GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)       Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 757, s. 156(66), effective October 1, 1985.

(10)     To develop rules for the issuance of a temporary license which shall expire in 90 days and which may be issued to the operator of a new facility or to the operator of a previously licensed facility when a change in ownership or location occurs, provided the operator applied for a license prior to the change in status. occurs.

(11)     To develop rules for the care of sick children in facilities and homes."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 110-90(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      To revoke the license of any day care facility which ceases to meet the standards established by this Article. Article and rules on these standards adopted by the Commission, or to deny a license to any applicant that fails to meet the standards or the rules.  Such These revocations and denials shall be done in accordance with the procedures set out in G.S. 150B and this Article and rules adopted by the Commission."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 110-90.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-90.1. Qualification for staff in a child day-care home.