GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the relief demanded is for damages incurred or to be incurred in excess of ten
thousand dollars ($10,000). However, at any time after service of the claim for
relief, any party may request of the claimant a written statement of the
monetary relief sought, and the claimant shall, within 10 30 days
after such service, provide such statement, which shall not be filed with the
clerk until the action has been called for trial or entry of default entered.
Such statement may be amended in the manner and at times as provided by Rule
15."
Sec. 2. G.S. 7A-377(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any citizen of the
State may file a written complaint with the Commission concerning the
qualifications or conduct of any justice or judge of the General Court of
Justice, and thereupon the Commission shall make such investigation as it deems
necessary. The Commission may also make an investigation on its own motion. The
Commission is authorized to issue process to compel the attendance of witnesses
and the production of evidence, to administer oaths, to punish for contempt,
and to prescribe its own rules of procedure. No justice or judge shall be
recommended for censure or removal unless he has been given a hearing affording
due process of law. All papers filed with and proceedings before the
Commission are confidential, unless the judge involved shall otherwise request.
The recommendations of the Commission to the Supreme Court, and the record
filed in support of the recommendations are not confidential. Unless
otherwise waived by the justice or judge involved, all papers filed with and
proceedings before the Commission, including any preliminary investigation
which the Commission may make, are confidential, except as provided herein.
After the preliminary investigation is completed, and if the Commission
concludes that formal proceedings should be instituted, the notice and
complaint filed by the Commission, along with the answer and all other
pleadings, are not confidential. Formal hearings ordered by the
Commission are not confidential, and recommendations of the Commission to the
Supreme Court, along with the record filed in support of such recommendations
are not confidential. Testimony and other evidence presented to the
Commission is privileged in any action for defamation. No other
publication of such testimony or evidence is privileged, except that the record
filed with the Supreme Court continues to be privileged. At least
five members of the Commission must concur in any recommendation to censure or
remove any justice or judge.