GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A unit of local government may not charge any fees for the disposal of scrap tires except as authorized by this Part.

"§ 130A-309.62.  Fines and penalties.

Any person who knowingly hauls or disposes of a tire in violation of this Part or the rules adopted pursuant to this Part shall be assessed a civil penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00) per violation.  Each tire hauled or disposed of in violation of this Part or rules adopted pursuant to this Part constitutes a separate violation."

Sec. 4.  Effective with respect to acts committed on or after the effective date of this act, G.S. 90-113.4A is repealed.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 120-70.44 is amended by adding a new sentence at the end thereof to read:

"Notwithstanding any rule or resolution to the contrary, proposed legislation to implement any recommendation of the Environmental Review Commission regarding any study the Environmental Review Commission is authorized to undertake or any report authorized or required to be made by or to the Environmental Review Commission may be introduced and considered during any session of the General Assembly."

Sec. 6.  Article 2 of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a section to read:

"§ 136-285.  Use of recyclable materials in construction.