GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The total number of beds to be converted shall not be more than twice the number of beds for which the contract pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection shall provide."

Sec. 38.  G.S. 133-23(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The term 'subsidiary' is used as defined in G.S. 55-2(9). shall mean a corporation with respect to which another corporation by virtue of its shareholdings alone has legal power, either directly or indirectly through another corporation or series of other corporations, domestic or foreign, to elect a majority of the directors.  A corporation is a subsidiary of each such corporation, including any corporation through which this legal power may be indirectly exercised."

Sec. 39.  G.S. 136-32 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-32.  Other than official signs prohibited.