GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] county. However, two or more units of local government may allocate among themselves
the functions, duties, powers, and responsibilities for jointly operating a
single structural and natural stormwater and drainage system service in the
same area within a county, provided that only one unit may levy a fee pursuant
to this act for the service within the joint service area. For
purposes of this subsection, a unit of local government shall include a
regional authority providing structural and natural stormwater and drainage
system services."
Sec. 46. G.S. 160A-314(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) Before it establishes or revises a schedule of rates, fees, charges, or penalties for structural and natural stormwater and drainage systems under this section, the city council shall hold a public hearing on the matter. A notice of the hearing shall be given at least once in a newspaper having general circulation in the area, not less than seven days before the public hearing. The hearing may be held concurrently with the public hearing on the proposed budget ordinance.
Fees The fees established as provided in
this subsection shall under this subsection must be made applicable
throughout the area of the city. Schedules of rates, fees, charges, and
penalties for providing structural and natural stormwater and drainage system
service may vary according to whether the property served is residential,
commercial, or industrial property, the property's use, the size of the
property, the area of impervious surfaces on the property, the quantity and
quality of the runoff from the property, the characteristics of the watershed
into which stormwater from the property drains, and other factors that affect
the stormwater drainage system. Rates, fees, and charges imposed under this section
subsection may not exceed the city's cost of providing a stormwater
and drainage system.
No stormwater utility fee may be levied under this subsection
whenever two or more units of local government operate separate structural and
natural stormwater and drainage system services in the same area within a
county. However, two or more units of local government may allocate among
themselves the functions, duties, powers, and responsibilities for jointly
operating a single structural and natural stormwater and drainage system
service in the same area within a county, provided that only one unit may levy
a fee pursuant to this act for the service within the joint
service area. For purposes of this subsection, a unit of local government shall
include a regional authority providing structural and natural stormwater and
drainage system services."