GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The only principal relief prayed is monetary, or the recovery of specific personal property, or summary ejectment, or any combination of the foregoing in properly joined claims; and

(3)       The plaintiff has requested assignment to a magistrate in the manner provided in this Article.

The seeking of the ancillary remedy of claim and delivery or an order from the clerk of superior court for the relinquishment of property subject to a lien pursuant to G.S 44A-4(a) does not prevent an action otherwise qualifying as a small claim under this Article from so qualifying."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-219 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-219.  Certain counterclaims; cross claims; third-party claims not permissible.

No counterclaim, cross claim or third-party claim which would make the amount in controversy exceed one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) two thousand dollars ($2,000) is permissible in a small claim action assigned to a magistrate. No determination of fact or law in an assigned small claim action estops a party thereto in any subsequent action which, except for this section, might have been asserted under the Code of Civil Procedure as a counterclaim in the small claim action."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 42-28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42-28.  Summons issued by clerk.