GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Exhibition without a permit from the sheriff of the county in which the exhibition is to be held shall constitute a misdemeanor and be punished by a fine or imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court:  Provided, that nothing contained in this section shall prevent veterans' organizations and posts chartered by Congress or organized and operated on a statewide or nationwide basis from holding fairs or tobacco festivals on any dates which they may select if such fairs or festivals have heretofore been held as annual events."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 115C-116(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Decision of the Administration Administrative Law Judge. - Following the hearing, the administrative law judge shall make a decision regarding the issues set forth in subsection (c).  The decision shall contain findings of fact and conclusions of law. Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the decision of the administrative law judge becomes final and not subject to further review unless appealed to the Review Officer as provided in subsection (i).  A copy of the administrative law judge's decision shall be served upon each party and a copy shall be furnished to the attorneys of record.  The written notice shall contain a statement informing the parties of the availability of appeal and the 30-day limitations period for appeal as set forth in subsection (i)."

Sec. 28.  G.S. 115C-284(f) reads as rewritten: