GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] assessments imposed on the entire membership for one year, as provided in G.S. 143-472.18
[G.S. 143B-472.18], G.S. 143B-472.18,do not prove
sufficient at any time to yield the benefit provided for in these bylaws, then
the secretary-treasurer shall notify the North Carolina Burial Association
Administrator who shall be authorized, unless the membership is increased to
that point where such assessments are sufficient, to cause liquidation of said
association, and may transfer all members in good standing to a like
organization or association."
Sec. 40. G.S. 159-30(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
Moneys may be deposited at interest in any bank, savings and loan association, or
trust company in this State in the form of certificates of deposit or such
other forms of time deposit as the Commission may approve. Investment deposits,
including investment deposits of the a mutual fund for local
government investment created by G.S. 159-30(c)(6a), established
under subdivision (c)(8) of this section, shall be secured as provided in
G.S. 159-31(b)."
Sec. 41. G.S. 159-55(a)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) The percentage that
the net debt bears to the appraised assessed value of property
subject to taxation by the issuing unit."
Sec. 42. G.S. 159G-8(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)