GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (12)     The Joint Legislative Commission on Future Strategies for North Carolina;

(13)     The Commission on Children with Special Needs;

(14)     The Legislative Committee on New Licensing Boards;

(15)     The Commission on Agriculture, Forestry, and Seafood Awareness;

(16)     The North Carolina Study Commission on Aging; and

(17)     The standing Committees on Pensions and Retirement."

Sec. 43.  The heading of Part 3 of Article 1 of Chapter 143B reads as rewritten:

"Part 3.  Administrative Rules Review Commission."

Sec. 44.  G.S. 143B-163(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      All State boards, commissions, agencies, divisions, departments, schools, corporations, or other State-administered associations or entities including the secretary, director and members of said State boards, agencies, departments, et cetera, which supervise, administer or control any program for or affecting the citizens of the State of North Carolina who are now or will become visually handicapped or impaired shall inform the Consumer and Advocacy Advisory Committee for the Blind of any proposed change in policy, program, budget, rule, or regulation which will affect the citizens of North Carolina who are now or will become visually handicapped or impaired. Said board, commission, et cetera, shall allow the Consumer and Advocacy Advisory Committee for the Blind, prior to passage, unless such change is made pursuant to G.S. 150B-13, 150B-21.1, an opportunity to object to the change and present information and proposals on behalf of the citizens of North Carolina who are now or will become visually handicapped or impaired.  This subsection shall also apply to all sight conservation programs of the State of North Carolina."

Sec. 45.  Part 6 of Article 8 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is repealed.

Sec. 46.  G.S. 150B-1(e) reads as rewritten: