)c, and 96-12(e)G.  The amount so allocated shall be multiplied by one hundred twenty percent (120%) and charged to that employer's account.  Benefits paid shall be charged to employers' accounts upon the basis of benefits paid to claimants whose benefit years have expired.

b.         Any benefits paid to any claimant under a claim filed for a period occurring after the date of such separations as are set forth in this paragraph and based on wages paid prior to the date of (i) the leaving of work by the claimant without good cause attributable to the employer; (ii) the discharge of claimant for misconduct in connection with his work; (iii) the discharge of the claimant for substantial fault as that term may be defined in G.S. 96-14; (iv) the discharge of the claimant solely for a bona fide inability to do the work for which he was hired but only where the claimant was hired pursuant to a job order placed with a local office of the Commission for referrals to probationary employment (with a probationary period no longer than 100 days), which job order was placed in such circumstances and which satisfies such conditions as the Commission may by regulation prescribe and only to the extent of the wages paid during such probationary employment; (v) separations made disqualifying under G.S. 96-14(2B) and (6A); or (vi) separation due to leaving for disability or health condition shall not be charged to the account of the employer by whom the claimant was employed at the time of such separation; provided, however, said employer promptly furnishes the Commission with such notices regarding any separation