GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       The Department of Transportation is authorized to offer a reward not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) for information leading to the arrest and conviction of persons who violate the provisions of this section, such reward to be paid from funds of the Department of Transportation.

(d)       The enforcement of this section shall be the specific responsibility and duty of the State Highway Patrol in addition to all other law-enforcement agencies and officers within this State."

Sec. 42.  G.S. 143-318.14A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsection (c) (e) below, all official meetings of commissions, committees, and standing subcommittees of the General Assembly (including, without limitation, joint committees and study committees), shall be held in open session.  For the purpose of this section, the following also shall be considered to be 'commissions, committees, and standing subcommittees of the General Assembly':

(1)       The Legislative Research Commission;

(2)       The Legislative Services Commission;

(3)       The Advisory Budget Commission;

(4)       The Joint Legislative Utility Review Committee;

(5)       The Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations;

(6)       The Joint Legislative Commission on Municipal Incorporations;

(7)       The Commission on the Family;

(8)       The Joint Select Committee on Low-Level Radioactive Waste;

(9)       The Environmental Review Commission;

(10)     The Joint Legislative Highway Oversight Committee;

(11)     The Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee;

(12)     The Joint Legislative Commission on Future Strategies for North Carolina;

(13)     The Commission on Children with Special Needs;

(14)     The Legislative Committee on New Licensing Boards;

(15)     The Commission on Agriculture, Forestry, and Seafood Awareness;

(16)     The North Carolina Study Commission on Aging; and

(17)     The standing Committees on Pensions and Retirement."

Sec. 43.  The heading of Part 3 of Article 1 of Chapter 143B reads as rewritten:

"Part 3.  Administrative Rules Review Commission."

Sec. 44.  G.S. 143B-163(d) reads as rewritten: