GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       That the motor vehicle was returned pursuant to this Article or pursuant to the applicable law of any other State; and

(2)       The defect or condition or series of defects or conditions which substantially impaired the value of the motor vehicle to the consumer.

Any subsequent purchaser who purchases the motor vehicle for resale with notice of the return, shall make the required disclosures to any person to whom he resells the motor vehicle."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-351.1 is amended by adding the following language at the end of that section:

"(4)      'New motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle for which a certificate of origin, as required by G.S. 20-52.1 or a similar requirement in another state, has never been supplied to a consumer, or which a manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer states in writing is being sold as a new motor vehicle."

Sec. 3.  This act shall become effective October 1, 1989, and applies to resales of motor vehicles that occur on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 5th day of April, 1989.