GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 784

SENATE BILL 111

 

AN ACT TO IMPROVE THE MANAGEMENT OF SOLID WASTE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-290 as amended by Section 11 of Chapter 168 and by Section 5 of Chapter 742 of the 1989 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-290.  Definitions.

(a)       Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:

(1)               'CERCLA/SARA' means the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-510, 94 Stat. 2767, 42 U.S.C. § 9601 et seq., as amended, and the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-499, 100 Stat. 1613, as amended.

(2)               'Closure' means the cessation of operation of a solid waste management facility and the act of securing the facility so that it will pose no significant threat to human health or the environment.