GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 21. From the funds appropriated to the Indigent Persons Attorney Fee Fund in the Judicial Department for the 1989-91 biennium, the Administrative Office of the Courts may use up to $218,055 in the 1989-90 fiscal year and $260,670 in the 1990-91 fiscal year for salaries, benefits, and related expenses of five new assistant public defender positions, and may use up to an additional $261,615 in the 1990-91 fiscal year for salaries, benefits, and related expenses of five additional new public defender positions.
ADD ADDITIONAL SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES
Sec. 22. (a) Effective January 1, 1991, G.S. 7A-41(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:
Superior
Judicial Court No. of Resident
Division District Counties Judges
First 1 Camden, Chowan, 2
Currituck,
Dare, Gates,
Pasquotank,
Perquimans
2 Beaufort, Hyde, 1
Martin,
Tyrrell, Washington
3A
Pitt
1 2
3B Carteret, Craven, 1
Pamlico
4A Duplin, Jones, 1
Sampson
4B Onslow 1
5
New Hanover,
2 3
Pender
6A Halifax 1
6B Bertie, Hertford, 1
Northampton
7A Nash 1
7B (part of Wilson, 1
part of Edgecombe,
see subsection (b))
7C (part of Wilson, 1
part of Edgecombe,
see subsection (b))
8A Lenoir and Greene 1
8B Wayne 1
Second 9 Franklin, Granville, 2
Person,
Vance, Warren
10A (part of Wake, 1
see subsection (b))
10B (part of Wake, 2
see subsection (b))
10C (part of Wake, 1
see subsection (b))
10D (part of Wake, 1
see subsection (b))
11
Harnett, Johnston,
1 2
Lee
12A (part of Cumberland, 1
see subsection (b))
12B (part of Cumberland, 1
see subsection (b))
12C (part of Cumberland, 2
see subsection (b))
13
Bladen,
Brunswick,
1 2
Columbus
14A (part of Durham, 1
see subsection (b))
14B (part of Durham, 3
see subsection (b))
15A Alamance 1
15B Orange, Chatham 1
16A Scotland, Hoke 1
16B Robeson 2
Third
17A
Caswell, Rockingham
1 2
17B Stokes, Surry 1
18A (part of Guilford, 1
see subsection (b))
18B (part of Guilford, 1
see subsection (b))
18C (part of Guilford, 1
see subsection (b))
18D (part of Guilford, 1
see subsection (b))
18E (part of Guilford, 1
see subsection (b))
19A Cabarrus 1
19B Montgomery, 1
Randolph
19C Rowan 1
20A
Anson, Moore,
1 2
Richmond
20B Stanly, Union 1
21A (part of Forsyth, 1
see subsection (b))
21B (part of Forsyth, 1
see subsection (b))
21C (part of Forsyth, 1
see subsection (b))
21D (part of Forsyth, 1
see subsection (b))