GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) Effective September 1, 1989, David Beard, or his successor, shall be district attorney for Prosecutorial District 6B.
(d) There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Judicial Department $43,744 for the 1989-90 fiscal year and $152,090 for the 1990-91 fiscal year to implement the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section. Of the funds appropriated to the Judicial Department for the 1989-90 fiscal year, $103,350 may also be used to implement the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(e) Effective July 1, 1990, G.S. 7A-60(a1) as rewritten by subsection (a) of this section reads as rewritten:
"(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:
No. of Full-Time
Judicial Asst. District
District Counties Attorneys
1
Camden, Chowan,
Currituck,
5 6
Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
Perquimans
2 Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, 4
Tyrrell, Washington
3A Pitt 5
3B Carteret, Craven, Pamlico 5
4 Duplin, Jones, Onslow, 9
Sampson
5 New Hanover, Pender 8
6A Halifax 2
6B Bertie, Hertford, Northampton 2
7 Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson 8
8 Greene, Lenoir, Wayne 8
9
Franklin, Granville,
6 7
Person, Vance, Warren
10 Wake 16