GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 721

HOUSE BILL 333

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE STATE FAIR HOUSING ACT TO CLARIFY PROVISIONS REGARDING DISCRIMINATORY ADVERTISING AND THE ENFORCEMENT PROCEDURES REGARDING A DISCRIMINATION COMPLAINT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 41A-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 41A-6.  Exemptions.

The provisions of G.S. 41A-4,except for subsection (a)(6), do not apply to the following:

(1)       The rental of a housing accommodation in a building which contains housing accommodations for not more than four families living independently of each other, if the lessor or a member of his family resides in one of the housing accommodations;

(2)       The rental of a room or rooms in a private house, not a boarding house, if the lessor or a member of his family resides in the house;

(3)       Religious institutions or organizations or charitable or educational organizations operated, supervised, or controlled by religious institutions or organizations which give preference to members of the same religion in a real estate transaction, as long as membership in such religion is not restricted by race, color, sex, or national origin;

(4)       Private clubs, not in fact open to the public, which incident to their primary purpose or purposes provide lodging, which they own or operate for other than a commercial purpose, to their members or give preference to their members;

(5)       With respect to discrimination based on sex, the rental or leasing of housing accommodations in single-sex dormitory property;

(6)       Any person, otherwise subject to its provisions, who adopts and carries out a plan to eliminate present effects of past discriminatory practices or to assure equal opportunity in real estate transactions, if the plan is part of a conciliation agreement entered into by that person under provisions of this Chapter or under the provisions of the Federal Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq. or is voluntary and is consistent with the purposes thereof;

(7)       The sale, rental, exchange, or lease of commercial real estate.  For the purposes of this Chapter, commercial real estate means real property which is not intended for residential use."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 41A-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 41A-7.  Enforcement.