GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) To acquire real property for oyster shell stockpiling and dockage during hurricanes,
(2) To renovate or replace the unsafe pier at the Division's Morehead City office, as needed, and
(3) To replace the Carolina Coast Research Vessel,
to ensure the continuation of the Division's shellfish rehabilitation and artificial reef programs and the biological sampling programs.
Requested by: Senator Plexico, Representative Ramsey
CERTAIN REIMBURSEMENTS FROM WILDLIFE RESOURCES COMMISSION FUNDS
Sec. 66. G.S. 113-77.9 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d1) In any county in which real property was purchased pursuant to subsection (d) of this section as additions to the fish and wildlife management areas and where less than twenty-five percent (25%) of the land area is privately owned at the time of purchase, that county and any other local taxing unit shall be annually reimbursed, for a period of 20 years, from funds available to the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission in an amount equal to the amount of ad valorem taxes that would have been paid to the taxing unit if the property had remained subject to taxation."
Requested by: Senator Martin of Pitt, Representatives Jack Hunt, Ethridge, DeVane
POSITIONS TO MONITOR CONTAMINATED SOIL SITES