GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       'Vehicle' has the same meaning as in G.S. 20-4.01(49); and

(6)       'Watercraft' means any boat or vessel used for transportation across the water.

(j)        It shall be the duty of all law enforcement officers to enforce the provisions of this section.

(k)       This section does not limit the authority of any State or local agency to enforce other laws, rules or ordinances relating to litter or solid waste management."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 20-16(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Division shall maintain a record of convictions of every person licensed or required to be licensed under the provisions of this Article as an operator and shall enter therein records of all convictions of such persons for any violation of the motor vehicle laws of this State and shall assign to the record of such person, as of the date of commission for [of] of the offense, a number of points for every such conviction in accordance with the following schedule of convictions and points, except that points shall not be assessed for convictions resulting in suspensions or revocations under other provisions of laws: Further, any points heretofore charged for violation of the motor vehicle inspection laws shall not be considered by the Division of Motor Vehicles as a basis for suspension or revocation of driver's license:

 

Schedule of Point Values

Passing stopped school bus                                                                                         5

Reckless driving                                                                                                            4

Hit and run, property damage only                                                                              4

Following too close                                                                                                      4

Driving on wrong side of road                                                                                     4

Illegal passing                                                                                                                4

Running through stop sign                                                                                            3

Speeding in excess of 55 miles per hour                                                                    3

Failing to yield right-of-way                                                                                        3

Running through red light                                                                                             3

No driver's license or license expired more than one year                                       3

Failure to stop for siren                                                                                               3

Driving through safety zone                                                                                         3

No liability insurance                                                                                                   3

Failure to report accident where such report is required                                          3

Speeding in a school zone in excess of the posted school zone speed limit          3

All other moving violations                                                                                         2

Littering pursuant to G.S. 14-399 when the littering involves the
use of a motor vehicle 1

The [above] above provisions of this subsection shall only apply to violations and convictions which take place within the State of North  Carolina.

No points shall be assessed for conviction of the following offenses:

Overloads

Over length

Over width

Over height

Illegal parking

Carrying concealed weapon

Improper plates

Improper registration

Improper muffler

Public drunk within a vehicle

Possession of alcoholic beverages

Improper display of license plates or dealers' tags