GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Cultural Resources shall use these funds to replace the visitor center exhibits installed in 1967 at Brunswicktown, to provide additional site archaeology at Brunswicktown, and to make other improvements at the Brunswicktown State Historic Site. These funds shall remain available until June 30, 1995, and shall not revert until that time.
PART 8.1. SALARIES AND BENEFITS
Requested by: Senators Basnight, Plyler, Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont
EMPLOYER FICA SAVINGS TO PAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS OF DEPENDENT CARE PROGRAM AND FLEXIBLE COMPENSATION PROGRAM
Sec. 14. (a) G.S. 143-34.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Director of the Budget is authorized to provide eligible officers and employees of State departments, institutions, and agencies not covered by the provisions of G.S. 116-17.2 a program of dependent care assistance as available under Section 129 and related sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. The Director of the Budget may authorize State departments, institutions, and agencies to enter into annual agreements with employees who elect to participate in the program to provide for a reduction in salary. With the approval of the Director of the Budget, savings in the employer's share of contributions under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act on account of the reduction in salary may be used to pay some or all of the administrative expenses of the program. Should the Director decide to contract with a third party to administer the terms and conditions of a program of dependent care assistance, he may select a contractor only upon a thorough and completely competitive procurement process."
(b) G.S. 115C-441.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-441.1. Dependent care assistance program.