GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly may authorize exemptions from the provisions of this section for each fiscal year.  Each agency shall submit requests for private tags to the Division of Motor Fleet Management of the Department of Administration.  The Division shall report the requests to the Appropriations Committees of the General Assembly by June 1."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 14-277(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      It shall be unlawful for any person other than duly authorized employees of a county, a municipality or the State of North Carolina, including but not limited to, the Department of Social Services, Health, Area Mental Health, Mental Retardation, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Authority or Building Inspector to represent to any person that they are duly authorized employees of a county, a municipality or the State of North Carolina or one of the above-enumerated departments and acting upon such representation to perform any act, make any investigation, seek access to otherwise confidential information, perform any duty of said office, gain access to any place not otherwise open to the public, or seek to be afforded any privilege which would otherwise not be afforded to such person except for such false representation or make any attempt to do any of said enumerated acts. Any person, corporation, or business association violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction may be fined or imprisoned at the discretion of the court."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 15A-406(a) reads as rewritten: