GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The information required to be set forth in the application shall be sufficient to permit the respective agencies to determine the eligibility of the applicant and to establish the priority of the application, as set forth in this Chapter.
Any applicant shall furnish information in addition or supplemental to the information contained in its application upon request by the receiving agency."
Sec. 43. G.S. 159-123(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) When the issuing unit
wishes to have a private sale of bonds, the governing board of the issuing unit
shall adopt and file with the Commission a resolution requesting that the bonds
be sold at private sale without advertisement to any purchaser or purchasers
thereof, at such prices as the Commission determines to be in the best interest
of the issuing unit, subject to the approval of the governing board of the
issuing unit or one or more persons designated by resolution of the governing
board of the issuing unit to approve such prices. Upon receipt of a resolution
requesting a private sale of bonds, the Commission may offer them to any
purchaser or purchasers without advertisement, and may sell them at any price
the Commission deems in the best interest of the issuing unit, subject to the
approval of the governing board of the issuing unit or the person or persons designated
by resolution of the governing board of the issuing unit to approve such
prices. For purposes of this subsection, any resolution of the governing board
of the issuing unit which designates a person or persons to approve any price
or prices shall also establish a minimum purchase price and a maximum interest
rate or maximum interest cost and such other provisions relating to approval as
it may determine. Notwithstanding any provisions of this Chapter 159 to
the contrary, the general obligation bonds issued pursuant to
Article 4 of this Chapter may be sold at private sale at not less than
ninety-eight percent (98%) of the face value of the bonds plus one hundred
percent (100%) of accrued interest."
Sec. 44. G.S. 105-164.13(12) reads as rewritten:
"(12) Therapeutic, prosthetic, or artificial
devices, such as pulmonary respirators or medical beds, that are designed for
individual personal use to correct or alleviate physical illness, disease, or