GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, if a magistrate is assigned to an incorporated municipality, the boundaries of which lie in two district court districts, the magistrate may exercise the powers described in this section as if both counties were in the same district court district, if the clerks of superior court and the chief district court judges serving both districts in which the municipality is located agree in writing that the exercise of this special authority would promote the administration of justice in the municipality and in both districts."
(c2) G.S. 7A-199(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) A district court judge sitting at a seat of court described in this section may, in criminal cases, conduct preliminary hearings and try misdemeanors arising within the corporate limits of the municipality plus the territory embraced within a distance of one mile in all directions therefrom.
If the corporate limits of the municipality extend into two counties, each of which is in a separate district court district, a district court judge assigned to sit at the seat of court has the same authority over criminal cases arising in the municipality and the territory embraced within a distance of one mile in all directions that he would have if the corporate limits of the municipality were solely located in a single district court district. Judges assigned to sit in such a municipality shall be assigned by the chief district court judge serving the district in which a majority of the voters of the municipality reside, but offenses arising in the portion of the municipality in which the minority of the voters reside shall not be disposed of in the municipality unless the chief district court judge for that district consents in writing to the disposition of criminal cases in the municipality."
(d) Effective December 1, 1989, G.S. 7A-133 as rewritten by subsection (a) of this section reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-133. Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.