GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A permit shall not be extended more than one time for the same individual."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 90-87(3a) reads as rewritten:

"(3a)    'Commission' means the Commission for Mental Health, Mental Retardation  Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services established under Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 90-171.37 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-171.37.  Revocation, suspension, or denial of licensure.

The Board shall initiate an investigation upon receipt of information about any practice that might violate any provision of this Article or any rule or regulation promulgated by the Board.  In accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Board may require remedial education, issue a letter of reprimand, restrict, revoke, or suspend any license to practice nursing in North Carolina or deny any application for licensure if the Board determines that the nurse or applicant:

(1)       Has given false information or has withheld material information from the Board in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing;

(2)       Has been convicted of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any crime which indicates that the nurse is unfit or incompetent to practice nursing or that the nurse has deceived or defrauded the public;

(3)       Has a mental or physical disability or uses any drug to a degree that interferes with his or her fitness to practice nursing;

(4)       Engages in conduct that endangers the public health;

(5)       Is unfit or incompetent to practice nursing by reason of deliberate or negligent acts or omissions regardless of whether actual injury to the patient is established;

(6)       Engages in conduct that deceives, defrauds, or harms the public in the course of professional activities or services; or

(7)       Has violated any provision of this Article; [or] or

(8)       Has willfully violated any rules enacted by the Board.

The Board may take any of the actions specified above in this section when a registered nurse approved to perform medical acts has violated rules governing the performance of medical acts by a registered nurse; provided this shall not interfere with the authority of the Board of Medical Examiners to enforce rules and regulations governing the performance of medical acts by a registered nurse.