GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) 3A and 20A shall be January 1, 1985 to December 31, 1992;
(2) 5, 13, and 25A shall be January 1, 1987 to December 31, 1994;
(3) 11, 17A and 29 shall be January 1, 1991 to December 31, 1998.
At the primary and general election in 1990 candidates shall be elected to serve a full term in superior court districts 11, 17A and 29, and to serve the remainder of the unexpired terms that will exist as of January 1, 1991, in superior court districts 3A, 5, 13, 20A and 25A.
ADD ADDITIONAL DISTRICT COURT JUDGES/MAGISTRATE FOR DISTRICTS 15A AND 15B/SPLIT DISTRICT COURT DISTRICTS 6 AND 19A
Sec. 23. (a) Effective September 1, 1989, G.S. 7A-133 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-133. Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.
Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges and each county within the district shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, as set forth in the following table:
Additional
Magistrates Seats of
District Judges County Min.-Max. Court
1 3 Camden 1 2
Chowan 2 3
Currituck 1 2
Dare 3 5
Gates 2 3
Pasquotank 3 4
Perquimans 2 3
2 3 Martin 5 8
Beaufort 4 5
Tyrrell 1 3
Hyde 2 4
Washington 3 4
3 7 Craven 7 10 Havelock
Pitt 10 12 Farmville,
Ayden
Pamlico 2 3