GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1967 Session Laws between January 1, 1988, and December 31, 1988; 1988.
(4) 'Special district's
inventory levy' means the special district's average rate multiplied by eighty
percent (80%) of the value of the inventories reported to the Secretary under
subsection (a) of this section in behalf of the district; district.
(5) 'Taxing unit' means a unit that levied a property tax or for which another unit collected a property tax for the fiscal year beginning July 1 of the year preceding the date a distribution is made under this section."
Sec. 20. G.S. 105-288(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c)
Oath. - Each member of the Property Tax Commission, as the appointed holder of
an office, shall take the oath required by Article VI, § 7 of the North
Carolina Constitution with the following sentence phrase added to
it: 'That 'that I will not allow my actions as a member of
the Property Tax Commission to be influenced by personal or political
friendships or obligations.' obligations,'."
Sec. 21. G.S. 105-295 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-295. Oath of office for assessor.
The assessor, as the holder of an appointed office, shall
take the oath required by Article VI, § 7 of the North Carolina Constitution
with the following sentence phrase added to it: 'That 'that