GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 273

HOUSE BILL 416

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL, CLARIFYING, AND CORRECTIVE CHANGES TO THE CHILD DAY CARE LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 110-86 reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-86. Definitions.

Unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires, the terms or phrases used in this Article shall be defined as follows:

(1)       'Commission' means the Commission.  The Child Day-Care Commission created under this Article.

(2)       'Child Day Care' means any Child day care.  Any child care arrangement except seasonal recreational programs operated for less than four consecutive months in a year, wherein three or more children less than 13 years old receive care away from their own home by persons other than their parents, grandparents, aunts, uncles, brothers, sisters, first cousins, guardians or full-time custodians, or in the child's own home where other unrelated children are in care.

(3)       'Day care facility' includes Child day care facility.  Includes any child day care center or child care arrangement which provides day care for more than five children, not including the operator's own school-aged children, under the age of 13 years, on a regular basis of at least once per week for more than four hours but less than 24 hours per day, regardless of the time of day and regardless of whether the same or different children attend.