GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Simultaneously to parole and terminate supervision of a prisoner; or

(2)       To parole a prisoner on the condition that he be placed under house arrest; or

(3)       To parole a prisoner but continue to supervise the prisoner for a period to be determined by the Commission;

when the prisoner is imprisoned only for a misdemeanor, except those persons convicted under G.S. 20-138.1 of driving while impaired or any offense involving impaired driving."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 15A-1373(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Effect of Violation. - If the parolee violates a condition at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period, the Commission may continue him on the existing parole, with or without modifying the conditions, or, if continuation or modification is not appropriate, may revoke the parole as provided in G.S. 15A-1376 and reimprison the parolee for a term consistent with the following requirements:

(1)       The recommitment must be for the unserved portion of the maximum term of imprisonment imposed by the court under G.S. 15A-1351.  The time the parolee was at liberty on parole and in compliance with all terms and conditions of that parole shall be credited on a day-for-day basis against the maximum term of imprisonment imposed by the court under G.S. 15A-1351, except that the parolee shall receive no credit for the last six months of his parole.

(2)       The prisoner must be given credit against the term of reimprisonment for all time spent in custody as a result of revocation proceedings under G.S. 15A-1376."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-1371(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Community Service Parole. - Notwithstanding the provisions of any other subsection herein, certain prisoners specified herein shall be eligible for community service parole, in the discretion of the Parole Commission.