GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 212

HOUSE BILL 788

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR OPTIONS FOR CERTAIN BOND REQUIREMENTS OF VARIOUS LICENSEES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 58-21-65(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commissioner shall issue a surplus lines license to any qualified holder of a current fire and casualty broker's or agent's license, but only when the broker or agent has:

(1)       Remitted the fifty dollars ($50.00) annual fee to the Commissioner;

(2)       Submitted a completed license application on a form supplied by the Commissioner, and the application has been approved by the Commissioner;

(3)       Passed a qualifying examination approved by the Commissioner; except that all holders of a license prior to July 11, 1985 shall be deemed to have passed such an examination; and

(4)       Filed with the Commissioner, and maintains during the term of the license, in force and unimpaired a bond in favor of this State in the sum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000), aggregate liability, with corporate sureties approved by the Commissioner. The bond shall be conditioned that the surplus lines licensee will conduct business in accordance with the provisions of this Article and will promptly remit the taxes as provided by law. No bond shall be terminated unless at least 30 days prior written notice is given to the licensee and Commissioner.