GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 150B-51(a) is considered a contested case hearing provision that does not apply to these hearings.

(6)       The Department of Revenue.

(7)       The Department of Correction.

(8)       The Department of Transportation, except as provided in G.S. 136-29.

(9)       The Occupational Safety and Health Review Board in all actions that do not involve agricultural employers.

(10)     The North Carolina Air Cargo Airport Authority with respect to to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex."

Sec. 47.  G.S. 153A-77.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-77.1.  Single portal of entry.

A county may develop for human services a single portal of entry, a consolidated case management system, and a common data base; provided that if the county is part of a district health department or a multi-county area mental health, mental retardation, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority, such action must be approved by the district board of health or the area mental health, mental retardation, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse board to affect any matter within the jurisdiction of that board.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to abrogate a patient's right to confidentiality as provided by law."

Sec. 48.  G.S. 160A-58.28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-58.28. Effect on prior local acts.

This Part does not effect affect Chapter 953, Session Laws of 1983, Chapter 847, Session Laws of 1985 (1986 Reg.