GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable and as provided among tort-feasors pursuant to Chapter 1B of the General Statutes."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 78C-39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 78C-39.  Criminal penalties.

(a)       Any person who willfully violates any provision of this Chapter except G.S. 78C-8(a)(1), 78C-8(a)(2), 78C-8(b), or 78C-9 or who willfully violates G.S. 78C-9 knowing the statement made to be false or misleading in any material respect, shall upon conviction be punished as a Class I felon.  Any person who willfully violates G.S. 78C-8(a)(1), 78C-8(a)(2), or 78C-8(b) shall, upon conviction, be punished as a Class H felon.