GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In all interstate non-IV-D cases, the advance notice to the obligor shall be served pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4, Rules of Civil Procedure.

(e)       Procedures and regulations. Procedures, rules, regulations, forms, and instructions necessary to effect the income withholding provisions of this Article shall be established by the Secretary of the Department of Human Resources or his designee and the Administrative Office of the Courts. Forms and instructions shall be sent with each order or notice of withholding."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 110-136.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-136.4.  Implementation of withholding in IV-D cases.

(a)       Withholding based on arrearages or obligor's request.

(1)       Advance notice of withholding. When an obligor in a IV-D case becomes subject to income withholding, the obligee shall, after verifying the obligor's current employer or other payor, wages or other disposable income, and mailing address, serve the obligor with advance notice of withholding in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4, Rules of Civil Procedure.

(b)(2)  Contents of advance notice. The advance notice to the obligor shall contain, at a minimum, the following information:

(1)a.    Whether the proposed withholding is based on the obligor's failure to make legally obligated payments in an amount equal to the support payable for one month or on the obligor's request for withholding or on the obligee's request for withholding;

(2)b.    The amount of overdue support, the total amount to be withheld, and when the withholding will occur;

(3)c.    The name of each child for whose benefit the child support is due, and information sufficient to identify the court order under which the obligor has a duty to support the child;

(4)d.    The amount and sources of disposable income;

(5)e.    That the withholding will apply to the obligor's wages or other sources of disposable income from current payors and all subsequent payors once the procedures under this section are invoked;

(6)f.    An explanation of the obligor's rights and responsibilities pursuant to this section;

(7)g.    That withholding will be continued until terminated pursuant to G.S. 110-136.10.

(c)(3)  Contested withholding. The obligor may contest the withholding only on the basis of a mistake of fact. fact, except that G.S. 110-129(10)(a) is not applicable if withholding is based on the obligor's or obligee's request for withholding.