GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A permit shall not be extended more than one time for the same individual."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 90-87(3a) reads as rewritten:

"(3a)    'Commission' means the Commission for Mental Health, Mental Retardation  Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services established under Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 90-171.37 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-171.37.  Revocation, suspension, or denial of licensure.