GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       In a proceeding under this Chapter, the privileges set forth in G.S. 8-53, 8-53.3, 8-53.4, 8-53.7, 8-53.8, and 8-56 do not apply to communications or records concerning the physical, mental or emotional condition of the claimant or victim if that condition is relevant to a claim for compensation."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 15B-12(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The  administrative law judge may not request the victim or the claimant to supply any evidence that would not be admissible at a trial under G.S. 8-58.6. G.S. 8C-1, Rule 412."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 15B-16 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The Director, even after an award made by the Commission, may negotiate with any service provider in order to obtain a reduction of the amount claimed by the provider in exchange for a full release of any claim against a claimant."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 15B-18 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      The Director may pursue any claim of the Crime Victim's Compensation Fund or the Commission set forth in this Chapter.