GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] county. However, two or more units of local government may allocate among
themselves the functions, duties, powers, and responsibilities for jointly
operating a single structural and natural stormwater and drainage system
service in the same area within a county, provided that only one unit may levy
a fee pursuant to this act for the service within the joint
service area. For purposes of this subsection, a unit of local government shall
include a regional authority providing structural and natural stormwater and
drainage system services."
Sec. 47. G.S. 162A-9(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
Each An authority shall fix, and may revise from time to time,
reasonable may establish and revise a schedule of rates, fees fees,
and other charges for the use of and for the services furnished or to be
furnished by any water system or sewer system or parts thereof owned or
operated by such the authority. Such The rates, fees
fees, and charges shall established under this subsection
are not be subject to supervision or regulation by any bureau,
board, commission commission, or other agency of the State or of
any political subdivision.
Before an authority sets or revises rates, fees, or other charges for structural or natural stormwater and drainage system service, the authority shall hold a public hearing on the matter. At least seven days before the hearing, the authority shall publish notice of the public hearing in a newspaper having general circulation in the area. An authority may impose rates, fees, or other charges for stormwater and drainage system service on a person even though the person has not entered into a contract to receive the service.
Rates, fees, and charges shall be fixed and revised so that the revenues of the authority, together with any other available funds, will be sufficient at all times:
(1) To pay the cost of
maintaining, repairing repairing, and operating the systems or
parts thereof owned or operated by the authority, including reserves for such
purposes, and including provision for the payment of principal of and interest
on indebtedness of a political subdivision or of political subdivisions which
payment shall have been assumed by the authority, and
(2) To pay the principal of and the interest on all bonds issued by the authority under the provisions of this Article as the same shall become due and payable and to provide reserves therefor.
Fees The fees established as provided in
this subsection shall under this subsection must be made applicable
throughout the service area. Schedules of rates, fees, charges, and penalties