GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Judges assigned to sit in such a municipality shall be assigned by the chief district court judge serving the district in which a majority of the voters of the municipality reside, but offenses arising in the portion of the municipality in which the minority of the voters reside shall not be disposed of in the municipality unless the chief district court judge for that district consents in writing to the disposition of criminal cases in the municipality."
(d) Effective December 1, 1989, G.S. 7A-133 as rewritten by subsection (a) of this section reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-133. Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.
Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges and each county within the district shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, as set forth in the following table:
Additional
Magistrates Seats of
District Judges County Min.-Max. Court
1 3 Camden 1 2
Chowan 2 3
Currituck 1 2
Dare 3 5
Gates 2 3
Pasquotank 3 4
Perquimans 2 3
2 3 Martin 5 8
Beaufort 4 5
Tyrrell 1 3
Hyde 2 4
Washington 3 4
3 7 Craven 7 10 Havelock
Pitt 10 12 Farmville,
Ayden
Pamlico 2 3