GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 22. G.S. 105-322(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Oath. - Each member
of the Board of Equalization and Review board of equalization and
review shall take the oath required by Article VI, § 7 of the North
Carolina Constitution with the following sentence phrase added to
it: 'That 'that I will not allow my actions as a member of
the Board of Equalization and Review board of equalization and review
to be influenced by personal or political friendships or obligations.'obligations,'.
The oath must be filed with the clerk of the board of county
commissioners."
Sec. 23. G.S. 105-349(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g)
Oath. - Every tax collector and deputy tax collector, as the holder of an
office, shall take the oath required by Article VI, § 7 of the North Carolina
Constitution with the following sentence phrase added to
it: 'That 'that I will not allow my actions as tax
collector to be influenced by personal or political friendships or obligations.'obligations,'.
The oath must be filed with the clerk of the governing body of the taxing
unit."
Sec. 24. The first line of Section 1 of Chapter 267 of the 1991 Session Laws is amended by deleting the phrase "18B-1114.1(a)"and substituting the phrase "18B-1114.1".
Sec. 25. Section 15 of Chapter 441 of the 1991 Session Laws is repealed.