GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 153A-293, as amended by this act, is a statewide statute and not a
local statute. An ordinance adopted under a local act that is repealed by
this act is considered to have been adopted under G.S. 153A-293, as
amended by this act."
Sec. 27. G.S. 20-7(a)(3)b. reads as rewritten:
"b. When
operated by a volunteer member of a fire department, a rescue squad squad,
or Emergency Medical Services an emergency medical service (EMS)
in the performance of duty, a Class A or Class B fire-fighting, rescue, or EMS
motor vehicle, vehicle or a combination of these vehicles."
Sec. 28. G.S. 20-14 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-14. Duplicate licenses.
A licensee person may obtain a duplicate of
a license issued by the Division by paying a fee of ten dollars
($10.00) and giving the Division satisfactory proof that any of the following
has occurred:
(1) The person's license has been lost or destroyed.
(2) It is necessary to change the name or address on the license.
(3) Because of the
licensee's age, the licensee person is entitled to a license
with a different color photographic background; or background.
(4) He has become
eligible for reinstatement of his North Carolina driving privilege following a
period of suspension or revocation and the last license issued has not yet
expired. The Division revoked the person's license, the revocation
period has expired, and the period for which the license was issued has not
expired."
Sec. 29. G.S. 20-30(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) To possess more than
one commercial drivers license or to possess a commercial drivers license and a
regular drivers license. Any commercial drivers license other than the [one]
one most recently issued is subject to immediate seizure by any law