GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       The Department shall review and revise its bid procedures and specifications on a continuing basis to encourage the use of products and materials with recycled content and shall, in developing new procedures and specifications, encourage the use of products and materials with recycled content.

(f)        All agencies shall cooperate with the Department in carrying out the provisions of this section."

Sec. 7.  Effective with respect to acts committed on or after the effective date of this act, G.S. 14-399.1 is repealed.

Sec. 7.1.  Chapter 491 of the 1989 Session Laws is repealed.

Sec. 8.  Effective with respect to acts committed on or after the effective date of this act, G.S. 14-399 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-399.  Littering.

(a)       No person, including but not limited to, any firm, organization, private corporation, or governing body, agents or employees of any municipal corporation shall intentionally or recklessly throw, scatter, spill or place or intentionally or recklessly cause to be blown, scattered, spilled, thrown or placed or otherwise dispose of any litter upon any public property or private property not owned by him within this State or in the waters of this State including, but not limited to, any public highway, public park, lake, river, ocean, beach, campground, forest land, recreational area, trailer park, highway, road, street or alley except:

(1)       When such property is designated by the State or political subdivision thereof for the disposal of garbage and refuse, and such person is authorized to use such property for such purpose; or

(2)       Into a litter receptacle in such a manner that the litter will be prevented from being carried away or deposited by the elements upon any part of such private or public property or waters.

(b)       When litter is so blown, scattered, spilled, thrown or placed from a vehicle or watercraft, the operator thereof shall be presumed to have committed such offense. This presumption, however, does not apply to a vehicle transporting agricultural products or supplies when the litter from that vehicle is a nontoxic, biodegradable agricultural product or supply.