GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Said board, commission, et cetera, shall allow the Consumer and Advocacy Advisory Committee for the Blind, prior to passage, unless such change is made pursuant to G.S. 150B-13, 150B-21.1, an opportunity to object to the change and present information and proposals on behalf of the citizens of North Carolina who are now or will become visually handicapped or impaired.  This subsection shall also apply to all sight conservation programs of the State of North Carolina."

Sec. 45.  Part 6 of Article 8 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is repealed.

Sec. 46.  G.S. 150B-1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Exemptions From Contested Case Provisions. - The contested case provisions of this Chapter apply to all agencies and all proceedings not expressly exempted from the Chapter.  The contested case provisions of this Chapter do not apply to the following:

(1)       The Department of Human Resources and the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources in complying with the procedural safeguards mandated by Section 680 of Part H of Public Law 99-457 as amended (Education of the Handicapped Act Amendments of 1986).

(2)       The Governor's Waste Management Board in administering the provisions of G.S. 104E-6.2 and G.S. 130A-293.

(3)       The North Carolina Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Authority in administering the provisions of G.S. 104G-9, 104G-10, and 104G-11.

(4)       The North Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Commission in administering the provisions of G.S. 130B-11, 130B-13, and 130B-14.

(5)       Hearings required pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, (Public Law 93-122), as amended and federal regulations promulgated thereunder.  G.S. 150B-51(a) is considered a contested case hearing provision that does not apply to these hearings.

(6)       The Department of Revenue.

(7)       The Department of Correction.

(8)       The Department of Transportation, except as provided in G.S. 136-29.

(9)       The Occupational Safety and Health Review Board in all actions that do not involve agricultural employers.

(10)     The North Carolina Air Cargo Airport Authority with respect to to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex."

Sec. 47.  G.S. 153A-77.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-77.1.  Single portal of entry.