GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) A representative of a domiciliary home; and
(5) A public member.
Neither the pharmacist, nurse, nor public member appointed under this subsection nor any member of their immediate families shall be employed by or own any interest in a nursing home or domiciliary home.
Each member of the Committee shall serve a term of two years. The initial terms of the members shall commence on the 30th day following ratification of this act. The Secretary shall fill all vacancies. Unexcused absences from three consecutive meetings constitute resignation from the Committee."
Sec. 2. G.S. 131E-129 is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(g) The penalty review committee established pursuant to G.S. 131D-34(h) shall review administrative penalties assessed pursuant to this section, provided, however, that the Penalty Review Committee shall not review penalty recommendations agreed to by the Department and the long-term care facility for Type B violations except those violations that have been previously cited against the long-term care facility during the previous 12