GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 40

SENATE BILL 180

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE ADJUSTMENT AND RESOLUTION OF CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT CLAIMS FOR COMMUNITY COLLEGE CONSTRUCTION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-135.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-135.3.  Adjustment and resolution of building State board construction contract claim.

(a)       The word 'board' as used in this section shall mean the State of North Carolina or any board, bureau, commission, institution, or other agency of the State, as distinguished from a board or governing body of a subdivision of the State. 'A contract for construction or repair work,' as used in this section, is defined as any contract for the construction of buildings and appurtenances thereto, including, but not by way of limitation, utilities, plumbing, heating, electrical, air conditioning, elevator, excavation, grading, paving, roofing, masonry work, tile work and painting, and repair work as well as any contract for the construction of airport runways, taxiways and parking aprons, sewer and water mains, power lines, docks, wharves, dams, drainage canals, telephone lines, streets, site preparation, parking areas and other types of construction on which the Department of Administration enters into contracts.

'Contractor' as used in this section includes any person, firm, association or corporation which has contracted with a State board for architectural, engineering or other professional services in connection with construction or repair work as well as those persons who have contracted to perform such construction or repair work.

(b)       A contractor who has not completed a contract with a board for construction or repair work and who has not received the amount he claims is due under the contract may submit a verified written claim to the Director of the Office of State Construction of the Department of Administration for the amount the contractor claims is due.  The Director may deny, allow, or compromise the claim, in whole or in part.  A claim under this subsection is not a contested case under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.