GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1989 SESSION
CHAPTER 490
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 110-130.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 110-130.1. Non-AFDC services.
(a) All child support
collection and paternity determination services provided under this Article to
recipients of public assistance shall be made available to any individual not
receiving public assistance in accordance with federal law and as contractually
authorized by the nonrecipient, upon proper application and payment of an
appropriate a nonrefundable application fee of ten dollars
($10.00). For applicants whose gross household income is equal to or
less than two hundred percent (200%) of the then currently established poverty
level applicable to the applicant's household size, the application fee shall
be five dollars ($5.00). For applicants whose gross household income exceeds
such poverty level, the application fee shall be twenty-five dollars ($25.00).
For purposes of this section, 'household income' means the
sum of the gross amount of periodically recurring income which accrues to the
members of a collective group of individuals living in one residence consisting
of a natural or adoptive parent who has custody of a dependent child or