GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] friendships or obligations.' obligations,'."
Sec. 21. G.S. 105-295 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-295. Oath of office for assessor.
The assessor, as the holder of an appointed office, shall
take the oath required by Article VI, § 7 of the North Carolina Constitution
with the following sentence phrase added to it: 'That 'that
I will not allow my actions as assessor to be influenced by personal or
political friendships or obligations.'obligations,'. The oath
must be filed with the clerk of the board of county commissioners."
Sec. 22. G.S. 105-322(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Oath. - Each member
of the Board of Equalization and Review board of equalization and
review shall take the oath required by Article VI, § 7 of the North
Carolina Constitution with the following sentence phrase added to
it: 'That 'that I will not allow my actions as a member of
the Board of Equalization and Review board of equalization and review
to be influenced by personal or political friendships or obligations.'obligations,'.
The oath must be filed with the clerk of the board of county
commissioners."
Sec. 23. G.S. 105-349(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g)
Oath. - Every tax collector and deputy tax collector, as the holder of an
office, shall take the oath required by Article VI, § 7 of the North Carolina
Constitution with the following sentence phrase added to