GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1991

 

 

CHAPTER 1030

HOUSE BILL 1656

 

AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO THE GENERAL STATUTES AS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION AND TO MAKE TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO THE LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 1-54.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-54.1.  Nine months.

Within nine months an action contesting the validity of any zoning ordinance or amendment thereto adopted by a county under Part 3 of Article 18 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes or other applicable law or adopted by a city under Article Chapter 160A of the General Statutes or other applicable law."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-450.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-450.1.  Responsibility for payment by certain fiduciaries.