GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) Notwithstanding any other provision of the General Statutes, the provisions of this section relative to handicapped parking shall be enforced by State, county, city and other municipal authorities in their respective jurisdictions whether on public or private property in the same manner as is used to enforce other parking laws and ordinances by said agencies."
Sec. 31. G.S. 20-37.6A reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-37.6A.
Vehicles designated Parking privileges for out-of-state handicapped;
parking privileges. handicapped drivers and passengers.
Any vehicle displaying an out-of-State handicapped license
plate, placard placard, or other evidence of handicap or
visual impairment issued by the appropriate authority of the appropriate
jurisdiction may park in any space reserved for the handicapped pursuant to
G.S. 20-37.6."
Sec. 32. G.S. 20-63(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Every license plate
shall have displayed upon it the registration number assigned to the vehicle
for which it is issued, also the name of the State of North Carolina,
which may be abbreviated, the year number for which it is issued or the date of