GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such The supplementary return and the correction of the original return shall not relieve the taxpayer from any of the penalties to which he may be liable under G.S. 105-236.  The Secretary may proceed under the provisions of G.S. 105-241.1, 105-241.1 whether or not he requires a return or a supplementary return under this section."

Sec. 1.28.  G.S. 105-156.1 is repealed.

Sec. 1.29.  G.S. 105-157 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-157.  Time and place of payment of tax.

(a)       Except as otherwise provided in this section and in Article 4A of this Chapter, the full amount of the tax payable as shown on the face of the return shall be paid to the Secretary of Revenue at the office where the return is filed at the time fixed by law for filing the return. return; provided, that when a husband and wife have elected under G.S. 105-152(e) to file their separate income tax returns on a single form and the amount for which one spouse is separately liable has been reduced by credit for overpayment of tax by the other spouse as provided in that subsection, only the amount in excess of such credit shall be payable; provided, that if If the amount shown to be due after all credits is less than one dollar ($1.00), no payment need be made.

(b)       The tax may be paid with uncertified check during such time and under such regulations as the Secretary of Revenue shall may prescribe; but if a check so received is not paid by the bank on which it is drawn, the taxpayer by whom such the check is was tendered shall remain liable for the