GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 23.  G.S. 90-394 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-394.  Duplicate and replacement certificates.

A certified fee-based pastoral counselor may request that the Board issue a duplicate or replacement certificate for a fee set by the Board not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).  Upon receipt of the request, a showing of good cause for the issuance of a duplicate [or] or replacement certificate, and payment of the fee, the Board shall issue a duplicate or replacement certificate."

Sec. 24.  G.S. 93D-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93D-6.  Persons selling in other jurisdictions.

Whenever the Board determines that another state or jurisdiction has requirements at least equivalent to those in effect pursuant to this Chapter for the fitting and selling of hearing aids, and that such state or jurisdiction has a program at least equivalent to the program for determining whether applicants pursuant to this Chapter are qualified to sell and fit hearing aids, the Board may issue, but is not compelled to issue, licenses to applicants therefor who hold current, unsuspended and unrevoked certificates or licenses to fit and sell hearing aids in such other state or jurisdiction.  No such applicant shall be required to submit to any examination or other procedure required by G.S. 93D-5, but shall be required to pay a an application fee to the Board in an amount set by the Board, not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).  Such applicant must have one full year of experience satisfactory to the Board before issuance of the license."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 105-164.14(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Certain Governmental Entities.