GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall promulgate rules to implement this section.

(c)       There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina the sum of two million dollars ($2,000,000) for fiscal year 1985-86, and the sum of two million dollars ($2,000,000) for fiscal year 1986-87, to implement this section."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 116-143.1(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Notwithstanding the prima facie evidence of legal residence of an individual derived pursuant to subsection (e), notwithstanding the presumptions of the legal residence of a minor established by common law, and notwithstanding the authority of a judicially determined custody award of a minor, for purposes of this section, the legal residence of a minor whose parents are divorced, separated, or otherwise living apart shall be deemed to be North Carolina for the time period relative to which either parent is entitled to claim and does in fact claim the minor as a dependent pursuant to the North Carolina individual income tax provisions of G.S. 105-149(a)(5). for North Carolina individual income tax purposes.  The provisions of this subsection shall pertain only to a minor who is claimed as a dependent by a North Carolina legal resident.

Any person who immediately prior to his or her eighteenth birthday would have been deemed under this subsection a North Carolina legal resident but who achieves majority before enrolling at an institution of higher education shall not lose the benefit of this subsection if that person:

(1)       Upon achieving majority, acts, to the extent that the person's degree of actual emancipation permits, in a manner consistent with bona fide legal residence in North Carolina; and

(2)       Begins enrollment at an institution of higher education not later than the fall academic term next following completion of education prerequisite to admission at such institution."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 120-123 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-123.  Service by members of the General Assembly on certain boards and commissions.

No member of the General Assembly may serve on any of the following boards or commissions:

(1)       The Board of Agriculture, as established by G.S. 106-2.