GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 15B-2(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      'Claimant' means any of the following persons who claims an award of compensation under this Chapter:

a.         A victim;

b.         A dependent of a deceased victim;

c.         A third person other than who is not a collateral source; source and who provided benefit to the victim or his family other than in the course or scope of his employment, business, or profession;

d.         A person who is authorized to act on behalf of a victim, a dependent, or a third person who is not a collateral source. described in subdivision c.

The claimant, however, may not be the offender or an accomplice of the offender who committed the criminally injurious conduct."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 15B-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15B-6. Powers of the Commission. Commission and Director.

(a)       In addition to powers authorized by this Chapter and Chapter 150B, the Commission may: