GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (51)     The State Building Commission, as established by G.S. 143-135.25.

(52)     The Commission on School Facility Needs, established by G.S. 115C-489.4.

(53)     The North Carolina Marine Fisheries Commission as established by G.S. 143B-289.5.

(54)     The North Carolina Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Authority, as established by G.S. 104G-5.

(55)     The North Carolina Health Insurance Trust Commission, as established by G.S. 58-68-10.

(56)     The North Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Commission, as established by G.S. 130B-6.

(57)     The Information Technology Commission, as established by G.S. 143B-426.21.

(58)     The Real Estate Appraisal Board of the Real Estate Commission created in G.S. 93A-78."

Sec. 34.  G.S. 121-9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 121-9.  Historic properties.

(a)       Administration of Properties Acquired by State. - Historic or archaeological properties acquired by the State for administration by the State of North Carolina shall be under the control and administration of the Department of Cultural Resources.  Upon approval of the North Carolina Historical Commission and the Secretary of Cultural Resources, the Department of Cultural Resources may, in its discretion, make a contract with any county or municipality within the State or with any nonprofit corporation or organization for the administration of any portion of such property.

(b)       Acquisition of Historic Properties. - For the purpose of protecting or preserving any property of historical, architectural, archaeological, or other cultural importance to the people of North Carolina, and subject to the provisions of Subchapter II of Chapter 146 of the General Statutes, the Department may, with the approval of the North Carolina Historical Commission, acquire, preserve, restore, hold, maintain, operate, and dispose of such properties, together with such adjacent lands as may be necessary for their protection, preservation, maintenance, and operation.