GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This additional district court judge shall begin service July 1, 1990, and serve the term expiring on the first Monday in December of 1992. A successor shall be elected in 1992 in accordance with general law.
ADD ADDITIONAL ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS/DIVIDE PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICT SIX
Sec. 24. (a) Effective September 1, 1989, G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:
No. of Full-Time
Judicial Asst. District
District Counties Attorneys
1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck, 5
Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
Perquimans
2 Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, 4
Tyrrell, Washington
3A Pitt 5
3B
Carteret, Craven,
Pamlico
4 5
4
Duplin, Jones,
Onslow,
8 9
Sampson
5
New Hanover,
Pender
7 8
6
Bertie, Halifax, Hertford,
4
Northampton
6A Halifax 2
6B Bertie, Hertford, Northampton 2
7
Edgecombe, Nash,
Wilson
7 8
8 Greene, Lenoir, Wayne 8