GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 25. Section 15 of Chapter 441 of the 1991 Session Laws is repealed.
Sec. 26. Section 6 of Chapter 652 of the 1991 Session Laws reads as rewritten:
"Sec. 6. Chapters 591, 905, 938, 940, 974, 1007, and
1017 of the 1989 Session Laws are repealed.repealed to clarify that
G.S. 153A-293, as amended by this act, is a statewide statute and not a
local statute. An ordinance adopted under a local act that is repealed by
this act is considered to have been adopted under G.S. 153A-293, as
amended by this act."
Sec. 27. G.S. 20-7(a)(3)b. reads as rewritten:
"b. When
operated by a volunteer member of a fire department, a rescue squad squad,
or Emergency Medical Services an emergency medical service (EMS)
in the performance of duty, a Class A or Class B fire-fighting, rescue, or EMS
motor vehicle, vehicle or a combination of these vehicles."
Sec. 28. G.S. 20-14 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-14. Duplicate licenses.
A licensee person may obtain a duplicate of
a license issued by the Division by paying a fee of ten dollars
($10.00) and giving the Division satisfactory proof that any of the following
has occurred: