GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 38.  G.S. 133-23(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The term 'subsidiary' is used as defined in G.S. 55-2(9). shall mean a corporation with respect to which another corporation by virtue of its shareholdings alone has legal power, either directly or indirectly through another corporation or series of other corporations, domestic or foreign, to elect a majority of the directors.  A corporation is a subsidiary of each such corporation, including any corporation through which this legal power may be indirectly exercised."

Sec. 39.  G.S. 136-32 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-32.  Other than official signs prohibited.

No unauthorized person shall erect or maintain upon any highway any warning or direction sign, marker, signal or light or imitation of any official sign, marker, signal or light erected under the provisions of G.S. 136-30 and 136-31, 136-30, except in cases of emergency.  No person shall erect or maintain upon any highway any traffic or highway sign or signal bearing thereon any commercial advertising:  Provided, nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the erection or maintenance of signs, markers, or signals bearing thereon the name of an organization authorized to erect the same by the Department of Transportation or by any local authority referred to in G.S. 136-31.  Any person who shall violate any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished in the discretion of the court.  The Department of Transportation may remove any signs erected without authority."

Sec. 40.  G.S. 136-32.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-32.1. Misleading signs prohibited.