GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such head or chief officer or fiscal officer or other person as specified above shall thereafter, subject to the limitations herein provided, make deductions from the salary or wages due or to become due the taxpayer and remit same to the Secretary until the tax, penalty, interest and costs allowed by law are fully paid. Such deductions and remittances shall, pro tanto, constitute a satisfaction of the salary or wages due the taxpayer."
Sec. 14. G.S. 105-251.1 is repealed.
Sec. 15. G.S. 105-253(c) is repealed.
Sec. 16. G.S. 105-256(c)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Upon request, one copy
to each entity and official to which a copy of the reports of the Appellate
Division of the General Court of Justice are is furnished under
G.S. 7A-343.1."
Sec. 17. G.S. 105-269.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-269.3. Administration and enforcement of Subchapter V and fuel inspection fee.
This Article applies to taxes levied under Subchapter V of
this Chapter and to inspection fees levied under Chapter 119 of the General