GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 105-134.8.  Inventory.

Whenever, in the opinion of the Secretary, it is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any taxpayer, inventories shall be taken by the taxpayer as prescribed by the Secretary, conforming as nearly as possible to the best accounting practice in the trade or business and most clearly reflecting the income."

Sec. 1.5.  G.S. 105-151 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-151.  Tax credits for income taxes paid to other states by individuals.

(a)       Individuals who are residents An individual who is a resident of this State shall be allowed is allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by this division Division for income taxes imposed by and paid to another state or country on income taxed under this division, Division, subject to the following conditions:

(1)       The credit shall be allowed only for taxes paid to such other another state or country on income derived from sources within such that state or country which that is taxed under the its laws thereof irrespective of the residence or domicile of the recipient; provided, that whenever a taxpayer who is deemed to be a resident of this State under the provisions of this division Division and who is deemed also to be a resident of another state or country under the laws of such other that state or country country, the Secretary of Revenue  may, in his discretion, allow a credit against the taxes imposed by this division Division for such taxes imposed by and paid to such the other state or country on income taxed under this division. Division.

(2)       The fraction of the gross income for North Carolina income tax purposes which income, as calculated under the Code and adjusted as provided in G.S. 105-134.6 and G.S. 105-134.7, that is subject to income tax in another state or country shall be ascertained ascertained, and the North Carolina net income tax before credit under this section shall be multiplied by such that fraction.  The credit allowed shall be either the product thus calculated or the income tax actually paid the other state or country country, whichever is smaller.

(3)       Receipts showing the payment of income taxes to another state or country and a true copy of a return or returns upon the basis of which the taxes are assessed must shall be filed with the Secretary of Revenue at, or prior to, the time credit is claimed.