GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any proposed deposit of an obligation of a city or county of this State is subject to the prior approval of the Commissioner.

(2)       Other Requirements.  An applicant must hold a valid agent's license at the time of application for the broker's license and throughout the duration of the broker's license.  A broker's license shall be issued to cover only those kinds of insurance authorized by his agent's license.  Suspension or revocation of the agent's license shall cause immediate revocation of the broker's license."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 58-35-15(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Within 60 days after the filing of an application for a license accompanied by payment of the fees for license and examination, the Commissioner shall issue the license or may refuse to issue the license and so advise the applicant.  The applicant shall submit with such application any and all information which the Commissioner may require to assist him in determining the financial condition, business integrity, method of operation and protection to the public offered by the person filing such application.  The Commissioner may require a bond not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) on applications and any renewal thereof.  Such license to engage in business in accordance with the provisions of this Article at the location specified in the application shall be executed in duplicate by the Commissioner and he shall transmit one copy to the applicant and retain a copy on file.  A person required by this subsection to maintain a bond may, in lieu of that bond, deposit with the Commissioner the equivalent amount in cash, in certificates of deposit issued by banks organized under the laws of the State of North Carolina, or any national bank having its principal office in North Carolina, or securities, which shall be held in accordance with Article 5 of this Chapter.  Securities may only be obligations of the United States or of federal agencies listed in G.S. 147-69.1(c)(2) guaranteed by the United States, obligations of the State of North Carolina, or obligations of a city or county of this State.  Any proposed deposit of an obligation of a city or county of this State is subject to the prior approval of the Commissioner."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 58-70-20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-70-20.  Bond requirement.