GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The plaintiff may claim rent in arrears, and damages for the occupation of the premises since the cessation of the estate of the lessee, not to exceed one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) two thousand dollars ($2,000), but if he omits to make such claim, he shall not be prejudiced thereby in any other action for their recovery."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 42-30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42-30.  Judgment by confession or where plaintiff has proved case.

The summons shall be returned according to its tenor, and if on its return it appears to have been duly served, and if the plaintiff proves his case by a preponderance of the evidence, or the defendant admits the allegations of the complaint, the magistrate shall give judgment that the defendant be removed from, and the plaintiff be put in possession of, the demised premises; and if any rent or damages for the occupation of the premises after the cessation of the estate of the lessee, not exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) two thousand dollars ($2,000), be claimed in the oath of the plaintiff as due and unpaid, the magistrate shall inquire thereof, and give judgment as he may find the fact to be."

Sec. 5.  This act shall become effective October 1, 1989, and shall apply to complaints filed with clerks of court on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 13th day of June, 1989.