GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] devices, such as pulmonary respirators or medical beds, that are designed for
individual personal use to correct or alleviate physical illness, disease, or
incapacity and that are sold on the written prescription of a physician,
dentist, or other professional person licensed to prescribe, and crutches,
artificial limbs, artificial eyes, hearing aids, false teeth, eyeglasses ground
on prescription of a physician or an optometrist, and orthopedic appliances
designed to be worn by the purchaser or user. This subdivision does not
apply to a motor vehicle."
Sec. 45. G.S. 153A-277(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) Before it establishes or revises a schedule of rates, fees, charges, or penalties for structural and natural stormwater and drainage systems under this section, the board of commissioners shall hold a public hearing on the matter. A notice of the hearing shall be given at least once in a newspaper having general circulation in the area, not less than seven days before the public hearing. The hearing may be held concurrently with the public hearing on the proposed budget ordinance.
Fees The fees established as provided in
this subsection shall under this subsection must be made applicable throughout
the area of the county outside municipalities. Schedules of rates, fees,
charges, and penalties for providing structural and natural stormwater and
drainage system service may vary according to whether the property served is
residential, commercial, or industrial property, the property's use, the size
of the property, the area of impervious surfaces on the property, the quantity
and quality of the runoff from the property, the characteristics of the
watershed into which stormwater from the property drains, and other factors
that affect the stormwater drainage system. Rates, fees, and charges imposed
under this section subsection may not exceed the county's cost of
providing a stormwater and drainage system.
No stormwater utility fee may be levied under this subsection
whenever two or more units of local government operate separate structural and
natural stormwater and drainage system services in the same area within a
county. However, two or more units of local government may allocate among themselves
the functions, duties, powers, and responsibilities for jointly operating a
single structural and natural stormwater and drainage system service in the
same area within a county, provided that only one unit may levy a fee pursuant
to this act for the service within the joint service area. For
purposes of this subsection, a unit of local government shall include a