GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The offices and working areas of the first floor as well as all washrooms and the exterior of the Capitol shall remain under the jurisdiction of the Department of Administration:  Provided, however, that the Department of Administration shall seek the advice of the Department of Cultural Resources in matters relating to any alteration, renovation, and furnishing of said offices and areas."

Sec. 35.  G.S. 127A-81(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Governor's authority hereunder shall not be subject to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.  Age and membership requirements for the State defense militia generally, as set forth in G.S. 127A-80 shall apply.  The training of the cadre need not be in accordance with training regulations issued by the Department of Defense.  The provisions of G.S. 127-58 [127A-80] 127A-80 (c), (d), (g), (h) and (i) shall also apply to cadres."

Sec. 36.  G.S. 131E-51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-51.  Applicability.

Garnishment of disposable earnings under this Article 18 is in lieu of any other execution against the property of the debtor.