GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Securities may only be obligations of the United States or of federal agencies listed in G.S. 147-69.1(c)(2) guaranteed by the United States, obligations of the State of North Carolina, or obligations of a city or county of this State.  Any proposed deposit of an obligation of a city or county of this State is subject to the prior approval of the Commissioner."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 58-33-30(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Brokers.

(1)       Bond.  Prior to issuance of a license as a broker, the applicant shall file with the Commissioner and thereafter, for as long as the license remains in effect, shall keep in force a bond in favor of the State of North Carolina for the use of aggrieved parties in the sum of not less than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000), executed by an authorized corporate surety approved by the Commissioner.  The aggregate liability of the surety for any and all claims on any such bond shall in no event exceed the sum thereof.  The bond shall be conditioned on the accounting by the broker (i) to any person requesting the broker to obtain insurance for moneys or premiums collected in connection therewith, (ii) to any licensed insurer or agent who provides coverage for such person with respect to any such moneys or premiums, and (iii) to any premium finance company or to any association of insurers under any plan or plans for the placement of insurance under the laws of North Carolina which afforded coverage for such person with respect to any such moneys or premiums. No such bond shall be terminated unless at least 30 days' prior written notice thereof is given by the surety to the licensee and the Commissioner.  Upon termination of the license for which the bond was in effect, the Commissioner shall notify the surety within 10 business days.  A person required by this subdivision to maintain a bond may, in lieu of that bond, deposit with the Commissioner the equivalent amount in cash, in certificates of deposit issued by banks organized under the laws of the State of North Carolina, or any national bank having its principal office in North Carolina, or securities, which shall be held in accordance with Article 5 of this Chapter.  Securities may only be obligations of the United States or of federal agencies listed in G.S. 147-69.1(c)(2) guaranteed by the United States, obligations of the State of North Carolina, or obligations of a city or county of this State.