GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] organization or association."
Sec. 40. G.S. 159-30(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
Moneys may be deposited at interest in any bank, savings and loan association, or
trust company in this State in the form of certificates of deposit or such
other forms of time deposit as the Commission may approve. Investment deposits,
including investment deposits of the a mutual fund for local
government investment created by G.S. 159-30(c)(6a), established
under subdivision (c)(8) of this section, shall be secured as provided in
G.S. 159-31(b)."
Sec. 41. G.S. 159-55(a)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) The percentage that
the net debt bears to the appraised assessed value of property
subject to taxation by the issuing unit."
Sec. 42. G.S. 159G-8(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
Application. - All applications for revolving loans and grants for water supply
systems shall be filed with the Division of Environmental Health and all applications
for revolving loans and grants for wastewater treatment works or wastewater