GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) The person's license has been lost or destroyed.
(2) It is necessary to change the name or address on the license.
(3) Because of the
licensee's age, the licensee person is entitled to a license
with a different color photographic background; or background.
(4) He has become
eligible for reinstatement of his North Carolina driving privilege following a
period of suspension or revocation and the last license issued has not yet
expired. The Division revoked the person's license, the revocation
period has expired, and the period for which the license was issued has not
expired."
Sec. 29. G.S. 20-30(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) To possess more than
one commercial drivers license or to possess a commercial drivers license and a
regular drivers license. Any commercial drivers license other than the [one]
one most recently issued is subject to immediate seizure by any law
enforcement officer or judicial official. Any regular drivers license possessed
at the same time as a commercial drivers license is subject to immediate
seizure by any law enforcement officer or judicial official."
Sec. 30. G.S. 20-37.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-37.6.
Handicapped; Parking privileges for handicapped drivers and passengers;
parking privileges. passengers.
(a)
General Parking. - Any vehicle that is driven by or is transporting