GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person, corporation, or business association violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction may be fined or imprisoned at the discretion of the court."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 15A-406(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      For purposes of this section, 'federal law enforcement officer' means any of the following persons who are employed as full-time law enforcement officers by the federal government and who are authorized to carry firearms in the performance of their duties:

(1)       United States Secret Service special agents;

(2)       Federal Bureau of Investigation special agents;

(3)       Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms special agents;

(4)       United States Naval Investigative Service special agents;

(5)       Drug Enforcement Administration special agents;

(6)       United States Customs Service officers;

(7)       United States Postal Service inspectors;

(8)       Internal Revenue Service special agents;

(9)       United States Marshals Service marshals and deputies;

(10)     United States Forest Service officers;

(11)     National Park Service officers; and

(12)     U.S. United States Fish and Wildlife Service. Service officers."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 17E-10(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commission may authorize grants pursuant to this section and consistent with the powers conferred upon the Commission under Section 6 of this Chapter. G.S. 17E-6."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 20-7(n) reads as rewritten: