GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-649(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      Impose confinement on an intermittent basis in an approved detention facility.  Confinement shall be limited to not more than five 24-hour periods, the timing of which is determined by the court in its discretion.

a.,b.     Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 353, s. 1, effective October 1, 1991.

Confinement in either such a case shall be completed within a period of 90 days from the date of disposition;".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 14-234(d1) reads as rewritten:

"(d1)    The first sentence of subsection (a) shall not apply to (i) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office of a village, town, or city having a population of no more than 7,500 according to the most recent official federal census, (ii) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office of a county within which there is located no village, town, or city with a population of more than 7,500 according to the most recent official federal census, (iii) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office on a city board of education in a city having a population of no more than 7,500 according to the most recent official federal census, (iv) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office as a member of a county board of education in a county within which there is located no village, town or city with a population of more than 7,500 according to the most recent official federal census, (v) any physician, pharmacist, dentist, optometrist, veterinarian, or nurse appointed to a county social services board, local health board, or area mental health board area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse board serving one or more counties within which there is located no village, town, or city with a population of more than 7,500 according to the most recent official federal census, and (vi) any member of the board of directors of a public hospital if:

(1)       The undertaking or contract or series of undertakings or contracts between the village, town, city, county, county social services board, county or city board of education, local health board or area mental health, mental retardation, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse board, or public hospital and one of its officials is approved by specific resolution of the governing body adopted in an open and public meeting, and recorded in its minutes and the amount does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for medically related services and fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000)