GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b) (Reserved)Initial
Distribution of Proceeds. - After deducting the costs of the special
registration plates from the Fund, the Secretary of Transportation may allocate
and reserve up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) to the Department of
Transportation each fiscal year for the purpose of traffic control at major
events as provided for by G.S. 136-44.2. Any funds allocated for traffic
control that are neither used nor obligated at the end of the fiscal year shall
remain in the Fund and be used in accordance with subsection (c) of this
section."
Sec. 34. Effective January 1, 1993, G.S. 20-79.7(b), as amended by Chapter 1042 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"(b) Distribution of Fees. - The Special Registration Plate Account and the Collegiate and Historical Attraction Plate Account are established within the Highway Fund. The Division must credit the additional fee imposed for the special registration plates listed in subsection (a) among the Special Registration Plate Account (SRPA), the Collegiate and Historical Attraction Plate Account (CHAPA), and the Recreation and Natural Heritage Trust Fund (RNHTF), which is established under G.S. 113-77.7, as follows:
Special Plate SRPA CHAPA RNHTF
Historical Attraction $10 $20 0
In-State Collegiate Insignia $10 $15 0
Out-of-state Collegiate Insignia $10 0 $15
Personalized $10 0 $10
All other Special Plates $10 0 0
After deducting the costs of the special registration
plates from the Special Registration Plate Account, the Secretary of
Transportation may allocate and reserve up to one hundred thousand dollars
($100,000) to the Department of Transportation each fiscal year for the purpose
of traffic control at major events as provided for by G.S. 136-44.2. Any
funds allocated for traffic control that are neither used nor obligated at the
end of the fiscal year shall remain in the Special Registration Plate Account
and be used in accordance with subsection (c) of this section."
Sec. 35. G.S. 136-44.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136-44.2. Budget and appropriations.