GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  The following is a table of contents for this act.  It is designed for reference only; the descriptive headings in the table of contents and throughout the act do not affect the scope or application of the act.

Part I.  Income Tax Reform.

A. Individual Income Tax Act Amendments.

B. S Corporation Income Tax Act Amendments.

C. Income Tax Act for Estates and Trusts Amendments.

D. Chapter 105 Conforming Amendments.

Part II.  Savings Clause and Effective Date.

Part I.

Income Tax Reform.

A. Individual Income Tax Act Amendments.

Sec. 1.1.  G.S. 105-133 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-133.  Short title.

This Division of the income tax Article shall be known and may be cited as the Individual Income Tax Act."

Sec. 1.2.  G.S. 105-134 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-134.  Purpose.

The general purpose of this Division is to impose a tax for the use of the State government upon the net taxable income in excess of the exemptions herein allowed collectible annually:

(1)       Of every resident of this State.

(2)       Of every nonresident individual deriving income from North Carolina sources attributable to the ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in this State or deriving income from a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this State."

Sec. 1.3.  G.S. 105-135 through G.S. 105-149 are repealed.

Sec. 1.4.  Division II of Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding after G.S. 105-134 the following new sections to read:

"§ 105-134.1.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Division: