GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The provisions of G.S. 127-58 [127A-80] 127A-80 (c), (d), (g), (h) and (i) shall also apply to cadres."

Sec. 36.  G.S. 131E-51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-51.  Applicability.

Garnishment of disposable earnings under this Article 18 is in lieu of any other execution against the property of the debtor.  Upon the satisfaction of the judgment or the expiration of the order of garnishment or 60 months from the date of the entry of the order of garnishment, whichever occurs first, the clerk shall mark the judgment paid and satisfied."

Sec. 37.  G.S. 131E-184(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Department shall exempt from certificate of need review any conversion of existing acute care beds to psychiatric beds provided:

(1)       The hospital proposing the conversion has executed a contract with the Department's Division of Mental Health, Mental Retardation, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services and/or one or more of the Area Mental Health, Mental Retardation, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Authorities to provide psychiatric beds to patients referred by the contracting agency or agencies; and

(2)       The total number of beds to be converted shall not be more than twice the number of beds for which the contract pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection shall provide."

Sec. 38.  G.S. 133-23(c) reads as rewritten: