GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g) Of the funds appropriated to the Judicial Department for the 1989-90 fiscal year, $116,199 may be used to implement the provisions of subsections (d), (e), and (f) of this section. There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Judicial Department $182,604 for the 1990-91 fiscal year to implement the provisions of subsections (d), (e), and (f) of this section.
(h) Effective December 3, 1990, G.S. 7A-133 as rewritten by subsection (d) of this section reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-133. Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.
Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges and each county within the district shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, as set forth in the following table:
Additional
Magistrates Seats of
District Judges County Min.-Max. Court
1 3 Camden 1 2
Chowan 2 3
Currituck 1 2
Dare 3 5
Gates 2 3
Pasquotank 3 4
Perquimans 2 3
2 3 Martin 5 8
Beaufort 4 5
Tyrrell 1 3
Hyde 2 4
Washington 3 4
3 7 Craven 7 10 Havelock
Pitt 10 12 Farmville,
Ayden
Pamlico 2 3