GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 29.  G.S. 115C-363.23A(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commission shall administer the program in cooperation with teacher training institutions selected by the Commission.  Teaching Fellows should be exposed to a range of extra-curricular activities while in college.  These activities should be geared to installing instilling a strong motivation not only to remain in teaching but to provide leadership for tomorrow's schools."

Sec. 30.  G.S. 115C-546.2(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Monies in the Fund shall be matched on the basis of one dollar of local funds for every three dollars of State funds. Revenue received from local sales and use taxes that is restricted for public school capital outlay purposes pursuant to G.S. 105-502, 105-494, 105-502 or G.S. 105-487 may be used to meet the local matching requirement.  Funds expended by a county after July 1, 1986, for land acquisition, engineering fees, architectural fees, or other directly related costs for a public school building capital project that was not completed prior to July 1, 1987, may be used to meet the local match requirement."

Sec. 31.  G.S. 116-41.18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-41.18. Distinguished Professors Endowment Trust Fund; selection of Distinguished Professors.