GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed to abrogate a patient's right to confidentiality as provided by law."

Sec. 48.  G.S. 160A-58.28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-58.28. Effect on prior local acts.

This Part does not effect affect Chapter 953, Session Laws of 1983, Chapter 847, Session Laws of 1985 (1986 Reg. Sess.), or Chapters 204, 233, or 1009, Session Laws of 1987, authorizing annexation agreements, but any city which is authorized to enter into agreements by one of those acts may enter into future agreements either under such act or this Part."

Sec. 49.  G.S. 161-10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in G.S. 161-11.1 or G.S. 161-11.2, all fees collected under this section shall be deposited into the county general fund.  In the performance of his duties, the register of deeds shall collect the following fees which shall be uniform throughout the State:

(1)       Instruments in General. - For registering or filing any instrument for which no other provision is made by this section, whether written, printed, or typewritten, the fee shall be five dollars ($5.00) for the first page, which page shall not exceed 8 1/2 inches by 14 inches, plus two dollars ($2.00), for each additional page or fraction thereof.  A page exceeding 8 1/2 inches by 14 inches shall be considered two pages.

When a document is presented for registration that consists of multiple instruments, the fee shall be ten dollars ($10.00) for each additional instrument.  A document consists of multiple instruments when it contains two or more instruments with different legal consequences or intent, each of which is separately executed and acknowledged and could be recorded alone.

(2)       Marriage Licenses. - For issuing a license - forty dollars ($40.00); for issuing a delayed certificate with one certified copy - five dollars ($5.00); and for a proceeding for correction of names in application, license or certificate, with one certified copy - five dollars ($5.00).

(3)       Plats. - For each original or revised plat recorded - nineteen dollars ($19.00); for furnishing a certified copy of a plat - three dollars ($3.00).

(4)       Right-of-Way Plans. - For each original or amended plan and profile sheet recorded - five dollars ($5.00).  This fee is to be collected from the Board of Transportation.

(5)       Registration of Birth Certificate One Year or More after Birth. - For preparation of necessary papers when birth to be registered in another county - five dollars ($5.00); for registration when necessary papers prepared in another county, with one certified copy - five dollars ($5.00); for preparation of necessary papers and registration in the same county, with one