GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] period has expired, and the period for which the license was issued has not
expired."
Sec. 29. G.S. 20-30(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) To possess more than
one commercial drivers license or to possess a commercial drivers license and a
regular drivers license. Any commercial drivers license other than the [one]
one most recently issued is subject to immediate seizure by any law
enforcement officer or judicial official. Any regular drivers license possessed
at the same time as a commercial drivers license is subject to immediate
seizure by any law enforcement officer or judicial official."
Sec. 30. G.S. 20-37.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-37.6.
Handicapped; Parking privileges for handicapped drivers and passengers;
parking privileges. passengers.
(a)
General Parking. - Any vehicle that is driven by or is transporting
a person who is handicapped as defined by G.S. 20-37.5 displaying and
that displays a distinguishing license plate, a removable windshield
placard, or a temporary removal removable windshield placard may
be parked for unlimited periods in parking zones restricted as to the length of
time parking is permitted. This provision has no application to those zones or
during times in which the stopping, parking, or standing of all vehicles is
prohibited or which are reserved for special types of vehicles. Any qualifying
vehicle may park in spaces designated by aboveground markings as
restricted to vehicles distinguished as being driven by or as transporting
the handicapped.
(b) Handicapped Car Owners; Distinguishing License Plates. - If the handicapped person is a registered owner of a vehicle, the owner may apply for and display a distinguishing license plate. This license plate shall be issued for the normal fee applicable to standard license plates. Any vehicle owner who qualifies for a distinguishing license plate may also receive one removable windshield placard.
(c)
Handicapped Drivers and Passengers; Distinguishing Placards. - A handicapped
person may apply for the issuance of a removable windshield placard or a
temporary removable windshield placard. Upon request, one additional placard
may be issued to applicants who do not have a distinguishing license plate. Any
organization which, as determined and certified by the State Vocational
Rehabilitation Agency, regularly transports handicapped persons may also apply.
These organizations may receive one removable windshield placard for each
transporting vehicle. When the removable windshield or temporary removable
windshield placard is properly displayed, all parking rights and privileges
extended to vehicles displaying a distinguishing license plate issued pursuant
to subsection (b) shall apply.